Studies on the roles of Spc1 and Spc2 in substrate selection for signal peptidase : 신호서열절단효소 기질 선택에서의 Spc1과 Spc2의 역할에 관한 연구

Abstract

Proteins that are targeted to the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) membrane in eukaryotes or plasma membrane in prokaryotes mostly have an N-terminal signal sequence. The signal sequence contains a cleavage site at its C-terminus, where evolutionarily conserved signal peptidase (SPase) cleaves a signal sequence (signal peptide) during or after translocation of the precursor across the membrane. Uncleaved signal sequence integrates into the membrane, which then becomes a transmembrane segment of a membrane protein. Due to heterogeneity of signal sequences, how SPase selects substrates remains elusive. In eukaryotic cells, SPase resides in the ER membrane in a complex with other integral membrane components. Yeast signal peptidase complex (SPC) is composed of Sec11, Spc1, Spc2, and Spc3, among which Sec11 is a catalytic subunit, but the roles of the other subunits are poorly understood.

In this thesis, to investigate the roles of Spc1 and Spc2, first, I established an in vivo cleavage assay with a set of test proteins carrying signal sequences varied in their hydrophobicity and N-length. With this, I defined the range of SPase substrates. My data show that SPase favors short N-length and less hydrophobic signal sequences for processing. Next, the substrate spectrum in spc1Δ and spc2Δ cells was determined and compared to that in the wild-type cell. In spc1Δ cells, longer N-length signal sequences that were membrane anchored in the wild-type cell became more susceptible to cleavage by SPase without Spc1. In spc2Δ cells, shorter N-length signal sequences became less efficiently cleaved, while longer N-length signal sequences became more efficiently cleaved by SPase, indicating that the distinction between cleavable versus uncleavable signal sequences is weakened in the absence of Spc2. These results show that cleavage of membrane anchored signal sequences is enhanced by SPase lacking Spc1 or Spc2. Mutagenesis experiments revealed that the usage of canonical cleavage sites in CPY variants remained the same in the absence of Spc1 or Spc2. These results suggest that Spc1 and Spc2 are involved in regulating substrate selection for SPase, and implicate their roles in membrane protein biogenesis.

진핵생물의 소포체막 또는 원핵생물의 원형질막으로 들어가는 단백질은 대부분 N 말단에 위치하는 신호서열을 가진다. 신호서열의 C 말단에는 번역 시 혹은 번역 후 전구단백질의 막을 통한 전좌가 일어날 때 진화적으로 보존된 신호서열절단효소가 자르는 절단 위치가 존재한다. 잘리지 않은 신호서열은 막 안으로 들어가 막단백질의 막 투과 부분이 된다. 하지만 신호 서열의 다양성으로 인해, 신호서열절단효소의 기질 선택 기전은 잘 알려지지 않았다. 진핵세포에서 신호서열절단효소는 소포체막에 존재하며 다른 막단백질들과 복합체를 이루고 있다. 효모에서 신호서열절단효소 복합체는 Sec11, Spc1, Spc2, Spc3로 이루어져 있고, 그 중 Sec11은 촉매작용을 하며, 나머지 요소들의 역할은 잘 알려져 있지 않다.

이 논문에서는 Spc1과 Spc2의 역할을 연구하기 위해 먼저 다양한 소수성과 N 말단 길이의 신호서열을 가지는 모델 단백질 세트를 만들어 세포 내에서의 신호서열 절단 분석 방법을 마련하였다. 이 분석 방법을 통해 신호서열절단효소 기질의 범위를 정의할 수 있었다. 그 결과, 신호서열절단효소는 짧은 N 말단과 덜 소수성인 신호서열을 가지는 단백질을 기질로 선호한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그 다음, spc1Δ과 spc2Δ 세포에서의 기질 스펙트럼을 WT 세포와 비교해 보았다. WT 세포에서는 막에 고정되어 잘리지 않는 긴 N 말단 길이의 신호서열이 Spc1이 없는 세포에서는 더 잘리기 쉽게 되었다. 반면, Spc2가 없는 세포에서는 짧은 N 말단 신호서열은 덜 효율적으로 잘리고, 긴 N 말단 신호서열은 더 효율적으로 잘리게 되었는데, 이는 Spc2가 없을 때, 잘려야 할 신호서열과 잘리지 않아야 할 신호서열의 사이의 구분이 둔화되는 것을 의미한다.

이러한 결과는 Spc1 또는 Spc2가 없을 때, 막에 고정되는 신호서열이 더 잘 잘리게 됨을 보여준다. 또한 돌연변이 생성 실험을 통해 CPY 변종들의 원래의 절단 위치는 Spc1 또는 Spc2가 없을 때 변하지 않는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 Spc1과 Spc2가 신호서열절단효소의 기질 선택을 조절하는데 관여함을 보여주며, 막단백질 생성에서의 역할을 암시한다.