비평 이론의 관점에서 본 안티고네의 저항과 그 가능성

Abstract

비극 속 인물로서의 안티고네는 그간 많은 독자를 매혹해 왔다. 이에 안티고네의 크레온에 맞선 항거와 자기변호는 다양한 방식으로 해석되었다. 그중 이론가들이 시도해 온 독해의 역사는 안티고네의 저항에 대한 다양한 시각을 잘 보여준다. 그 역사의 시초라고 할 수 있는 헤겔 이후 안티고네와 크레온의 대립은 보통 국가와 친족 구조 간 갈등에서 기인한 것으로 수용되었다. 한편 버틀러와 지젝에겐 안티고네가 친족 관계의 수호자라기보다는 현대의 정치적인 인물이다. 즉, 두 사람의 이론적 관심에 따라 안티고네는 현 체계에 균열을 일으킬 수 있는 불온한 정치적인 행위자로 해석된다. 이는 현대 비평 이론의 관점에서 가능한 문학 텍스트 해석의 한 판본이라 할 수 있을 것이다.

먼저 버틀러의 안티고네는 멜랑콜릭 주체다. 폴리네이케스를 내부의 상실 대상으로 보존한 멜랑콜릭 안티고네는 전통적인 젠더 체계를 바탕으로 한 주권적 권위를 교란한다. 나아가 버틀러는 안티고네가 위태로운 상태에 놓인 다양한 양태의 삶들을 대변한다고 본다. 인식론적인 장인 지배적인 담론 체계 속에서도 정치적 가능성을 찾으려는 버틀러의 이론적 목표가 안티고네 해석에 투영된 것이다. 그러나 지젝이 보기에 이러한 정치적인 가능성은 글로벌 자본주의 체계의 문화적 이데올로기에서 벗어나지 못한다는 뚜렷한 한계를 지닌다.

다음으로 지젝의 안티고네는 괴물적인 존재다. 지젝은 이데올로기와 주체의 관계에 대한 관점을 바탕으로 주체의 이데올로기 횡단을 추구한다. 라캉의 안티고네 형상에서 그 같은 횡단을 찾았던 지젝은 한 걸음 더 나아가 버틀러에 대한 응답으로 자신만의 안티고네를 새로이 창조한다. 소포클레스의 텍스트를 각색한 지젝은 안티고네의 법에 대한 집착이 모든 혼란과 파국을 불러오는 과정을 그린다. 버틀러는 억압적인 상징계와 관념적인 불가능성의 실재를 상정한다고 지젝을 비판하지만, 그가 말하는 윤리를 살펴보면 두 사람의 이론적 방향은 맞닿아 있다.

마지막으로 버틀러와 지젝의 해석이 남긴 지적인 유산 앞에서 󰡔안티고네󰡕를 다시 읽어볼 수 있다. 수행성에 대한 버틀러의 논의는 크레온의 정치적 권위 약화와 몰락의 과정을 충분히 다루지는 않고 이데올로기와 혁명적 변화에 관한 지젝의 논의는 코러스의 갑작스러운 태도 변화를 제시한다. 그렇다면 크레온과 코러스를 정치적 행위자인 안티고네로부터 파장을 받은 이로 구상해 볼 수 있다. 안티고네가 맑스의 유령들처럼 계속해서 우리 앞에 회귀하고 파장을 미칠 때 현시대의 정치적인 가능성은 더욱 가시화된다. 안티고네가 남긴 파장은 여전히 우리를 기다리고 있다.

A tragic protagonist Antigone has fascinated a variety of readers so far. As a result, Antigones resistance and self-vindication precipitated various kinds of interpretation. Theorists also have had their part in interpreting Antigones resistance. Among others are Judith Butler and Slavoj Žižek who portrayed Antigone in light of political possibilities in the contemporary era. The aim of this thesis is to compare Butlers interpretation of Antigone and that of Žižek. The two theorists critical relationship offers good opportunities to contemplate on some crucial points of politics.

Butlers Antigone is melancholic subject. This version of Antigone took its loss object as Polyneices and subverts the sovereign authority which is based on traditional gender system. Butler further argues that Antigone is representative of precarious lives. It can be acknowledged that her theoretical purpose to secure political possibilities within predominant discursive system, the very condition of intelligibility, is reflected on Antigone. However, Žižek made a critique of Butlers political possibilities in that they are bound with cultural ideologies of global capitalism.

Meanwhile, Žižeks Antigone is monstrous being. In his pursuit of ideological traversal, Žižek claims that we ought to realize the relational characteristics between modern, capitalistic ideologies and the subject. In an attempt to respond to Butlers Antigone, he created his own version of Antigone. Žižeks adaptation of Antigone with diverse cultural reference provides a portrayal of Antigone whose clinging to the chthonic law unravels instability and political upheaval of Thebes. Although Butlers critique on Žižek regarding the concepts of the symbolic and real, this thesis tries to demonstrate through Žižeks explanation of ethics the coincidental convergence in terms of their objectives.

After comparing the two theorists appropriation of Antigone, it is quite suitable for re-reading Antigone with their theoretical purpose. Butlers version of Antigone does not sufficiently deal with the debility of Creons political authority while that of Žižek presents the abrupt change of Chorus without much detail. If thats the case, Creon and Chorus can be conceived as the very characters influenced by Antigones political ramification. When Antigone keeps reemerging with her ramification in the vein of specters of Marx, the political possibilities of this contemporary era becomes more so visible. Antigones ramification is still awaiting us.