Microphysical Properties of Arctic Clouds: 2-year Ground-Based Remote Sensing Observations at Ny-Ålesund, Svalbard : 니알슨 지역 지상 원격 관측자료를 활용한 북극 구름의 미세물리 특성 연구

Abstract

Geometrical (cloud fraction and cloud height) and microphysical (liquid water content; LWC, ice water content; IWC, and effective radius; Reff) properties of Arctic clouds were investigated using ground-based remote sensing observations (cloud radar, ceilometer, and microwave radiometer) from June 2016 to May 2018 at Ny-Ålesund (78.92 °N, 11.93 °E), Svalbard. This study analyzed the monthly variation of cloud properties depending on cloud type (liquid, ice, and mixed-phase clouds) and evaluated their relationship with air masses advection. The total cloud fraction at Ny-Ålesund was 78 % during the study period, and ice clouds (47 %) were most frequent. Concerning cloud fraction and LWC/IWC, the values of liquid clouds and ice clouds were higher in summer/fall and winter/spring, respectively. Those of mixed-phase clouds, on the other hand, did not show a distinct monthly variation. The influences of warm and cold advection on cloud microphysical properties were identified focusing on winter. Results showed that low-level mixed-phase clouds were more than two times frequent, and LWC/IWC also increased an order of magnitude under warm advection transported from the North Atlantic Ocean. Furthermore, cloud microphysical properties influenced by warm advection contributed to a downward longwave cloud radiative effect (LW CRE) which was 145 W m-2 higher than cold advection, resulting in warming of the surface.

본 연구에서는 스발바드 제도에 위치한 니알슨에서 발생하는 구름의 기하학적 그리고 미세물리 특성들을 2016년 6월부터 2018년 5월까지의 지상 원격 관측(구름 레이더, 운고계, 마이크로웨이브 라디오미터)을 이용하여 조사하였다. 구름 유형(액체, 얼음, 혼합상 구름)에 따른 구름 특성들의 월 변동성을 분석하고, 그들의 이류와의 관계를 평가했다. 분석 기간 동안, 니알슨의 총 구름 발생 비율은 78%였고, 얼음 구름(44%)이 가장 많이 발생했다. 구름 발생 비율과 구름의 수분 함량(액체 수분 함량, 얼음 수분 함량)의 경우, 액체 구름에서는 여름/가을에 얼음 구름에서는 겨울/봄에 높은 값이 나타났다. 그에 반해, 혼합상 구름의 특성들은 뚜렷한 월 변동성을 보이지 않았다. 구름 미세 물리 특성에 대한 온난 이류와 한랭 이류의 영향을 겨울에 한정하여 확인하였다. 결과는 북대서양으로부터 이동해온 온난 이류 하에서, 하층 혼합상 구름은 2배 이상 더 빈번하게 발생했고 액체 수분 함량/얼음 수분 함량 또한 10배 정도 증가했다는 것을 보여주었다. 더 나아가, 온난 이류에 의해 야기된 구름 미세물리 특성들은 한랭 이류보다 145 W m-2 만큼 더 높은 하향 장파 구름 복사 효과에 기여하여, 지표면 가열을 초래하였다.