Medial Temporal Lobe and Parietal Theta and Alpha Oscillations Support Working Memory Goal-directed Behavior : 목표 지향적 행동을 위한 작업 기억에서의 내측 측두엽과 두정엽의 세타파와 알파파 기여

Abstract

Working memory is vital to maintain our life organized. Following conversations, planning immediate actions, and calculating mentally requires intentional uses of memory within a brief moment: seconds and sometimes, milliseconds unit. Manipulation of information is, thus, required for driving aimlessly encoded input into meaningful information. Although the medial temporal lobe (MTL) has been considered crucial to the long-term and short-term memory, its concrete involvement in working memory is still controversial. Top-down attentional control directs the goal-relevant mental operation. However, engagement of the parietal region, which is thought to control the top-down cognition with selective attention and inhibitory control, in the working memory is unclear. Thus, we assumed the active information maintenance of MTL and top-down control of parietal would support goal-directed working memory. To investigate MTL and parietal interaction during rapidly transitioning working memory subprocesses, nine epilepsy patients with intracranial electrodes underwent a modified Sternberg type of visuo-spatiotemporal working memory task. We found evident low-frequency oscillatory activity (1 - 7 Hz), within the MTL that sustained throughout the task period, indicating active involvement of the MTL in working memory. Also, prominent alpha (8 - 13 Hz) oscillations were observed in the parietal regions, implicating active inhibitory involvement during the operation period. Finally, the MTL theta (4 - 7 Hz), alpha (8 - 13 Hz) power positively correlated with parietal theta and alpha, respectively, as information manipulation is required. As a result, this study provides an enlightening account for the mechanism of goal-directed behavior of working memory driven by the MTL – parietal network.

작업 기억은 우리의 삶을 체계적으로 유지하는 데 필수적인 기억 능력이다. 일상에서 사람들과 대화를 이어가고, 즉각적으로 행동하기 위한 계획을 세우고, 숫자를 빠르게 암산하기 위해서는 수 초 (second), 짧게는 수천 분의 일 초 (millisecond) 단위 내에 정보를 목적에 맞게 처리하여 기억해야 한다. 따라서 작업 기억에서 정보 처리 능력 (Manipulation)은 무작위로 입력된 정보를 목적을 갖고 의미 있게 만들기 위한 필수적인 인지 능력이다.

내측 측두엽은 그동안 장기 기억과 단기 기억에서 중추적인 역할을 하는 것으로 간주했지만 작업 기억에서 어떠한 구체적인 기능을 하는지는 여전히 밝혀진 바가 적다. 목표 지향적 행동에서 중요하게 여겨지는 하향식 제어 (Top-down control)의 경우, 두정엽의 선택적 집중력과 불필요한 인지 작용의 억제가 요구되는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 두정엽의 이러한 목표 지향적 제어 능력이 작업 기억에서는 어떠한 영향을 끼치는지 명확하게 제시되지 않았다. 따라서 내측 측두엽의 능동적인 정보 저장 능력과 두정엽의 하향식 제어가 목표 지향적인 작업 기억을 지지하는 기전이라는 가설을 세우게 되었다.

작업 기억에서 정보의 부호화 (encoding), 저장 (maintenance), 처리 (operation), 인출 (retrieval)의 하위 과정들이 빠르게 전환되는 동안의 내측 측두엽과 두정엽 간의 상호 작용을 관찰하고자, 9명의 뇌전증 환자들에게서 시간 해상도가 높은 전기 생리학적 신호를 경막하 (subdural) 및 심부 삽입 전극 (depth electrodes)을 통하여 획득하였다. 또한, 작업 기억의 하위 프로세스를 구간별로 구분 지은 Sternberg 유형의 시각-시공간 실험을 수행하도록 하였다. 분석 결과, 전반적인 작업 기억 실험을 수행하는 동안 내측 측두엽의 저주파 진동 활동 (1 – 7Hz)이 두드러짐을 확인하였고 이를 통해 작업 기억에 내측 측두엽이 적극적으로 관여함을 확인하였다. 또한, 두정엽에서는 눈에 띄는 알파파 (8 – 13Hz)의 진동을 관찰하였으며, 이는 정보 처리 (operation)을 필요로 하는 작업 기억 구간에서의 불필요한 인지 작용과 외부 자극의 유입을 적극적으로 억제함으로써 선택적 집중력을 활용하는 두정엽의 역할을 확인할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 정보의 구체적인 처리가 필요할 때, 내측 측두엽의 세타 (4 – 7Hz)와 알파 (8 – 13Hz) 파워가 증가하고, 이에 따라 두정엽의 세타, 알파 파워 또한 증가하는 양의 상관관계를 보였다.

결과적으로 본 연구는 내측 측두엽과 두정엽 간의 활발한 세타, 알파 진동의 상호작용이 작업기억에 있어서 정보를 목적에 맞게 저장하고 빠르게 처리하는 데 중요한 역할을 함을 밝혀내었다.