한국어 화자의 발화 수정 연구 : A Study on Self-Repair Speech by Native Korean Speakers

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 한국어 화자의 발화 수정의 특징과 구조를 살피는 데에 있다. 구체적으로는 발화 수정 과정에서 삽입되는 수정 표지의 기능과 개별 수정 표지들의 변별적 특징, 발화 수정의 산물인 대체 표현의 양상을 고찰하는 것이다. 이때 오류 유형과 수정 표지의 상관성, 오류 유형과 대체 표현의 상관성도 함께 살핀다. 아울러 수정 표지와 대체 표현에 의해 수정되어 가는 발화 수정의 구조를 검토하고 그 유형을 분류하여 속성을 밝히고자 한다.

발화 오류와 수정은 모어 화자의 발화에서 빈번히 발생한다. 이는 실시간으로 의사소통하는 구어 상황에서 문어 상황에서와 같은 정확성과 유창성을 보장하기 어렵기 때문이다. 발화에는 빈번한 휴지나 중단과 주저함, 감탄사의 삽입과 같이 어느 정도의 비유창성이 존재하기 마련이다. 자연스러운 비유창성이 존재하는 구어에서 발화 수정은 필수적이다. 발화 수정이란 화자가 자기 점검을 통해 자신의 발화 의도와 실제 산출한 발화의 차이를 인식하고 발화상의 문제를 탐지하고 처리하는 것을 말한다. 궁극적으로 발화 수정은 화자 자신의 발화 의도에 부합하는 최선의 발화를 산출하기 위한 노력인 것이다.

발화 수정 과정에서 삽입되는 수정 표지는 화자에게는 산출한 발화를 점검하고 수정할 시간을 확보해 주고 청자에게는 화자의 발화 내용을 보다 쉽게 해석할 수 있는 언어적 단서를 제공해 주는 역할을 한다. 수정 표지는 내적 수정이냐 외적 수정이냐에 따라 그 사용 양상에 차이를 보인다. 내적 수정의 77.2%가 내적 발화를 점검하는 동안에 수정 표지가 사용되었고, 외적 수정의 47.3%가 산출된 외현 발화를 점검하고 수정하는 동안에 수정 표지가 사용되었다. 내적 수정일 경우에는 수정 표지 어가 상대적으로 많이 사용되었고, 외적 수정일 경우에는 수정 표지 그가 많이 사용되었다. 또 수정하려는 오류가 정확성 오류냐 적절성 오류냐에 따라 수정 표지의 사용 양상이 다르게 나타났다. 정확성 오류의 수정일 경우에는 수정 표지 그가 상대적으로 많이 사용되었고 적절성 오류의 수정에서는 수정 표지 그까가 현저하게 선호됨을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구에서는 수정 표지를 크게 감탄사류 수정 표지(어, 음, 아), 대명사류 수정 표지(뭐, 그), 부사류 수정 표지(그까, 아니), 표현류 수정 표지(그게 뭐지?, 뭐랄까?, N이 아니라, N이래 등)로 나누어 그 특징을 고찰하였다. 이들 수정 표지는 화자에 의해 임의적으로 선택되고 일견 무질서하게 사용되는 듯하지만 개별 수정 표지마다의 고유한 기능이 있으며 오류 유형과 수정 표지 사용의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

오류 수정의 산물인 대체 표현은 수정 범위와 관련지어 볼 때 다음과 같은 세 가지 방식으로 수정된다. 화자는 오류가 발생한 해당 부분만 수정을 하기도 하고(제자리 수정), 오류 부분의 이전까지 거슬러 올라가 오류가 발생하지 않은 부분부터 수정을 시도하기도 하며(회귀적 수정), 기존의 통사 구조나 메시지를 포기하고 새롭게 시작하면서 수정을 하기도 한다(새롭게 시작하기). 대체 표현의 수정 방식과 오류 유형은 상관관계를 보였다. 화자가 정확성 오류를 수정하고자 하는 경우에는 해당 오류 부분만을 수정하려는 제자리 수정이 선호되었고, 적절성 오류를 수정하고자 하는 경우에는 새롭게 시작하기가 선호되었다.

화자가 오류를 대체 표현으로 수정하여 청자에게 제공할 때 청자를 위한 해석의 단서도 함께 제공하게 된다. 그 단서는 동일 단어 규칙과 동일 범주 규칙이다. 화자가 동일 단어 규칙을 사용하면 청자는 의미 조정을 위해 대체 표현의 첫 단어와 동일한 단어를 선행 발화에서 탐색해 그 부분에서부터 의미를 재해석해 나간다. 오류가 없는 부분에서부터 수정해 나가기 때문에 청자에게는 다소 인지적 여유를 제공할 수 있다. 반면 동일 범주 규칙을 사용하면 청자는 의미 조정을 위해 대체 표현의 첫 단어와 통사 범주가 동일한 단어를 선행 발화에서 탐색해 그 부분에서부터 의미 수정을 시작한다. 동일 범주 규칙은 일순간에 오류를 탐색해 새로운 대체 표현으로 바꾸어 의미 해석을 시작해야 하므로 동일 단어 규칙보다는 청자에게 인지적 부담이 크다. 정확성 수정은 이 두 가지 규칙에 의해 재해석이 용이한 반면, 내적 수정과 적절성 수정의 대부분은 이 두 단서(동일 단어 규칙, 동일 범주 규칙)가 도움이 되지 못할 때가 있다. 경우에 따라서 청자는 수정 표지로도 대체 표현의 수정 범위와 유형에 대한 단서를 제공받게 된다.

수정 구조에 따라 몇 가지 유형으로 분류할 수 있다. 대체로 발화 오류, 수정 표지, 대체 표현과 같은 요소들의 출현 여부와 그 순서에 따라 일곱 가지로 유형화할 수 있다. 제1 유형부터 제4 유형은 외적 수정에 해당하고, 네 유형 중 제1 유형이 가장 큰 비율을 차지하였다. 제5 유형부터 제7 유형은 내적 수정에 해당하고, 세 유형 중 제5 유형이 가장 큰 비율을 차지하였다.

본 연구는 일회적인 말실수나 비유창한 표현으로 인식되어 왔던 모어 화자의 발화 수정을 구어 의사소통에서 자신의 메시지를 정교화하고 전달력을 높이기 위한 주요한 전략으로 보고 발화 수정의 구조와 특징을 말뭉치 자료와 실험 전사 자료를 통해 고찰하였다.

The purpose of this study is to explore the structure and features of self-repairs in spontaneous speech by native Korean speakers. It also investigates the function of editing markers inserted in the repairing process, their typical features, and alternations as a by-product of self-repairs. This paper discusses the correlation between the type of error and editing marker, as well as the type of error and alternation. In addition, I examine the structure of self-corrections that are corrected by editing markers and alternations, classify their types, and identify their properties.

Speech errors and self-corrections are often found in the utterances of native speakers. It is largely because it is harder to guarantee the accuracy and fluency of spontaneous speech than it is with written language. As a result, speaking has some disfluencies such as pauses, interruptions, stutters, and interjections. Speech repair is essential to spoken language due to natural disfluencies. Self-repair is a process in which speakers monitor their speech to identify and handle errors when they notice a gap between what they say and what they intend to say. Ultimately, it means that self-speech correction is the effort to deliver appropriate speech as intended.

Editing markers provide a speaker time to monitor and correct their utterances while also offering linguistic clues to help the listener understand. Editing markers also are used differently depending on whether there is a covert repair or an overt repair. For covert repairs, 77.2% of speakers used editing markers when they monitor their internal speech, whereas 47.3% of them produced editing markers in their overt speech. The editing marker eo is used relatively more often in covert repairs than the editing marker geu in overt repairs. The use of editing markers differs depending on whether it is an accuracy error or an appropriateness error. For accuracy error repairs, the editing marker geu is often used, whereas the editing marker geukka is used remarkably more to handle appropriateness errors. This paper classifies editing markers into interjectory editing markers (eo, eum, a), nominal editing markers (mwo, keu), adverbial editing markers (geukka, ani), and expression editing markers (geuge mwoji?, mworalkka?, N-anira, N-irae, etc.), and each feature is identified. Although it seems that these editing markers are randomly selected and used by speakers, editing markers contain unique characteristics and there is a correlation between the pattern of error and editing marker.

Alteration as a product of error correction is used in three ways in terms of a range of words to be repaired: 1) the speaker directly repairs the error (instant repairs); 2) the speaker retraces to a point before the error was made and corrects the problem in their speech (anticipatory retracing); and 3) the speaker deserts the existing syntactic structure or message to repair erroneous utterances by newly starting speech again (fresh starts). Furthermore, we can identify a correlation between the repair pattern of alternation and the type of error. For accuracy, speakers prefer to use instant repairs, whereas fresh starts are preferred for fluency.

Speakers offer listeners a clue to interpretation when they correct an error by using alternation, which is labeled as the word-identity convention or the category-identity convention. Listeners figure out a word that is the same as the first word of alternation in the original utterance, and they reinterpret the meaning when the speaker uses the word-identity convention. It gives listeners time to recognize the change as the repair starts from a point where there error is not found. On the other hand, listeners identify a word which is the same as the syntactic category of alternation in the preceding utterance and start the meaning repair from it when the speaker uses the category-identity convention. In the case of the category-identity convention, listeners feel more of a burden than with the word-identity convention as they must instantly detect errors, replace them as alternations, and understand the meaning. These two clues, the word-identity convention and the category-identity convention, do not directly help listeners understand in the case of covert repairs and appropriateness repairs; however, these two clues are helpful for reinterpretation in accuracy repairs. In some cases, listeners get a hint about the range and pattern of repair provided by the editing marker.

Repair structure is classified into 7 types based on the presence of a speech error, the editing marker and alternation, and its sequence. Types related to overt repairs are from type 1 to type 4, and type 1 has the highest ratio among them. Types from 5 to 7 are linked with covert repairs, and type 5 has the largest ratio among them.

Based on this analysis of utterance repairs treated as slips of the tongue or disfluencies found in corpus data and experimental data, this paper comes to the conclusion that self-repair is an essential strategy and communicative skill for sophisticated native speakers.