문학의 프랙털적 구조 연구 : The Fractal Structure of Literature

전자는, 매체론이 모든 매체를 기술로 다루고 있다. 이는 창작을 통해 작가가 기술을 이용함으로써 책과 같은 물질적인 사물에 의미를 어떻게 물화하는지, 그리고 독해를 통해 독자가 기술을 이용함으로써 물질적인 사물에서 의미를 사상화하는지에 대한 통찰력을 준다. 이런 기준논지를 통해 펜이 퍼포먼스를 기록하는 도구인 한편, 다른 한편으로 펜의 이용하는 행위는 정신적 과정이라는 것이 확실해진다. 후자는 언어철학에서 의식 속에서의 기호를 조작하는 기제를 분석하여, 화행이 무형의 생각, 감정, 믿음, 바람을 유형으로 어떻게 변화하는 그 과정을 살핀다. 그러나 매체론과 언어철학의 분야에서 이러한 논의가 문학의 영역에서 어떤 파문을 몰고 올 거냐는 아직 철저히 검토하지 않은 상태이다: 매체의 특수한 물질성이 얼마나 창작 및 독해 행위의 서술기법이나 독서의 관행에 토대가 되었는가, 또한 문학적인 화행은 허구성을 암시하기 위해 특수한 표상 방식을 발달시킨 결과로 진리 조건이 없는 의미가 되었는지를 살펴봐야 한다. 그러므로 본고는 인쇄매체의 특수한 이용법이 소설의 양식에서 포착됨으로써, '문학적 지표'를 통해 소설이라고 간주된다고 논할 것이다.

문학적 지표를 기준에 재면 무리에 해당한다. 이는 엄격하게 정의된 용어가 아니라 관행을 의미한다. 작가가 문학적 지표를 활용하는 스타일은 작가 나름이고, 독자도 책을 덮은 끝에 자신만의 해석을 가지고 있다. 어떤 문학적 지표는 낱장의 미시적인 상호작용으로부터 나타날 수 있고 (제2장 참조), 어떤 문학적 지표는 내면적으로 고정된 시각을 모방하여 의식의 감정과 생각과 감각적 경험과 기억의 흐름을 드러내는 정체성을 지니고 (제3장 참조), 또 어떤 문학적 지표는 텍스트 외에 거시적인 양상을 지시하여 이데올로기나 다른 작가의 작품의 영향을 받았다는 것을 볼 수 있다 (제4장 참조). 문학적 지표는 임의적이라고 보이지만 사실상 매체의 물질성에 내재된 잠재성과 한계, 즉 이른바 행동유도성에서 기인하므로 문학적인 화행이라고 신고하며 해석적인 렌즈를 통하여 겹겹이 쌓인 의미의 층에서 정신을 동작하게 만든다. 미시적인 면에서의 텍스트의 꼼꼼한 독서와 똑같은 텍스트의 거시적인 여운에서 상호텍스트성을 밝히는 분석은 둘 다 의미의 복합성을 드러낸다. 이러한 정신 과정의 양식은 재귀적 자기 유사성을 보여주는 프랙털과 현저히 닮았다: 똑같은 텍스트, 기호의 똑같은 패턴, 의식을 반영하는 물화, 그럼에도 사상화 과정을 통해 해석직인 렌즈를 조장하여 모든 배율의 확대에서 빼어난 복합성을 볼 수 있다.

문학적 지표들은 다양하지만, 보고는 외에서 성명하는 세 가지에 초점을 두었다. 소설 장르에서 흔한 지표이며 인쇄매체의 연관성을 고찰할 수 있다. 그리하여 해석적인 렌즈의 미시적·거식적 차원에서의 동작을 포착하기 위해 소설 한 권, 최인훈의 「광장」이 대상이 되었다. 최인훈의 글쓰기는 잘 두드러지는 이념적인 측면과 실험적인 서술기법과 도전할 독자를 기대하듯이 메타픽션에 가까운 반어적인 자기의식을 보여줌으로써 이러한 종류의 분석에 특히 어울린다. 따라서 최인훈의 작품의 의미적 밀도 때문에 이렇듯 세개의 해설이 가능하다. 본고는 확정적이거나 총체적인 해석 방법을 구축하는 것이 아니라, 문학적 지표 세 개를 선택하여 별개의 해석 세 가지를 설명하고 있다. 이런 세 개의 해석이 겹칠 때 서로 모순이 있을 수 있고 서로 확증할 수도 있지만 인간의 경험의 복합성에 대해 언제나 심도있게 다룬다. 이러한 특성을 「광장」에서 알아차리고 문학의 정체성을 알게 된다.

In the study of literature, the most fundamental question we might pose is how we perceive a novel or poem or drama as literature, rather than everyday conversation or a textbook. All the rest─whether or not it is first or third-person narrative, whether it demonstrates psychological depth in its characterizations or refashions historical events for political satire─comes afterwards. "Ce sont des jeux; il faut dabord répondre" (Camus, "Le Mythe de Sisyphe", p. 13). How do we perceive a printed text as literature?

At surface a simple question, the answer proves complicated, spanning the fields of media theory, epistemology, the philosophy of language, and literary theory. In particular, this paper belongs to the tradition of Reader Response Criticism, as an inquiry into how the medium of print actuates the process of turning black ink marks on a sheet of emulsified wood pulp into meaning. And not merely meaning, but the full spectrum of the human experience. Given how apparently simple the technology of print is, clearly the mental process of generating meaning is extremely sophisticated. But what makes answering this question so challenging is that, just as language, the most fundamental medium of all, is "not well designed to talk about itself, so the mind is not well designed to reflect on itself." (Searle, p. 156) Thus, it is necessary to address not only the mechanisms by which media functions but also the mechanisms by which the consciousness functions.

For the former, this paper draws heavily from media theory─its treatment of all forms of media as a technology─to provide insight into how the writer uses this technology to confer meaning into a physical object (reification), such as a book, and how by reading, the reader uses technology to infer meaning from physical object (semanticization). What becomes quickly apparent is that the use of a medium is largely an act of the mind, while the pen is only the means of recording the process. For the latter, the philosophy of language explores the mechanics within the consciousness as it manipulates signs, an examination of the process by which the speech act makes such intangibles as thought, emotion, belief, memory, and desire into tangible objects. Both fields, however, leave largely unexplored the ramifications for the realm of literature: how much a medium's unique physical properties inform the acts of reading and writing, in other words the narrative techniques or the conventions by which we approach a literary work, and how the literary speech act develops special forms of expression, often closely knit to the medium itself, in order to signal that here the intentionality is fiction─there is meaning, but no truth condition. This paper thus argues that the novel is a specialized use captured by the medium of print, recognizable as a novel by its form, which I call 'literary indices'.

Literary indices represent a cluster of norms, a convention rather than a strictly defined term. Each writer employs them in a style unique to himself, and each reader closes a book with a slightly different interpretation from another. Some literary indices emerge from the microscopic interactions between individual words (see chapter II), while others delve into the flow of feelings and thoughts and sensory experience and memory that mimic the internally fixed point-of-view of the human consciousness (see chapter III), and others still make reference to macroscopic trends in society outside the scope of the novel itself, including ideology, and other works by other authors (see chapter IV). The establishment of a literary index as a convention seems arbitrary, but in fact, they derive from the physical potential and limitations of the medium itself, what James Gibson calls affordances; thus they announce that this speech act is a literary speech act and allow the dense layering of meaning by simply adjusting the hermeneutic lens. A microscopically close reading of the text reveals as much complexity of meaning as examining the same text for macroscopic resonances that suggest intertextuality. This mental process bears a surprising resemblance to a fractal, a form or pattern with reflexive self-similiarity: the same text, the same pattern of signs, a reification that reflects a human consciousness, and yet at different levels of magnification, as the hermeneutic lens adjusts its process of semanticization, astonishing complexity.

Though literary indices abound, this paper has narrowed its focus to the three described above. They are common to the genre of the novel and additionally can be examined for their relation to print as a medium. Consequently, a single novel, Choi In-hun's The Square, became the text to capture the hermeneutic lens at work as it moves from the microscopic dimension to the macroscopic. Choi In-hun's writing is particularly well suited to this kind of analysis, due to the strong emphasis on ideology, experimentation with narrative techniques, and, as if anticipating a reader willing to take on a challenge, a wry self-awareness that blurs into metafiction. Due the semantic density of his novels, an interpretive trichotomy is possible; these are three interpretations seen through the lens of three distinct literary indices, not an approach that can be considered definitive or comprehensive; as they overlap they may contradict or corroborate each other, but nevertheless they always speak on the complexity of human experience. It is this quality that we recognize in The Square, and know it to be literature.