Electrical Properties of Hydrogen-Exposed Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes

수소에 노출된 단겹 탄소나노튜브의 전기적 특성

Carbon nanotube (CNT) is one of the most promising materials for the next generation electronics. However, there still have been many challenges for the realization of CNT-based electronics. Especially, the hole-favored electronic property of CNT in ambient condition has been the huge obstacle. To form an integrated circuit for logic computation, both n-type and p-type transistors are necessary. Hence, reliably working n-type CNT transistors have been desired.

We report changes in the electrical property of single-walled carbon nanotube (SWNT) caused by exposure to high-pressure hydrogen gas. First, we report the electron doping effect of SWNT. In-situ 3-terminal electrical measurements with hexagonal boron nitride (hBN) substrate were used to observe the intrinsic electronic properties of hydrogen-exposed SWNT. Comparing to the planar graphene sheet device, we observed the curved structure of SWNT is advantages on the reaction with hydrogen molecules. X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) and Raman spectroscopy verified the formation of C-H bond on SWNT surface after the hydrogen exposure process. The covalent bond yielded short-range scattering in the graphene device and band gap widening in the SWNT devices.

Second, the metal work function-dependent doping effect on SWNT field effect transistor (FET) is investigated. To obtain the SWNT FET with higher Schottky barrier (SB) for the hole injection, we adapted the different contact metals that have lower work functions such as Cr and Ti replacing the Au/Ti electrodes. Comparing to the Au/Ti-contacted SWNT FET case, we observed noticeable hole carrier reduction after the hydrogen exposure in Cr- and Ti-contacted devices. It suggest the doping induced SB thickness change relies on the SB height. In other words, the changes in thickness (via electron doping) of higher SB (via low work function metal contact) causes more significant effect on the Ids-Vgs curve. Consequently, we achieved the SWNT FET that nearly perfectly working as an n-type semiconductor by hydrogen exposure to SWNT FET with Ti contacts.

Since the electron doping effect was also reproduced in SWNT network devices, we expect the useful electrical properties and the stable nature of C-H bond observed in the hydrogen-exposed SWNT can leads a step forward to the application of SWNT for the next generation electronics.

탄소나노튜브 (CNT)는 차세대 전자 소자로 가장 유망한 물질 중 하나로 손 꼽힌다. 하지만 CNT 기반 전자공학을 실현하기 위한 몇 가지 장애물들이 존재한다. 특히, 공기 중에서 p형 반도체 성향을 강하게 띠는 것이 문제이다. 집적회로를 구성하기 위해서는 n형 도 필요하다. 따라서 안정적으로 작동하는 n형 CNT 트랜지스터의 개발이 요구되고 있다.

이 논문에서는 단겹 탄소나노튜브 (SWNT) 를 고온 고압 수소에 노출 시킨 뒤 변화하는 전기적 특성을 소개 한다. 첫 번째로는 전자 도핑 현상을 보고한다. 2차원 부도체이자 불포화 결합이 최소화 된 것으로 알려진 hexagonal boron nitride 기판을 사용한 소자를 제작하여 기판으로부터 야기되는 외부 환경의 영향을 최소화 하였다. 뿐만 아니라 이 소자의 수소 노출 전 과정을 in-situ 측정법으로 측정하여, 외부 환경에 의한 영향을 배제한 SWNT 고유의 전기적 특성을 측정 할 수 있었다. 그 결과, 수소에 노출된 SWNT에 전자가 도핑 되는 현상을 관측하였다. SWNT의 곡률이 수소와의 반응에 이점으로 작용한다는 결과를 평면 구조인 graphene 소자와의 수소노출 비교실험에서 확인 할 수 있었다. 엑스선 광전자 분광법 와 라만 분광법을 통해 고온, 고압에 노출된 SWNT에 C-H 결합이 화학적으로 생성된 것을 확인 하였다. 마지막으로 이 공유결합에 의해 graphene에서는 short-range scattering 현상이, SWNT 에서는 에너지 밴드 갭 확장 현상이 관측 되는 것을 확인하였다.

두 번째로 SWNT 전계 효과 트랜지스터 (field effect transistor, FET) 의 전기적 컨택을 변화하는 연구를 진행하였다. SWNT와 금속 컨택에서 발생하는 쇼트키 장벽의 높이가 금속과 SWNT의 일 함수 차이에 의존하기 때문에, 금 보다 낮은 일 함수를 갖는 금속인 크롬, 티타늄을 전기적인 컨택 물질로 사용하여 그 차이점을 연구한 것이다. 그 결과 일 함수가 낮은 크롬, 티타늄을 컨택으로 사용 했을 때 금을 사용한 경우보다 훨씬 적은 양의 홀(hole) 타입 전류가 흐른다는 사실이 관측되었다. 이 관측을 통해 전자 도핑으로 인해 야기된 쇼트키 장벽의 두께 변화의 영향이 쇼트키 장벽의 높이에 의해 크게 좌우 될 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 즉, 크롬과 티타늄과 같이 높은 쇼트키 장벽을 갖는 금속 컨택의 경우에, 전자 도핑에 따른 쇼트키 장벽의 두께 증가가 크게 나타나 홀 타입 전류를 크게 감소시킨다는 것이다. 따라서 우리는 이 현상을 이용하여 거의 완벽하게 n형 트랜지스터로 작동 하는 SWNT FET를 제작 할 수 있었다.

수소에 노출된 SWNT에 형성된 안정적인 C-H 결합에 의한 전자 도핑 현상이 SWNT 네트워크 소자에서도 나타남을 확인 함으로써, 앞으로 이 기술이 대 면적 나노튜브 소자의 전자 도핑에 응용될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Carbon nanotube; hydrogenation; n-type transistor; Schottky barrier; 탄소 나노튜브; 수소화; 전자 도핑; n형 트랜지스터; 전기적 측정; 전기 접촉; 쇼트키 장벽