Studies on sexual dimorphism in social isolation and synaptic changes

성별에 따른 사회적 고립의 영향과 시냅스 변화에 대한 연구

Social animals prefer socially connected state and consume considerable energy to maintain the social bonds. To study social connections, many researchers have used the concept of social pain. Disconnection of social bond, which is social isolation, is one type of social pain (Eisenberger, 2012). When socially isolated, a strong motivation to seek social interactions occur in humans (Baumeister and Leary, 1995) as well as in rodents (Matthews et al., 2016). Numerous social isolation studies have been performed by modulating the duration of isolation in accordance with the objectives, from as short as one day to as long as several months (Matthews et al., 2016; Zelikowsky et al., 2018). It is observed that sociability itself shows a sex-dependent phenotype (Borland et al., 2019; Brancato et al., 2017), which the sexual dimorphism is also detected in the isolated mice (Oliver et al., 2020). In human studies, it is reported that social isolation affects men and women differently (McLean et al., 2011; Vandervoort, 2000). Even though numerous researches have observed the sexual dimorphism in sociability, the underlying mechanism of why and how still remains largely unclear. Moreover, it is not investigated about the circuit-specific and synapse-specific perspective on how sociability is differently modulated by isolation in sex dependent manner.

The dopamine system in the brain is known to be related with reward, including rewards linked with sociability (Gunaydin et al., 2014). Extensive studies on the function of ventral tegmental area (VTA), a traditional brain region in the mesolimbic dopamine system, is being researched. Recently, the dorsal raphe nucleus (DRN), which is a distinct brain region containing the dopaminergic neurons, is receiving attention for the independent role of dopamine neurons (Lin et al., 2020; Matthews et al., 2016). However, the role of DRN dopaminergic neuron (DRNTH) on circuit level and the consequences on sex-specific sociability remain largely unknown.

I observed that only the male mice showed increased sociability after 24 hours of social isolation. Using optogenetics and chemogenetics combined with immediate early gene (IEG)-based tagging system, I further manipulated the total population and the isolation-activated neuronal ensembles of DRNTH and NAc shell (NAcsh) and modulated isolation-induced sociability. I also found that synaptic strengthening between the isolation-activated neurons in DRNTH and NAcsh has occurred and this strengthening is needed for sociability increase. These findings will provide information on how isolation-induced sociability changes are modulated from synaptic level in sexual dimorphic way.

사회적 동물에서의 사회성은 매우 중요한 부분이며, 따라서 사회적 연결을 유지하기 위해 많은 노력을 한다. 사회적으로 단절이 되면 사회적 고통을 느끼게 되며, 사회적 고립은 사회적 연결 고리가 끊어지는 종류 중 하나에 속한다. 사회적 고립에 의한 사회성 변화와 불안 수준에 대한 연구는 오랜 기간 동안 다양한 분야에서 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 주로 사회적 고립 상태를 몇 달 이상 유지하는 장기적인 영향에 대한 연구들이 이루어져왔지만, 하루 동안 사회적 고립이 되었을 때의 사회성 변화와 이러한 변화가 어떠한 메커니즘으로 이루어지는지에 대한 연구가 필요하였다.

본 연구는, 사회적 고립 시 성별에 따라 사회성이 다르게 변한다는 것을 발견하였으며, 수컷 생쥐에서만 사회적 고립에 의한 사회성 증가를 관찰하였다. 이러한 행동학적 변화가 나타나는 메커니즘을 밝히기 위해, 배측봉선핵에 존재하는 도파민 신경세포와 측좌핵에 초점을 맞춰 연구를 진행하였다. 광유전학을 활용하여 두 부위 간의 신경회로를 조절하였으며, 억제 시켰을 때 사회적 고립에 의한 사회성 증가가 나타나지 않는다는 것을 확인하였다. 더 나아가 사회적 고립에 의해 활성화를 보이는 신경세포만을 표지 하여 화학유전체학을 통해 신경세포의 활성 상태를 조절하였다. 이를 통해, 사회적 고립에 의한 사회성 증가는 사회적 고립에 의해 활성화된 신경세포를 필요로 한다는 것을 밝혔다. 더 나아가 활성화된 신경세포 사이의 시냅스 변화를 시각화하여, 배측봉선핵의 도파민 신경세포와 측좌핵 신경세포 간의 시냅스 밀도가 증가했다는 것을 발견하였다. 이는 행동학적으로 관찰하고 조절한 실험 결과와 일치한다.

따라서, 성별에 따른 사회적 고립에 의한 사회성 변화의 원인을 시냅스 수준부터 행동학적 수준까지 밝혀, 사회적 고립에 의한 사회성 증가의 메커니즘을 밝혀내었다.

Discussion 43

Chapter III. Social-isolation-activated neuronal ensembles of DRNTH and their synaptic connectivity are necessary for sociability changes by social isolation. 44

Social isolation; Sociability; Dorsal raphe nucleus; Nucleus accumbens; Synapse; 사회적 고립; 사회성; 배측봉선핵; 측좌핵; 시냅스