Search for New Physics Phenomena in llgamma Final States in the CMS Experiment : CMS 실험을 통한 llgamma 최종 상태에서의 새로운 물리 현상 탐색

Abstract

This thesis presents a search for Zgamma resonances and a search for excited electrons and muons in llgamma final states at the LHC. The searches are based on a data sample of proton-proton collisions at a center-of-mass energy of 13TeV. The data were collected with the CMS detector in 2016 and amounts to an integrated luminosity of 35.9fb^-1. The observation is consistent with the standard model background prediction for both searches. Upper limits are set on the product of the production cross section and the branching fraction to Zgamma for narrow and broad resonance scenarios with masses between 0.35 and 4.0TeV. Besides, excited electrons and muons are excluded for masses below 3.9 and 3.8TeV, respectively, under the assumption that the excited lepton mass equals the compositeness scale. The best observed limit on the compositeness scale is obtained with an excited lepton mass of around 1.0TeV, excluding values below 25TeV for both excited electrons and muons.

거대강입자가속기에서 Zgamma 공명과 들뜬 전자와 뮤온들이 llgamma 최종 상태로 생성되는 현상을 각각 탐색했다. 두 탐색에 쓰인 데이터는 질량 중심 에너지 13TeV에서의 양성자-양성자 충돌 데이터로써 2016년 CMS 검출기를 통해 수집한 35.9fb^-1에 해당한다. 관측 결과는 두 탐색에서 모두 표준 모형 예측과 잘 일치하였다. 좁은 Zgamma 공명 가설과 넓은 공명 가설 아래 생산단면적과 Zgamma로 붕괴하는 갈래비의 곱에 대한 상한을 공명 질량 0.35와 4.0TeV 사이에서 설정하였다. 들뜬 전자와 들뜬 뮤온의 경우 질량이 복합 규모와 같다는 가정 아래 각각 질량 3.9와 3.8TeV 미만이 배제되었다. 복합 규모에 대한 최선의 관측 하한은 들뜬 전자와 뮤온의 질량이 대략 1.0TeV인 경우에 25TeV로 주어졌다.