Diet-Microbe interactions regulate biofilm formation and metabolic adaptation : 박테리아에서 대사 신호에 따른 생물막 형성 및 대사 흐름 조절

Abstract

박테리아는 수시로 변화하는 환경에 적응하기 위하여, 외부 자극을 빠르게 인지 및 대응할 수 있는 다양한 신호전달기전을 보유하고 있다. 특히, 영양분의 흡수 및 대사를 통한 생장, 분열이 최우선 과제인 미생물에게 대사 신호 (metabolic signal)는 매우 중요한 신호로 여겨지며, 이에 미생물은 대사 신호에 정교하게 반응할 수 있는 신호전달기전을 보유할 것으로 예상된다. 또한, 이러한 영양분의 역할 뿐 아니라, 대사 신호는 다양한 환경을 갖는 박테리아(특히 병원균)에서 특정 환경을 인지할 수 있도록 환경 특이적 인자로써 작용할 수 있기 때문에, 미생물에서의 대사 신호 의존적 생리조절연구는 큰 의미를 가질 수 있다.

여기서, 우리는 미생물의 두 가지 대사 신호 의존적 생리 조절 기작에 대해 연구하였다. 첫 번째로는 비브리오 콜레라균(Vibrio cholerae)에서 당 수송 인산전달계 (Phosphoenolpyruvate : carbohydrate phosphotransferase system, PTS)의 생물막 형성 조절 기전을 제시하였다. 당 수송 인산전달계 구성 단백질인 EIIAGlc 이 대표적 생물막 형성 조절자인 c-di-GMP 조절 효소와 상호작용하여, 이 효소의 활성을 조절한 다는 사실을 확인하였다. EIIAGlc는 외부 당의 종류에 따라 다른 수준의 인산화 정도를 가진다는 사실이 확인된 바 있었고, 우리는 이 인산화 상태에 의존적으로 비브리오 콜레라균의 생물막 형성을 조절한다는 사실은 확인하였다. 초파리 감염모델을 통하여 두 단백질의 상호작용이 병원균의 감염상황에서, 박테리아가 해당 환경에 머무를지, 떠날지를 판단하는 영양분 의존적 결정자로서 작용할 것이라는 것을 제안하였다.

두 번째로, 우리는 대장균에서 대사 회로를 인지하고, 반응하는 새로운 신호전달 체계를 확인하였다. 대사 회로 의존적 신호전달체계는 하나의 신호만을 인지하는 고전적인 신호전달체계와는 달리 외부의 다양한 신호들이 융합된 복합적 정보를 인식한다는 점에서 효율적인 신호전달체계로 주목받고 있다. 우리는 TCA 회로(tricarboxylic acid cycle)의 마지막 효소인 말산탈수소효소(malate dehydrogenase)가 세포 내 NADH 농도로 대표되는 대사 경로를 인지하고, 단백질 아세틸화효소(lysine acetyltransferase)인 PatZ를 조절한다는 사실을 밝혀내었다. 최종적으로 단백질 아세틸레이션을 통하여, 다양한 생리 및 대사 활성을 조절할 수 있음을 제안하였다.

Bacteria exhibit an outstanding ability to respond to trivial fluctuations in their environments, developing various signal transduction systems sensing and responding to extracellular stimuli. Among them, bacteria possess sophisticated regulatory mechanisms to sense metabolic shifts, including nutrients, coordinating the overall biological processes in metabolism. In addition to its importance in the energy biogenesis and biomass synthesis, metabolic signals also provide environmental cues for bacteria living in various niches, a feature especially important for the pathogenic bacteria.

Here, I investigated two distinct regulatory mechanisms dependent on the metabolic signals. First, I present a novel role of phosphoenolpyruvate(PEP):carbohydrate phosphotransferase system (PTS) in the regulation of biofilm formation in pathogenic Vibrio cholerae. I found that glucose-specific Enzyme II (EIIAGlc) of the PTS interacts with a c-di-GMP phosphodiesterase, mediating the regulation of the c-di-GMP level and biofilm formation depending on the extracellular carbon sources. This system is expected to be a metabolic signal-dependent regulator which determine whether to stay or escape from its surrounding during host infection. I then suggest the mechanism how Escherichia coli responds to the shift in its metabolic flux. I revealed that malate dehydrogenase, one of the enzymes in tricarboxylic acid cycle, interacts with a lysine acetyltransferase PatZ and regulates the acetyltransferase activity of PatZ depending on the concentration of NADH. I found that PatZ decreases the gluconeogenesis/glycolysis flux ratio when E. coli grows on galactose or TCA intermedates, while this regulatory function of PatZ is inhibited by malate dehydrogenase in the presence of fermentative sugars, such as glucose, and fructose. Through these experiments, I propose a novel flux-dependent signal transduction system that mediates metabolic adaptation to various carbon sources.