대전엑스포를 통해 본 1990년대 초반 한국의 과학기술문화

본 논문은 1993년 열린 대전엑스포를 통해 1990년대 초반 한국의 과학기술에 대한 사회기술적 상상의 특성을 그려내는 것을 목표로 한다. 특히 엑스포 주제가 전통 과학기술을 포함한 주제로 정해지고 전시로 구현되는 과정에서 과학기술에 한국적 정체성이 부여됐음을 보일 것이다.

노태우 대통령이 제안했던 엑스포는 산업 전시 중심으로, 경제적 성과를 거두는 것을 주 목적이었다. 계획 초기에 과학기술과 관련된 전시는 과학기술처가 건설을 맡은 전시관에 국한됐는데, 이 전시관 주제 선정 연구에 참여한 과학사상가와 과학사학자들이 현대 과학기술에 대한 비판과 그에 대한 대안으로 한국의 전통 과학기술 전시를 제안하면서 엑스포의 전시 소재로 등장할 수 있었다.

전통 과학기술 전시는 엑스포를 둘러싼 상황이 변화함에 따라 엑스포전체 주제로 확대됐다. 조직위원장의 사퇴와 조직위원회 지원법안의 계류로 인해 엑스포 개최 시기가 1993년으로 2년 연기됐고, 동시에 국제박람회기구(Bureau International des Expositions)의 승인을 추진하게 됐다. 이에 맞춰 조직위원회에서는 한국의 개발도상국적인 특징을 강조한 주제를 개발했고, 전통 과학기술을 재조명하자는 내용이 새로운 주제에 포함됐다. BIE는 개발도상국에게 실질적으로 도움이 될 수 있는 방향으로 주제를 변경할 것을 요구했고, 현대 과학기술의 대안으로의 전통 과학기술이 아니라, 둘 사이 조화를 통해 개발도상국의 성장을 이끌어낸다는 내용으로 주제 속 과학기술의 관계가 변화됐다.

확정된 주제가 전시로 구현될 때 전통 과학기술과 현대 과학기술의 조화 관계는 조직위원회에 의해 재해석된다. 전통 과학기술은 한국의 과거 성취로, 현대 과학기술은 한국이 오늘날 이뤄낸 성과로 구현됐다. 엑스포 회장은 오늘날의 과학기술적 성과를 총체적으로 보여줄 수 있는 장소로, 정부관 전시의 전통 과학기술 유물은 한국의 현대 과학기술적 성과를 선취한 근거로 소개됐다. 이처럼 대전엑스포의 전시로 구현된 과학기술에 대한 상상은 전통 과학기술과 현대 과학기술, 미래 과학기술 성장에 한국적 정체성을 부여하고 있었다.

This paper aims to depict the characteristics of socio-technical imaginary of science and technology of Korea in the early 1990s by focusing on the 93 Daejeon Expo.

Daejeon Expo was originally planned as an industrial exhibitions, aiming to achieve specific economical results. In early stages of its planning, scientific objects were to be placed only in exhibition halls undertaken by the Ministry of Science and Technology(MOST). Scholars who participated in the MOSTs theme development study suggested Korean traditional science as the exhibitions theme. They thought Korean traditional science could be an alternative to modern science, which was believed to cause environmental destruction.

Korean traditional science came to be the main theme of the Expo as the situation surrounding the Expo changed. The Expo was postponed from 1991 to 1993 due to the resignation of the chairman of the Organizing Committee and pending of the Committee Support Act. At the same time, the committee started to promote the Expo as a Recognized Expo approved by the Bureau International des Expositions(BIE). To emphasize the characteristic of Korea as a developing country acknowledgement and appreciation of traditional science was developed as a new topic. BIE claimed that traditional science could be practically helpful to developing countries and required to coordinate modern science with traditional science, rather than replace one with the other.

The harmony of traditional and modern science was reinterpreted as the plan was set into the actual exhibition by the organizing committee. In the exhibition, traditional science was configured as Korea's past achievements, and modern science achieved as Koreas present achievements. The exhibition area was to be the place where Koreas whole scientific achievements could be shown, and the relics of traditional science exhibited in

Government Pavilion were introduced as predecessors of Korea's contemporary achievements. The socio-technical imaginary of science and technology embodied in the exhibition at Daejeon Expo gave integrated Korean identity to the past, present and future of science and technology of Korea.

대전엑스포; 과학기술문화; 사회기술적 상상; 전통 과학기술; 국제박람회기구(BIE); Daejeon Expo; Science culture; Socio-technical imaginary; Traditional science; Bureau International des Expositions