The effect of solute carrier organic transporter family member 2B1 genotype and cytochrome P450 3A activity on the pharmacokinetic characteristics of voriconazole : Solute carrier organic transporter family member 2B1 유전형 및 CYP3A 대사능이 voriconazole의 약동학적 특성에 미치는 영향 평가 연구

Abstract

서론: Voriconazole의 높은 약동학적 변동성은 주로 CYP2C19의 유전형에 의해 설명할 수 있지만, 아직 변동성에 기여하는 인자 중 밝혀지지 않은 것들이 많다.

방법: 본 연구에서는 solute carrier organic anion transporter family member 2B1 (SLCO2B1)의 유전형이 voriconazole의 약동학에 미치는 영향을 탐색하고자 12명의 건강한 CYP2C19 poor metabolizer를 대상으로 voriconazole 200 mg을 단회 정맥 또는 경구 투여하였다. 모델 기반 시뮬레이션을 통해 voriconazole 반복 투여 시 SLCO2B1 유전형이 약동학에 미치는 영향을 탐색하였다. 추가로, CYP3A4 효소의 활성도가 voriconazole의 약동학에 미치는 영향도 탐색하였다.

결과: Voriconazole 경구 투여 시 SLCO2B1 c.*396T>C variant type 대상자들은 wild type 대상자들에 비해 voriconazole의 흡수가 감소하는 양상이 관찰되었다. 하지만, 본 연구에서 측정된 CYP3A 활성도 표지자들은 voriconazole의 대사와 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 못했다. 모델 기반 시뮬레이션 결과, SLCO2B1 유전형은 voriconazole 표준 용법 반복 투여 시 치료적 범위에 도달하는 확률에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다.

결론: 본 연구의 결과는 SLCO2B1 c.*396T>C이 장내 OATP2B1의 기능 저하와 연관되었을 가능성과 voriconazole의 개인간 약동학적 변이에 기여할 수 있음을 시사한다. 추가적인 연구를 통해 이러한 결과의 임상적 유의성을 확인할 필요가 있다.

Methods: In this study, the effect of solute carrier organic anion transporter family member 2B1 (SLCO2B1) genotype on the pharmacokinetics (PKs) of voriconazole was evaluated in 12 healthy CYP2C19 poor metabolizers after a single administration of voriconazole 200 mg intravenously and orally. A model-based simulation was done to further explore the effect of SLCO2B1 genotype on the pharmacokinetics of voriconazole. In addition, the influence of CYP3A4 enzyme activity was also explored.

Results: The oral absorption of voriconazole was decreased and delayed in the subjects with the SLCO2B1 c.*396T>C variant compared to the subjects with wild-type. However, the CYP3A activity markers measured in this study did not show significant association with metabolism of voriconazole. SLCO2B1 genotype did not seem to have a significant effect on the probability of reaching therapeutic range after a standard voriconazole dosing regimen.

Conclusions: The results suggest that the SLCO2B1 c.*396T>C may be associated with the decreased function of intestinal OATP2B1, and it could contribute to inter-individual PK variability of voriconazole. The clinical relevance of these findings should be confirmed through further investigations.