GaN microrod LED for bio-medical applications : 바이오메디컬 응용을 위한 질화갈륨 마이크로막대 발광 다이오드

Abstract

Bio-medical applications using nanomaterials are an emerging research field that takes advantage of the properties of high material quality and small size for applications at the interface of biological cells and devices. Researchers have been studying about bio-medical applications. For this applications, the formation of interface with living things and devices is important. Moreover, the direct interface with cells is very important because the cells are the basic unit of the living things. The size of materials or devices should be nano/micro meter size to form the proper interface with cells because the size of cell is around from few hundreds nanometer to few hundreds micrometer. Among these bio-medical applications using nanomaterials, the optogenetics is a recently emerging new method to study and manipulate the behavior of neuronal cells with light. Recently, many papers about optogenetics applications were reported using light-emitting diodes.

Gallium nitride (GaN) is a promising material for fabrication of light-emitting diode because of its high free exciton binding energy, direct band gap property. Using this promising material advantage, GaN material can be used for this application. In particular, GaN is a well-known, non-toxic, biocompatible material with a high optical quality. In this reason, this GaN material is suitable for the recent trend for bio-medical applications. Here, this dissertation introduces bio-medical applications using GaN micro-/nanomaterials and GaN microrod LED fabrication for optogenetics application.

First, I discuss on laser emission from GaN microrods that were introduced into mammalian cells and the application of these microrods for cell labeling. GaN microrods were grown on graphene-coated SiO2/Si substrates by metal-organic vapor-phase epitaxy. Microrods are easily detached from the substrates because of the weakness of the Van der Waals forces between GaN and graphene. The uptake of microrods into HeLa cells via endocytosis and viability after uptake was investigated. Normal cellular activities, including migration and division, were observed over two weeks in culture. Furthermore, photoluminescence spectra of the internalized microrods exhibited sharp laser emission peaks with a low lasing threshold of 270 kW/cm2.

The following part demonstrate that the GaN microrod LEDs fabricated on the thin film LED for optogenerics application. The diameter of 200 nm nanorod LEDs also fabricated using dry and wet etching processes. The fabricated GaN microrod LEDs showed that enough output power for the optogenetics experiment. Moreover, the diameter of 200 nm nanorod LED showed higher power efficiency. The intracellular potential variations from the cells were also observed with patch clamp method after light illumination using GaN microrod LEDs.

나노/마이크로 물질은 매우 작은 크기를 가지고 있으며, 이를 이용해 세포와 나노물질 사이의 바이오 인터페이스 형성에 유리다. 이러한 나노물질을 이용한 바이오메디컬 응용분야는 최근 각광을 받는 분야이며, 많은 연구자들에 의해 연구되어 왔다. 세포는 모든 생명체의 기본 단위이며 이러한 세포들의 크기는 수백 나노에서 수백 마이크로 사이에 있다. 이러한 이유로 바이오메디컬 응용을 하기 위해서는 만들어진 소자와 세포간의 직접적인 인터페이스 형성이 매우 중요하고 할 수 있다. 많은 바이오메디컬 응용분야 중에 광유전학 분야는 신경세포 연구에 널리 쓰이는 분야중 하나이다. 최근 많은 연구자들이 다양한 발광다이오드를 이용하여 광유전학 분야에 이용 가능한 소자를 연구 중이다.

높은 자유 엑시톤 결합에너지와 직접밴드갭을 갖는 질화갈륨은 발광다이오드 소자제작에 가장 적합한 물질중 하나이다. 특히 높은 광특성과 함께 무독성과 생체적합성을 갖는 질화갈륨 물질은 바이오메디컬 응용을 위한 적합한 소재라고 할 수 있다. 이를 이용한 바이오메디컬 응용분야는 많은 연구자들에 의하여 연구되고 있으며, 본 학위논문은 질화갈륨 나노/마이크로 소재와 질화갈륨 마이크로막대 발광다이오드를 이용한 바이오메디컬 응용분야에 대하여 다룬다.

첫 번째 주제로는 질화갈륨 마이크로막대를 이용한 세포내 레이저 실험에 관하여 다룬다. 질화갈륨 마이크로 막대의 레이징 특성을 이용한 세포 라벨링은 다수의 세포추적을 위해 이용될 수 있다. 이를 위해 질화갈륨은 금속화학기상증착법을 이용하여 그래핀 위에 성장이 되었다. 약한 반데르발스 결합을 갖는 그래핀 기판위에 성장시킨 질화갈륨 마이크로막대는 손쉽게 기판으로부터 분리가 가능하다. 또한 크기가 작은 질화갈륨 마이크로막대는 자발적인 세포내이입과정을 거쳐 손쉽게 세포내부로 유입시킬 수 있다. 질화갈륨이 유입된 세포는 2주간의 세포배양 후에도 정상적인 세포이동과 세포분열을 나타내는 등 정상적인 세포활동을 보였다. 더욱이 세포내부로 유입된 질화갈륨 마이크로막대로부터 강한 레이징 신호가 측정됨을 확인 하였으며, 270 kW/cm2의 낮은 레이징 문턱전력밀도를 보임을 측정 하였다.

이어지는 연구에서는 질화갈륨 마이크로막대 발광다이오드 소자의 제작과 이를 이용한 광유전학 분야로의 응용에 대하여 다룬다. 이 연구에서는 200 nm 의 지름을 갖는 질화갈륨 마이크로막대 발광다이오드 소자가 건식식각공정과 습식식각공정을 이용하여 제조 되었다. 또한 제조된 발광다이오드 소자에서는 광유전학 분야에 사용되기 충분한 세기의 빛이 발광됨을 측정 하였다. 제조된 소자를 이용해 빛에 의해서 개폐가 조절되는 이온 채널이 발현된 세포를 자극하였으며, 세포내부에서의 전압변화가 패치 클램프 법을 이용해 측정 되었다.