Development Processes of Extratropical Cyclones over the Korean Peninsula : 한반도 근처 저기압의 발달 과정

Abstract

The dynamical processes responsible for the rapid intensification of East Asian cyclones around the Korean Peninsula are quantitatively evaluated by inverting the potential vorticity (PV) tendency equation. The rapidly-intensifying cyclones, identified using the automated tracking algorithm, typically exhibit distinct northern or southern track when approaching the Korean Peninsula. The northern-track cyclones rapidly intensify mostly by zonal PV advection (103.5%) and latent heating process (29.0%). These processes also rapidly intensify the southern-track cyclones (72.1% and 56.0%, respectively) along with the vertical PV advection (19.5%). The negative contributions are made by meridional PV advection (~-25%) and the surface temperature tendency (-10%) for both cases. The difference in the development processes is analyzed by inverting the decomposed advection terms. The difference in the contribution of zonal PV advection is related to that in the upper-level trough axis. The extent of latent heating involved in the development affects the differing contribution of latent heat processes as well as the vertical PV advection.

본 연구에서는 한반도 근처 동아시아 급격히 발달하는 저기압의 발달과정을 잠재와도 경향 방정식 인버전을 통해 정량적으로 분석한다. 한반도 근처에서 급격히 발달하는 저기압은 몽골지역에서 발생하는 북쪽 트랙과 동중국지역에서 발생하는 남쪽 트랙으로 나뉜다. 북쪽 트랙 저기압들의 경우 잠재와도의 동서방향 이류(103.5%)와 잠열 방출(29.0%)에 의해서 급격하게 발달한다. 남쪽 트랙 저기압 또한 두 과정(각각 72.1%와 56.0%)에 의해 급격하게 발달하고 잠재와도의 연직 이류(19.5%)에 의해서도 강화된다. 잠재와도의 남북방향 이류(~-25%)와 지표 온도 경향 (-10%)은 두 트랙의 저기압들의 발달을 저해한다. 이류항들을 추가적으로 분해하여 각 저기압 트랙 별 이류항의 기여도 차이의 원인을 분석하였다. 두 트랙에서 나타난 동서방향 이류의 차이는 대류권 상층 골의 축과 관련이 있다. 잠열 방출항의 차이는 하층 잠재와도 생성에 차이를 일으켜 연직 이류의 기여도의 차이도 발생시킨다.