과학 이론의 성공에 대한 선택론적 설명 비판 : Critical Reflections on the Selectionist Explanation of the Sucess of Science

Abstract

본 논문에서 나는 레이(K. Brad Wray)가 과학적 실재론에 대해 제기한 문제가 기존의 실재론 내에서 해결될 수 있다고 주장한다. 레이의 실재론 비판은 크게 세 가지로 정리할 수 있다. 첫째, 과학 이론의 성공은 과학자들이 설정한 기준과 경쟁 이론의 수준에 상대적인 개념이다. 따라서 과학 이론의 성공이 참의 표지라는 실재론자들의 주장은 잘못됐다. 둘째, 과학 이론의 성공에 대해 반실재론자들은 선택론적 설명을 통해 대답할 수 있지만, 실재론자들은 대답할 수 없는 두 가지 질문이 있다. 셋째, 실재론자들은 과학 이론의 사용-참신한 예측적 성공이 참의 표지라고 주장하지만, 이에 대해 반례가 존재한다.

레이의 첫째 비판에 대해, 나는 사용-참신한 예측적 성공은 상대적이지 않다고 반론한다. 사용-참신한 예측적 성공은 과학자들이 설정한 기준과 경쟁 이론의 수준과 관계가 없기 때문이다. 둘째 비판에 대해, 나는 실재론자들도 레이의 두 질문에 답할 수 있다고 주장한다. 많은 실재론자들이, 성공한 과학 이론 전체가 참이 아니라 성공에 기여한 부분만 참이라는 선택적 실재론을 지지하기 때문이다. 셋째 비판에 대해, 나는 레이가 반례로 언급한 플로지스톤 이론은 사실 반례가 되지 않는다는 점을 보인다. 플로지스톤 이론의 사용-참신한 예측적 성공은 플로지스톤 이론 내에서 현대 화학 이론에 비추어 볼 때 참인 부분에서 도출되었기 때문이다.

In this thesis, I argue the problems raised by K. Brad Wray on the scientific realism be solved within the existing theory of realism. Rays critique of realism can be summarized as the following three arguments. First, the success of scientific theories is relative to the standards set by scientists and the level of competing theories. Therefore, the realists claim that the success of scientific theories is an index of truth is wrong. Second, there are two questions on the suces of science that anti-realists can answer, whereas realist cannot. Third, some realists contend that the use-novel predictive success is the index of truth, but there are some counterexamples

In response to Rays first criticism, I argue that the use-novel predictive success is not relative. The use-novel predictive success is not related to the standards set by scientists and the level of competing theories. For the Wrays second criticism, I argue that realists can also answer his two questions. This is because many realists support the selective realism, that only parts of the theory that contributed to success are true. Regarding the third criticism, I show that the phlogiston theory Ray mentioned as one of the counterexamples is not in fact a counterexample. The use-novel predictive success of the phlogiston theory was derived from the true part of phlogiston theory in the light of modern chemistry.