Paleontological, neontological, and taphonomic studies for amniote eggshells with analytical approaches

분석 기법을 활용한 양막류 알들에 대한 고생물학, 현생생물학, 화석화과정적 연구

Eggshells are biominerals that provide reproductive information of vertebrates. In paleontology, fossil eggshells offer a unique chance to investigate the reproductive paleobiology of extinct taxa because diverse information inscribed in fossil eggshells are unavailable from other types of fossils such as fossil bone and trace fossils. In addition, geologic information has been added to once-purely-biogenic-biomineral because fossil eggshells have experienced fossilization process. Being a discipline with biogenic calcite, compared to other fields of vertebrate paleontology, fossil eggshell research can share diverse methodologies with other fields of geology and biology, which are based on analytical approaches (e.g. mineralogy). Hence, it can have broad implications to diverse fields including, but not limited to, paleontology per se, neontology, and sedimentology. In this dissertation, firstly, I focused on the microstructure and crystallography of fossil and modern eggshells using a device called Electron Backscatter Diffraction (EBSD), which has been a powerful tool in materials science and structural geology. The results can be summarized in the four points. First, the crystallographies of gekkotan and archosaur eggshells were completely different from each other, meaning that calcified eggshells of those clades are independent and homoplastic in their origin. Secondly, the presence of the external zone and squamatic zone in maniraptoran eggshells can be identified by comparing the linearity of grain boundaries of the two zones. In addition, the two different misorientation distribution pattern could be found between them. Thirdly, the crystallography of geckoid eggshells from Upper Cretaceous deposits in Europe confirmed that they are, in fact, maniraptoran dinosaur eggshells. Fourthly, the microstructural and crystallographic evolution of modern paleognath eggshells were investigated, which can be helpful to understand the evolution of eggshells in modern maniraptoran clades. Moreover, the dark color of fossil eggshells from the Korean Peninsula is mainly attributable to the presence of amorphous carbon, which can be detected by Raman spectroscopy. The amorphous carbon signal of Raman spectrum records the maximum paleotemperature that the fossil material experienced. The deconvolution approach of amorphous carbon in Raman spectrum developed by organic geochemist was adopted in this study, which allows estimating the maximum paleotemperature of fossil locality. These studies clearly show that EBSD can provide more objective results on the microstructure and crystallography of diverse amniotic eggshells than conventional techniques do. They are not only useful for correct identification and classification for fossil eggshells but also helpful to read latent paleobiological information. Notably, crystallographic data might be related to the ethological feature of Maniraptora because the strength of eggshells might be related to the microstructure and crystallography of eggshells. Raman spectroscopic results imply that fossil eggshells might be a useful material to infer the maximum paleotemperature of terrestrial basins. It is because the spectroscopic analysis has been usually focused on marine microfossils and kerogen organic materials rather than terrestrial macrofossils. If the same logic works in the biocarbonate of amniotic eggshells, fossil eggshells can be used as invaluable materials to infer the sedimentological and taphonomic setting of the terrestrial fossil-bearing deposits. In short, EBSD and Raman spectroscopy are essential tools to get novel information from eggshells that we had never acquired before. Along with this new technology, future research should be focused on combining statistical and analytical methods to correctly interpret hidden information from fossil and modern eggshells.

알은 척추동물의 번식 관련 정보를 제공하는 생광화 물질이다. 고생물학에서, 화석알에 기록된 정보들은 뼈 화석이나 흔적 화석에서는 얻어질 수 없기 때문에 화석알은 멸종한 종들의 번식 관련 정보들을 얻기에 최적의 조건을 제공한다. 또한 화석알들은 화석화 과정을 거쳤기 때문에 순수한 생광화물질에서는 기대하기 힘든 지질학적 정보 역시 제공한다. 생물 기원 Calcite 에 기반한 화석알 연구는 척추고생물학의 다른 분야와 비교했을 때 분석학적 방법론에 입각한 인접 지질학, 생물학 분야의 방법론들을 이용하기 용이하다. 또한 고생물학 그 자체, 현생 생물학, 퇴적학에 걸치는 여러 분야들에 파급력을 미칠 수 있다. 결과는 크게 네 가지 점으로 요약된다. 본 학위 논문에서는 물질 과학과 구조 지질학에서 널리 사용되는 도구인 Electron Backscatter Diffraction 을 이용하여 화석과 현생 알들의 미세 구조 및 결정 구조를 분석하였다. 첫째, 도마뱀붙이와 지배파충류의 결정 구조는 완전히 다르며, 이는 그들의 광물화된 알들은 완전히 독립적으로 나타났고 수렴적 현상임을 의미한다. 둘째, Maniraptora 공룡 계열의 Squamatic Zone 과 External Zone 의 존재성은 결정 경계면의 선형 정도를 비교함으로써 검증해 볼 수 있음이 밝혀졌다. 또한, 크게 두 가지로 구분되는 결정 구조 패턴이 존재함 역시 밝혀졌다. 셋째, 유럽 상부 백악기 층의 이른바 „도마뱀붙이알‟의 결정 구조를 조사하여 이 알들이 사실은 Maniraptora 에 속하는 공룡알임을 밝힐 수 있었다. 넷째, 현생 Palaeognathae 의 알들의 미세구조와 결정구조 연구가 이루어졌고, 이는 현생 Maniraptora 에서 알의 구조들이 어떻게 진화하는지를 볼 수 있는 적절한 현생 사례가 될 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 한편, 라만 분광분석을 통하여 한반도 알 화석이 가지는 어두운 색깔은 대부분 비정질 탄소의 존재로 인한 것임을 밝혀낼 수 있었다. 비정질 탄소의 라만 스펙트럼은 화석 시료가 받은 최대 온도를 기록하고 있다. 비정질 탄소의 라만 스펙트럼은 여러 요소들로 분리되어 해석할 수 있음이 유기지화학자들에 의해 연구되어 왔고, 이를 이용해 화석지가 받은 최대 온도를 추정해 볼 수 있었다. 이 연구들은 EBSD 결과가 다양한 양막류 알들에 대한 좀 더 객관적인 미세구조, 결정구조적 특징들을 제공함을 보여주며, 이 결과 대부분은 전통적인 방식에서는 얻기가 힘든 결과들이다. 화석 알들에 대한 정확한 동정 및 분류라는 기본적 목적을 넘어 그 안에 담겨있는 숨겨진 고생물학적 정보들을 읽을 수 있음이 가능함을 보여준다. 특히 알껍데기의 강도는 미세 구조와 결정 구조에 직접적으로 관련되어 있기 때문에, 이 정보들은 Maniraptora 의 동물 행동학적 양상에 대한 간접적인 증거가 될 수도 있다. 만약 이 추정이 더 뒷받침된다면, 화석화된 생물유래 광물을 통해 생물의 행동 양식을 추정할 수 있는 새로운 접근 방식이 될 수 있을 것이다. 라만 분광 결과는 육성 분지가 지질학적 진화 과정에서 겪은 최대 온도 추정에 있어 화석 알이 유용한 시료가 될 수도 있음을 보여준다. 이 연구에서 활용된 분광 기법은 주로 해양 미화석이나 kerogen 유기물에 적용되어 왔으며, 육상 거화석에는 거의 적용되지 않았다. 이후 연구들을 통해 더 뒷받침된다면, 화석을 함유한 퇴적층들의 퇴적학적, 화석화 과정을 연구하기 위한 시료로서의 화석알의 가치는 더 커질 것으로 전망된다. 요약하면, EBSD 와 라만 분광기는 이전에 알지 못했던 새로운 정보들을 알에서 얻는데 있어 필수적인 도구이다. 이 기술들과 더불어 후속 연구들은 이 연구들에서 개척된 결과들을 더 확장해 나가야 할 것이며 특히 분석적 방법론과 통계적 방법론을 결합하여 화석과 현생 알에 숨어 있는 다양한 정보들을 얻기 위한 탐구들을 진행해야 할 것이다.

Crystallography; Eggshell; Electron backscatter diffraction; Microstructure; Raman spectroscopy; 결정학; 미세 구조; 라만 분광기; 알껍데기