Regularity theory for nonlocal operators : 비국소작용소의 정칙성 이론

Keywords regularitynonlocal operatorstochastic process정칙성비국소작용소확률 과정

Abstract

Nonlocal operators are of significant interest in both analysis and probability theory. The thesis consists of four papers concerning interior and boundary regularity properties for nonlocal operators. The first and the second papers discuss the Krylov–Safonov theory and the Evans–Krylov and Schauder theories, respectively, for fully nonlinear nonlocal operators with rough kernels of variable orders. The interior regularity results, such as the Aleksandrov–Bakelman–Pucci estimates, Harnack inequality, Hölder estimates, and generalized Hölder estimates are established. The third paper studies the pointwise Green function estimates for a large class of nonlocal operators using purely analytic methods. In all three papers, the essence of the results is the robustness of the regularity estimates, which makes the theories for local and nonlocal operators unified.

On the other hand, the last paper deals with the boundary regularity estimates for linear nonlocal operators with kernels of variable orders. The nontrivial behaviors of the solution to the Dirichlet problem near the boundary are captured by means of the renewal function.

비국소작용소는 해석학과 확률론 등에서 아주 중요하다. 본 학위논문은 비국소작용소에 대한 내부 및 경계에서의 정칙성을 다룬 네 개의 연구논문으로 구성된다. 함수적 차수의 커널을 갖는 비선형 비국소작용소에 대하여 첫 번째 논문에서는 Krylov–Safonov 이론을, 두 번째 논문에서는 Evans–Krylov 이론과 Schauder 이론을 다룬다. Aleksandrov–Bakelman–Pucci 추정, Harnack 부등식, Hölder 연속성, 일반화된 Hölder 연속성 등의 내부 정칙성을 연구한다. 세 번째 논문에서는 비국소작용소의 그린 함수의 상계와 하계를 순수 해석적 방법을 이용하여 구한다. 위의 세 논문의 핵심은 기존에 잘 알려진 국소작용소의 정칙성 이론을 포함하는 비국소작용소의 정칙성 이론을 정립함으로써 두 이론을 통합한다는 것이다.

마지막 논문에서는 함수적 차수의 커널을 갖는 선형 비국소작용소에 대하여 경계에서의 정칙성을 연구한다. 갱신함수를 통해 디리클레 문제의 해가 경계 근처에서 어떤 식으로 행동하는지를 분석한다.