불안 개념의 인지적 구조에 대한 다중 관점에서의 고찰

Exploring the cognitive structure of anxiety from multiple perspectives

본 연구는 다중 관점에서 불안 개념의 인지적 구조를 탐색하는 것을 목표로 한다. 불안은 인간의 출생부터 죽음에 이르기까지 가장 밀접하게 연관된다. 21세기는 세계보건기구에서 전염병의 시대라고 규정 지은 바 있으며, 빠르게 확산되는 신종감염병에 대한 사람들의 불안과 공포는 점차 심해지고, 사회 경제 외교 등 모든 분야에 영향을 미친다.

불안 개념을 구성하는 다양한 관점들은 객관성(Objectivity)과 주관성(Subjectivity)의 정도(Degree)로 표현될 수 있다. 본고에서는 객관과 주관의 축 위에서 연구의 관점을 서서히 이동시켜 가며 불안의 개념적 구성 요소를 살펴본다. 전체 학문 커뮤니티에서 특정 학문 집단의 지식 체계를 거쳐 연구자 개인의 차원으로 수렴해 나가고, 줌 인(Zoom-in)과 줌 아웃(Zoom-out) 전략을 교대로 사용하기도 하면서, 객관과 주관을 자유롭게 넘나드는 다중 관점의 연구를 시도한다.

예컨대 2장에서는 심리학, 교육학, 의학 등 전체 학문 커뮤니티의 문헌을 총괄하여, 빈번히 사용되는 단어들을 벡터 공간상에 임베딩하고 시각화 함으로써 불안과 관련성이 높은 키워드를 추출한다. 이는 다양한 관점에서 서술된 텍스트를 기반으로 이루어진 것이므로 탈관점적이며 가장 객관적인 방법이라 할 수 있다. 그러나 자아, 애착, 심리, 효과, 교육, 만족도, 죽음 등으로 추출된 양적 정보는 질적으로 가치 있는 부분을 미처 포함하지 못하기도 한다. 3장에서는 지각된 대상을 강조하는 서양의학과 지각의 경험을 중시하는 동양의학의 의학적 지식에서의 관점을 살펴본다. 의학 지식에서 톱다운(Top-down) 방식으로 체계화되는 질병 분류 체계를 바탕으로 불안 개념 분류의 관점을 다루고 있다. 4장은 개인의 주관성이 가장 높은 관점에서의 연구로, 연구자는 에 나타난 불안과 현실의 불안을 연관지으며 내러티브 소설과 삶을 모두 적극적으로 경험한다. 이때 연구자는 불안을 직접 느끼기도 하고, 불안을 느끼는 자신이나 타인 혹은 불안한 환경을 메타적인 시선에서 관찰하기도 한다. 이를 통해 불안과 공포의 농도적인 차이, 불안에 대한 미래 전략의 중요성, 불안의 없음과 불안으로부터의 자유는 다르다는 것 등 불안의 숨겨진 개념을 유추할 수 있게 된다.

People are susceptible to anxiety across their lifespan. At this day and age, where it is defined as the era of epidemics, peoples vulnerability to feel anxiety and fear continues to escalate at an alarming rate. To further understand the concept of anxiety, this study aims to explore the cognitive structure of anxiety from multiple perspectives.

Multiple perspectives about anxiety can be examined through both objective and subjective research methodologies. From Chapter 2 to 4, I will discuss the conceptual structure of anxiety by gradually shifting the perspectives of research along the axis of objectivity and subjectivity. Each chapter deals with a different perspective of anxiety along this axis. Chapter 2 examines anxiety through an objective aggregation of literature from various academic disciplines (Data-driven). Chapter 3 explains anxiety from the perspective of a single academic group (Knowledge-driven). Finally, Chapter 4 explores anxiety from the subjective perspective of the individual researcher (Experience-based). In this way, it attempts to understand anxiety from multi-convergent perspectives that liberally cross objectivity and subjectivity.

In Chapter 2, literature from a wide variety of academic disciplines, such as Psychology, Pedagogy, and Medicine, is aggregated. Keywords are then extracted by embedding and visualizing frequently used words in a vector space. Aggregating text from such a wide variety of disciplines facilitates an objective data-driven analysis, unbiased by the perspective of any single academic discipline. However, this quantitative information (Self, Attachment, Psychology, Effectiveness, Education, Satisfaction, and Death) comes at the expense of qualitatively valuable information. Chapter 3 examines the perspectives of diagnostic classification from two perspectives; Western medicine which emphasizes perceived objects, and Korean medicine which emphasizes the experience of perception. This chapter examines the classification of the concept of anxiety based on a disease classification system organized through a Top-down approach grounded in medical knowledge. Chapter 4 explores anxiety from the perspective of individual subjectivity. I actively experience both narrative novels and life by relating the anxiety expressed in to the anxiety of reality. In this chapter, I tried to feel anxiety directly, observe patients anxiety, and reflect on situations that make us anxious from the third-person point of view. This allows insight into the hidden concept of anxiety, such as the degree difference of intensity between anxiety and fear, the importance of future coping strategies for anxiety, and the difference between a lack of anxiety and freedom from anxiety.

불안; 인지적 구조; 다중 관점 연구; 주관과 객관; 신종감염병; 내러티브; Anxiety; Cognitive Structure; Multiple Perspective; Objectivity; Subjectivity; Emerging Infectious Disease; Narrative