Fabrication and Characterization of Vertically Aligned Graphene Gaps at THz Regime

Keywords nanogapgrapheneAtomic layer lithographyRaman spectroscopyTHz-time domain spectroscopy나노갭그래핀원자층 리소그래피라만 분광학테라헤르 츠 시간영역분광학

Abstract

In this work a vertically aligned graphene gap array composed of a c opper graphene copper structure was investigated for optical measurements at terahertz regime. The graphene gap array was manufactured by directly synthesizing graphene on the first patterned copper thin film followed by depositing the second copper layer. Structural features of the graphene between the copper thin films were characterized by Cs corrected transmission electron microscope and resonant Raman spectroscopy. The results revealed that the number of layers and the crystallinity of graphene on the copper surface can be controlled by adjusting the synthesis temperature and pre-annealing time in plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition process. And the gap size can be defined by a multiple of van der Waals distance according to the number of graphene layers. Furthermore, the optical properties of a graphene gap slit array at terahertz regime was investigated by terahertz-time domain spectroscopy. Even though the gap size is a sub-nanometer for single layer graphene gap, the terahertz transmitted amplitude revealed that the fabricated graphene gap slit array is fully functional. The constant normalized terahertz amplitude through the graphene gap slit array in the frequency domain was explained by the graphene treated as treated as a gap materiala gap material with with a complex dielectric constant using analysis of the capacitor model. The results in this work can open a new route for the fabrication techniques and characterization of structural and optical properties in many optical, electronic and optoelectronic applications using two dimensional materials such as hexagonal boron nitride (h BN), molybdenum disulfide (MoS 2 ), and etc.

본 연구는 구리-그래핀-구리 구조로 수직으로 정렬된 그래핀 갭 의 테라헤르츠 파 영역 에서 광학 적 특성 을 알아보기 위해 진행 되었다. 그래핀 갭을 갖는 슬릿 배열은 패턴 된 구리 박막 상에 그래핀을 직접 합성한 후 그 위에 두 번째 구리층을 증착함으로써 제조되었다 . 구리 표면에서 합성된 그래핀의 구조적 특징은 구면 수차 보정 투과 전자 현미경 및 공명 라만 분광학에 의해 특성화되었다. 결과는 플라즈마 강화 화학 기상 증착 공정에서 합성 온도 및 사전 열처리 시간을 조정함으로써 구리 표면 상의 그래핀의 층 수 및 결정도를 제어할 수 있음을 밝혀냈다. 또한, 그래핀 갭의 크기는 그리팬 층의 수에 따른 반 데르 발스 거리의 배수에 의해 정해질 수 있음을 확인하였다. 테라헤르츠 파 영역 에서 그래핀 갭 슬릿 배열의 광학적 특성을 조사하기 위해 테라헤르츠-시간영역 분광학을 수행하였다. 갭 크기가 단층 그래핀갭에 대해 서브 나노미터임에도 불구하고 테라헤르츠파 투과 진폭은 제조된 그래핀 갭 슬릿 배열이 테라헤르츠파 영역에서 완전히 작동하는 것을 보여주었다. 테라헤르츠파의 일정한 투과 진폭은 축전기 모델을 이용하여 갭 안에 그래핀을 복소 유전 상수를 갖는 갭 물질로 하여 분석되었다. 이 연구 결과는 육방 정계 질화 붕소 (h(h--BN), BN), 이황화 몰리브덴 (MoS(MoS22) ) 등과 같은 2 차원 물질을 사용하여 광학, 전자 및 광전자 응용 분야에서 구조 제작 기술 및 구조적, 광학적 특성화를 위한 새로운 방법을 제시할 것으로 기대된다.