Lattice preferred orientation and dislocation microstructure of olivine and amphibole: Implications for microstructural evolution and seismic anisotropy : 감람석과 각섬석의 격자선호방향과 전위미세구조: 미구조 진화와 지진파 비등방성에의 적용

Abstract

Seismic anisotropy observed in the mantle wedge and subducting slab may be largely influenced by lattice preferred orientation (LPO) of olivine and amphibole. LPO of the minerals can be developed in dislocation creep and, therefore, it is important to understand dislocation microstructure and dominant slip system of the minerals. In this thesis, LPOs of olivine and tremolite and dislocation microstructures of olivine in the amphibole peridotites in Åheim, Norway, were analyzed to understand deformation condition and microstructural evolution of amphibole peridotites during the orogenic event and their implications for seismic anisotropy in the mantle wedge. In addition, microstructures of experimentally deformed amphibole (glaucophane) in blueschists were studied to understand the dislocation slip system of amphibole and to understand fault zone properties at the top of a subducting slab. LPO of the mineral was determined by an electron back-scattered diffraction (EBSD) analysis and the slip system of dislocation was determined by a transmission electron microscope (TEM).

Åheim amphibole peridotites showed a porphyroclastic texture with abundant subgrain boundaries and some samples contained many hydrous minerals such as tremolite. Detailed microstructural analysis on the Åheim peridotites revealed the evidence of multiple stages of deformation. The coarse-grained olivine showed A-type LPO of olivine, which can be interpreted as the initial stage of deformation. The spinel-bearing samples showed a mixture of B-type and C-type LPO of olivine, which is considered to represent the 2nd stage of deformation under water-rich conditions. The recrystallized fine-grained olivine displays B-type LPO, which can be interpreted as the third stage of deformation under water-rich conditions. The observation of the B-type LPO of olivine is important for an interpretation of trench-parallel seismic anisotropy in the mantle wedge. The calculated seismic anisotropy of the tremolite showed that tremolite can contribute to the trench-parallel seismic anisotropy in the mantle wedge.

The EBSD mapping and the TEM observation of olivine were conducted for the Åheim amphibole peridotites showing both A- and B-type LPO of olivine. The dominant slip system of olivine which was determined by subgrain boundaries was (001)[100] for both samples, and these subgrain boundaries might have resulted from the deformation under moderate water content in olivine or low strain deformation. TEM observation of olivine dislocation with the thickness-fringe method revealed that the free dislocations with (010)[100] slip system of olivine were dominant for both samples. These results suggest that the subgrain boundaries and free dislocations in the olivines represent the later stage deformation associated with the exhumation process. EBSD mapping of the tremolite-rich layer revealed intracrystalline plasticity in the amphibole which can be interpreted as activation of (100)[001] slip system in the tremolite. The LPO of tremolite coincided with the slip system, suggesting that the LPO of tremolite was significantly influenced by the dislocation creep.

To understand the fault-triggering mechanism in the subducting slab and the deformation mechanism of the glaucophane, both lawsonite and epidote blueschist which were deformed experimentally in simple shear were studied. Amorphous material and nanocrystals of glaucophane were found in the fault gouge by TEM observation, which can enable the initiation of the instability by reducing the frictional coefficient of the blueschist. Detailed TEM observation of glaucophane in the epidote blueschist revealed abundant dislocations, which can be evidence of the activation of the dislocation creep.

맨틀 웨지와 섭입하는 슬랩에서 나타나는 지진파 비등방성은 감람석과 각섬석의 격자선호방향에 큰 영향을 받고, 전위 크리프는 격자선호방향이 형성되는데 있어서 중요한 메커니즘 중 하나이다. 따라서, 다양한 물리적-화학적 조건들 속에서의 격자선호방향의 형성을 이해하는데 있어서 격자선호방향과 전위의 슬립계를 함께 비교 분석하는 것이 필요하다. 본 박사학위 논문에서는 노르웨이 오하임 지역에서 채취한 각섬석 감람암의 미세구조 분석을 통하여 스칸디안 조산운동에 의한 각섬석 감람암의 미세구조 진화에 대하여 이해하고자 하였다. 또한 각섬석 감람암의 미세구조 분석 결과들을 섭입대 지진파 비등방성에도 적용해보았다. 추가적으로, 고압고온 암석변형실험을 통해 변형된 각섬석의 미세구조 분석을 통해 각섬석의 전위 슬립계를 결정하고 각섬석에서 나타난 단층 가우지의 미세구조를 관찰하였다. 광물의 격자선호방향은 격자후방산란회절법(EBSD)을 사용하여 결정하였고, 전위 슬립계는 투과전자현미경(TEM)을 활용하여 결정하였다.

오하임 각섬석 감람암은 거정질을 띄고 있고 아입자경계면이 흔히 나타나며 투각섬석과 같은 수화광물들이 다량 관찰된다. 미세구조 분석 결과, 오하임 각섬석 감람암이 여러 번의 과정을 거쳐 변형되었음이 드러났다. 결정이 큰 부분들에서는 A-타입의 감람석 격자선호방향이 관찰되었는데, 이는 첫번째 변형단계의 결과로 보인다. 스피넬이 나타나는 부분들에서는 B-타입과 C-타입이 혼합된 형태의 감람석 격자선호방향이 나타나는데, 물이 많은 환경에서 이루어진 두번째 변형단계로 해석할 수 있다. 재결정화가 많이 진행되어 결정 크기가 작은 부분들에서는 B-타입의 감람석 격자선호방향이 나타났는데, 이는 물이 많은 환경에서 이루어진 세번째 변형단계로 해석될 수 있다. 이러한 B-타입 감람석 격자선호방향의 관찰은 섭입대 지진파 비등방성을 이해하는데 중요하게 활용될 수 있다. 투각섬석의 격자선호방향을 바탕으로 얻어진 투각섬석의 지진파 비등방성 계산 결과, 투각섬석이 다른 수화광물들처럼 섭입대에서 해구에 평행한 방향의 지진파 비등방성 형성에 크게 기여할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

EBSD 매핑과 TEM 관찰 결과 감람석 아입자면의 주요 전위 슬립계는 (001)[100]인 것을 확인하였다. 이 감람석 아입자면들은 감람석 내부에 물이 존재하는 상태에서의 변형이나 변위가 적은 변형으로 인해 만들어진 것으로 볼 수 있다. TEM을 활용해 두께 줄무늬 방법을 적용하여 전위의 슬립계를 결정한 결과 자유전자의 대부분이 (010)[100] 슬립계를 갖고 있음을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과들을 볼 때 감람석의 아입자면과 자유전자들이 감람암의 융기과정 중에 마지막 단계의 변형을 지시한다고 해석할 수 있다. 투각섬석에 대한 EBSD 매핑 결과, 투각섬석에서 (100)[001] 전위 슬립계로의 변형이 활발했음을 밝혀냈다.

섭입하는 슬랩에서의 단층발생 메커니즘과 각섬석(남섬석)의 변형 메커니즘을 이해하기 위하여, 단순 전단 변형 실험으로 변형된 청색편암 시료들에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 청색편암의 TEM 분석 결과, 남섬석 결정을 끊고 나타난 단층 가우지에서 나노미터 단위의 미세 결정들과 비정질 물질들이 관찰되었다. 이들은 청색편암에서 단층이 만들어지는 원리를 규명하는데 있어서 중요한 역할을 할 수 있다. 남섬석에서 전위들이 다량 관찰되었는데, 남석석의 전위의 버거스 벡터는 [001]로 각섬석에서 흔히 나타나는 LPO와 잘 일치함을 확인하였다.