Benchmarking multiconfigurational Hartree by the exact wavefunction of two harmonically trapped bosons with contact interaction

Abstract

We consider two bosons in a one-dimensional harmonic trap, interacting by a contact potential, and compare the exact solution of this problem to a self-consistent numerical solution by using the multiconfigurational time-dependent Hartree (MCTDH) method. We thereby benchmark the predictions of the MCTDH method with a few-body problem that has an analytical solution for the most commonly experimentally realized interaction potential in ultracold quantum gases. It is found that exact ground state energy and first order correlations are accurately reproduced by MCTDH up to the intermediate dimensionless coupling strengths corresponding to typical background scattering lengths of magnetically trapped ultracold dilute Bose gases. For larger couplings, established for example by (a combination of) Feshbach resonances and optical trapping, the MCTDH approach overestimates the depth of the trap-induced correlation dip of first order correlations in position space, and underestimates the fragmentation, defined as the average relative occupation of orbitals other than the energetically lowest one. We anticipate that qualitatively similar features in the correlation function may arise for larger particle numbers, paving the way for a quantitative assessment of the accuracy of MCTDH by experiments with ultracold atoms.

우리는 접촉 퍼텐셜에 의해 상호작용하는 1차원 조화 덫에 있는 두 개의 보손을 고려하며, 이 문제의 완전 해를 다중 짜임새 시간 의존 하트리 (MCTDH) 방법으로 얻은 자체 모순없는 수치 해와 비교한다. 따라서 우리는 초저온 양자 기체에서 가장 흔히 실험적으로 구현되고 있으며 해석적 해를 가진 소수체 문제와 MCTDH 방법으로 예측된 결과를 벤치마킹한다. 자기적으로 갇힌 초저온 희석 보스 기체의 전형적인 배경 산란길이에 해당하는 중간정도의 무차원 결합세기까지 MCTDH 방법을 통해 정확한 접지 상태 에너지와 1차 상관 관계를 정확하게 재현하는 것으로 확인되었다. 예를 들어 페쉬바흐 공명 및 광학 덫치기의 조합에 의해 구성되는 더 강한 결합세기의 경우, MCTDH 접근방식은 위치 공간에서 1차 상관관계의 덫-유도 상관관계 오목함의 깊이를 과대평가하고 에너지가 가장 낮은 것을 제외한 궤도의 평균적인 상대적 점유로 정의되는 토막내기를 과소평가한다. 우리는 상관 함수의 정성적으로 유사한 특성이 더 큰 입자 수에 대해 발생할 수 있다고 예상하며, 초저온 원자에 대한 실험을 통해 MCTDH의 정확도를 정량적으로 평가할 수 있는 길을 열어준다.