Heat kernel estimates for jump processes with application : 점프 확률과정의 확률밀도함수 추정치와 그 응용

Abstract

In this thesis, we study heat kernel estimates for a class of Markov pro- cesses and its applications. We first consider heat kernel estimates for Hunt processes in metric measure spaces corresponds to symmetric Dirichlet forms. Next we will study the Levis method to obtain heat kernel estimates for non- symmetric nonlocal operators concern with jump processes. The last part of this thesis is devoted to the applications of heat kernel estimates. We deals with the boundary regularity estimates for nonlocal operators with kernels of variable orders. Then, the laws of iterated logarithms for Markov processes will be introduced. Heat kernel and its estimates plays an important role in both problems.

이 학위논문에서는 다양한 마코브 확률과정의 열 커널에 대한 추정치와 그 응용에 대해 알아본다. 먼저 일반적인 거리공간에서의 대칭 헌트 확률과정에 대한 열 커널 을 알아본 뒤, 유클리드 공간에서의 비대칭 점프 확률과정에 대한 열 커널을 구하는 레비의 방법론에 대해서 알아보고자 한다. 또한, 이 학위논문에서는 가장 대표적으로 알려진 열 커널 추정의 응요인 그린함수와 하낙 부등식 이외에도, 비국소 작용소의 유한한 도메인에 대한 푸아송 방정식의 해가 경계 근방에서 어떠한 속도로 감소하 는지에 대해서 알아본다. 마지막으로, 브라우니안 모션에서 잘 알려진 법칙인 반복 로그 법칙을 열 커널 추정치를 이용하여 일반적인 확률과정에 대해 얻는 방법에 대해 알아보고자 한다.