Plasmonically Enhanced Optical and Chemical Properties of Noble Metal Nanostructures for SERS-Based Bioassay and Catalytic Chemical Reaction Monitoring

Abstract

Surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) has been received tremendous attention due to the unique properties enabling a strong enhancement of an electromagnetic (EM) field at the vicinity of the surface of noble metal (e.g., gold, silver, and copper) nanostructures. Therefore, the SERS technique is highly promising for the chemical and biological sensing/imaging applications because it can allow for high sensitivity, selectivity, multiplexity, and long-term stability in optical signals. The highly strong enhancement of the EM field can exhibit an ultrasensitive detection limit even at the single-molecule level, and depend on the size, shape, composition, material, etc. Importantly, the plasmonic coupling at the nanometer-sized small gap between plasmonic nanostructures can affect significantly to the overall EM field enhancement. For this reason, lots of attempts have been conducted to enhance the EM field near the plasmonic nanostructures by forming a nanogaps; however, the precise control for nanostructure-assembly and nanogap formation to generate strong SERS signals is highly challenging, especially in terms of a quantitative manner.

Together with the optical utilization of plasmonic metal nanostructures for enhancing EM field near the surface of nanostructures, plasmonically enhanced chemical properties under laser irradiation have been also intensively studied. When highly excited and energetic hot electrons, generated by the non-radiative decay process of a localized surface plasmon, are transferred (i.e., injected) to the adjacent reactants, it allows hot electron to involve and promote the catalytic chemical reaction in terms of reaction efficiency and selectivity. Up to now, many studies have proved that hot electrons can participate in various chemical reactions and lead to efficiency of target chemical reaction; however, kinetic and quantitative analysis of how much do the hot electrons improve and boost the rate of catalytic chemical reactions has been rarely conducted, yet.

In this thesis, plasmonically enhanced optical and chemical properties of noble metal nanostructures are presented. In addition, the plasmonic properties of as-synthesized metallic nanostructures are investigated in optical and chemical aspects. For the SERS-based bioassay, DNA-mediated hierarchic assembly of Au nanocubes are investigated; and bimetallic nanoparticles consisting of silver (Ag) and platinum (Pt) are utilized for the catalytic chemical reaction monitoring and improvement of conversion rate constant.

In chapter 1, a hierarchic-nanocube-assembly-based SERS (H-Cube-SERS) bioassay to controllably amplify the electromagnetic field between gold nanocubes (AuNCs) is presented. Based on this strategy, H-Cube-SERS assay allows for detecting target DNA with a wide dynamic range from 100 aM to 10 pM concentrations in a stable and reproducible manner. It is also found that the uniformly formed AuNCs with flat surfaces are much more suitable for highly sensitive, reliable and quantitative bio-detection assays due to faster DNA binding kinetics, sharper DNA melting transition, wider hot spot regions and less dependence on light polarization direction than spherical Au nanoparticles with curved interfaces.

In chapter 2, a bimetallic nanoparticle consisting of Ag and Pt (Ag/Pt NP) for SERS-signal-based real-time monitoring of catalytic chemical reaction is presented. The bimetallic Ag/Pt NPs exhibiting optical/plasmonic properties (from Ag) and catalytic properties (from Pt) simultaneously in the single nanostructure are synthesized through a galvanic replacement reaction between Pt ions and cuboidal Ag nanoshell structure (cuboidal AgNS). By controlling the degree of galvanic replacement reaction the atomic ratio of Ag and Pt are adjusted, and the catalytic performance (i.e., conversion rate constant) of the resulting Ag/Pt nanocatalysts are evaluated under laser illumination. Interestingly, the conversion rate constant of Ag/Pt NPs showed unusual trend in catalytic reaction, that is, the less Pt loading the faster chemical reaction. It is expected that this unusual catalytic tendency might be caused by the highly energetic hot electron transfer process from plasmonic Ag nanostructure to the adjacent reactant binding onto the Ag/Pt NPs under laser irradiation, which eventually involved in the chemical reaction. This suggests that the generation and injection of hot electron can contribute significantly to the overall catalytic chemical reaction as an additional electron source, resulting in an improvement of the catalytic conversion rate constant even with very low loadings of Pt.

Comprehensively, these works pave the pathways to the quantitative and sensitive bio-detection on a SERS platform that can be extended to other assembly systems, and open avenues in designing of efficient plasmonic catalysts and versatile hot-electron-engineering for efficient bimetallic photocatalysts.

표면 강화 라만 산란(SERS)은 금, 은, 구리 등의 귀금속 나노 구조 표면 근처에 전자기장을 강하게 향상시킬 수 있는 독특한 특성으로 인해 큰 주목을 받고 있다. 또한 SERS 기술은 광학 신호의 감도, 선택성, 다중성, 안정성 등에 있어서 뛰어난 장점이 있기 때문에 화학 및 생물학적 검지/이미징 응용 분야에 매우 유망한 기술이다. 귀금속 나노 구조에 의한 전자기장의 강한 증강 현상은 단일 분자를 검지 할 수 있을 만큼 매우 민감한 검출 한계를 나타낼 수 있으며, 이러한 플라즈모닉 특성은 금속 나노구조체의 크기, 모양, 구성, 재료 등에 따라 조절될 수 있다. 특히, 금속 나노구조체 간 나노 미터 크기의 작은 갭이 형성되면, 플라즈모닉 커플링 현상에 의해 전체 전자기장이 크게 증폭될 수 있다. 이러한 이유로, 금속 나노구조체 간 나노 갭을 형성시킴으로써 플라즈모닉 나노 구조체 주변의 전자기장을 크게 증폭시키고 이를 여러 분야에 활용하기 위한 많은 시도가 있었으나, SERS 신호를 강하게 증폭시키면서도 나노 구조를 정밀하게 조립하고 나노 갭을 균일하게 제어하는 기술은 특히 광학 신호의 정량적 측면에서 여전히 매우 도전적이다.

플라즈모닉 나노 구조체 표면 근처에 전자기장을 강하고 균일하게 증폭시키려는 목적과 함께, 레이저 조사 하에서 플라즈모닉 나노 구조체의 화학적 특성을 강하게 향상시키기 위한 연구 또한 집중적으로 수행되고 있다. 표면 플라즈몬의 비방사성 쇠퇴 과정을 통해 생성된 고에너지의 열전자가 금속 나노입자 표면에 인접한 반응물로 전달 되면 전체 화학 반응의 효율과 선택성이 촉진되거나 향상될 수 있다. 지금까지 고에너지의 열전자가 다양한 화학 반응에 참여할 수 있으며 그 결과 화학 반응의 효율을 향상시킬 수 있다는 사실이 많은 연구들을 통해 입증되었지만, 열전자가 촉매 화학 반응 속도를 얼마나 빠르게 향상시키는지에 대한 정량적이고 동역학적인 분석은 아직 거의 이루어지지 않았다.

본 학위 논문에서는, 귀금속 나노구조체의 플라즈모닉 특성을 활용하여 광학적 및 화학적 특성을 향상시키는 연구 결과들을 제시하였다. 금 나노큐브를 계층적으로 조립하여 금 나노큐브 계면에서 발생되는 플라즈모닉 커플링 현상에 의한 광학 신호 증강 효과를 통해 SERS 신호 기반의 핵산 검지능의 향상을 분석하였고, 은과 백금으로 구성된 이중금속 나노 합금 입자를 이용하여 촉매 화학 반응 실시간 모니터링 수행 및 촉매 특성 향상을 통한 전환율 상수의 개선 효과를 정량적으로 분석하였다.

1장에서는, 금 나노큐브를 계층적으로 조립하여 나노큐브 간 계면에서 발생하는 전자기장 증폭 효과를 제어하고, 이를 SERS 신호 기반의 핵산 검지 플랫폼에 적용하였다. 이러한 접근법을 통해, 검지하고자 하는 표적 핵산을 100 aM에서 10 pM 농도까지 넓은 범위에 걸쳐 재현 가능한 방식으로 안정적으로 표적 핵산을 검지하였다. 특히, 나노입자 표면 형태의 차이에 기인하여, 평평한 표면을 가진 금 나노큐브 구조체는 구부러진 표면을 가진 구형 금 나노입자에 비해 더 빠르고 강하게 결합을 이루고, 결합된 금 나노큐브 조립체는 더 넓은 범위에 걸쳐 안정적이고 강하게 전자기장을 증폭시킬 수 있었다. 이러한 구조적인 특성에 의해 매우 민감하고 정량적인 바이오 검출 분석/분석이 가능하였다.

2장에서는, SERS 신호 기반으로 촉매 화학 반응을 실시간 모니터링할 수 있도록 은과 백금으로 구성된 이중금속 나노입자를 합성하고, 플라즈모닉 특성에 의한 촉매 화학 반응의 향상을 분석하였다. 과학/플라즈몬 특성과 촉매 특성을 단일 나노 구조에서 동시에 구현하는 이중금속 나노입자를 형성하기 위하여 입방체 은 나노구조와 백금 이온간의 갈바닉 치환 반응을 이용하였으며, 갈바닉 치환 반응의 정도를 제어함으로써 은과 백금의 원자 비가 다양하게 조절된 나노촉매 입자를 합성하였다. 흥미롭게도, 은/백금 이중금속 나노촉매는 레이저 조명 하에서 백금의 양이 적을수록 화학반응이 더 빨라지는 독특한 광학 특성을 보였다. 이러한 특이적인 촉매 특성 경향은, 우수한 플라즈모닉 특성을 보이는 은 금속으로부터 발생한 고에너지의 열전자가 인접한 반응물에 전달됨으로 인해 전체 화학반응의 속도가 빨라진 것이라 예상한다. 이는, 열전자의 생성 및 주입이 추가 전자 공급원으로써 전체 촉매 화학 반응에 크기 기여할 수 있으며, 백금을 최소한으로 사용하더라도 촉매 전환율 상수를 크게 개설할 수 있다는 것을 시사한다.

종합적으로 본 학위 논문에서의 연구 결과들은, 정량적이고 고민감도로 SERS 신호 기반의 표적 분자 검지 플랫폼을 활용할 수 있는 방법을 제시하고, 고효율의 이중금속 광촉매 디자인 및 다목적의 열전자 공학 설계의 길을 열어줍니다.