국제개발협력 방안으로 디지털 치의학이 미얀마 만달레이치과대학교 교육 발전에 미치는 영향 : Effects of digital dentistry as an international development cooperation plan for the improvement of dental education in University of Dental Medicine, Mandalay, Myanmar

Abstract

연구목적: 국제개발협력에서는 교육과 보건 및 의료를 포함하는 사회 분야에 대한 원조가 개발도상국들의 역량강화를 위해 가장 효과적인 성과가 기대되는 사업으로 여겨진다. 2011년 신정부 수립 후 초기 산업화단계에 있는 미얀마는 교육 및 보건·의료와 직업훈련을 사회 발전의 핵심 요소로 삼고 있는데 치과의료를 포함한 치의학 및 치의학교육 분야에서는 상대적으로 그 발달이 미약한 실정이다.

따라서 미얀마 만달레이치과대학교(University of Dental Medicine–Mandalay; UDMM, Myanmar)의 여러 구성원을 대상으로 디지털 치과의료 장비를 이용한 치의학교육과 치과기공물 제작 방식을 다양하게 적용하여 실습교육을 시행하고 교육 전·후의 변화를 조사하여 국제개발협력 방안으로서 디지털 치의학의 유익성 여부를 알아보고자 한다.

연구방법: UDMM을 2019년 8월과 2020년 2월에 총 2회 방문하여 5주의 기간 동안 3차원프린터, 구강스캐너, 모형스캐너의 사용방법 교육과 치과보철물 디자인 프로그램을 이용한 치과보철물 설계 실습교육을 진행하였다. 실습교육 전·후의 설문조사와 집단면담을 통한 활동 효과 분석은 총 151명을 대상으로 진행하였다. 대상자는 50명의 치과대학교 강사와 3명의 치과기공사, 98명의 치과대학교 학생으로 구성되었다. 특히, 대상자 중 치과대학교 강사, 치과기공사의 교육 종료 후에는 피교육자들간의 교육실습을 진행하고 UDMM의 교과과정에 디지털 치과의료 장비를 적용하는 것에 대해 설문조사한 후 집단면담을 실시하였다.

연구결과: 실습교육은 교육자의 시연 후 피교육자의 직접적인 실습으로 이루어졌으며 교육 후 진행한 설문조사 결과, 디지털 장비를 이용한 치과 진료와 치과보철물 제작과정에 대한 교육 전·후의 결과의 비교에서 높은 점수 향상을 보였다. 교육에 참여한 대상자들은 디지털 장비를 사용한 치과치료 능력이 전반적으로 향상되었다고 자가 평가하였다.

결론: 본 연구를 통하여 UDMM에서 디지털 치과의료 장비를 사용한 치의학교육이 국제개발협력 방안으로서 나타내는 효과가 매우 높음을 확인하였고, 이러한 활동이 UDMM의 치의학교육 역량을 강화할 수 있으며, 나아가 미얀마의 국민 구강보건 수준도 향상시킬 것으로 기대된다. 따라서 구강스캐너, 모형스캐너, CAD/CAM뿐만 아니라 콘빔CT와 같은 다양한 디지털 치과의료 장비들을 활용한 치의학교육 분야의 개발협력이 더욱 필요하며, 디지털 치의학 관련 교과목의 신설과 교수, 강사진의 교육 등으로 UDMM의 지속적인 치의학교육 발전을 이룰 수 있을 것이다.

Objectives: Republic of Korea was elected in 2019 as vice-chair country in Development Assistance Committee (DAC) in Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) and has been commonly acknowledged as the exemplary model of recipient of the international aid that turned into a major donor. Education, especially, has so largely contributed to the rapid growth of the country, which lead to the hosting of World Education Forum (WEF) in 2015 organized by United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) and to the sharing of the development and growth experience through education with the global community.

International development cooperation is the global efforts to close the gap between the developed and the developing countries, between the developing countries, or within the developing country. It also tries to tackle the poverty in developing countries, thereby, to protect the human right. In international development cooperation, aid to the social sector including education and health care, is considered to be the most anticipated project to strengthen the capacity of developing countries.

Myanmar, which is in the early industrialization stage after the establishment of the new government in 2011, has made education, health care, and vocational training a key element of social development, but its development is relatively weak in the field of dentistry and dental education, including dental care, compared to the medical field.

Meanwhile, in the field of dentistry, traditional dental treatment methods are changing due to the development of digital dental equipments. Oral scanners and cone beam computed tomography (CBCT) in dental clinics, or model scanners, 3-dimensional printers, and computer-aided design/computer-aided manufacturing (CAD/CAM) in dental laboratories has dramatically shortened the treatment time and the dental lab production time and reduced the number of visits of patients. So the application of these digital equipments in dental clinics and labs is gradually expanding.

Therefore, the purpose of this study is to apply various types of digital dental equipments in education and hands-on practice to various members of the Mandalay Dental University in Myanmar and to evaluate changes before and after training to find out whether digital dentistry is beneficial as an international development cooperation plan.

Methods: During 5 weeks in August 2019 and February 2020 in University of Dental Medicine, Mandalay (UDMM), Myanmar, students and staffs (instructors and dental technicians) of the dental department had been taught how to use 3D printers (Raydent Studio 600, Ray Co., Ltd., Korea), oral scanners (Medit i500, Medit Korea, Korea), and model scanners (Medit T500, Medit Korea, Korea), and to design dental prosthesis using EXO CAD (EXO CAD & Collab, Medit Korea, Korea) with hands-on practices.

Total of 151 subjects consisted of 50 dental university instructors, 3 dental technicians, and 98 dental university students. Among the subjects, 98 dental university students underwent questionnaire surveys before and after the training. And 50 dental university instructors and 3 dental technicians were interviewed after the practical training with questionnaires on the use of digital dental equipments to the UDMM training course, and in particular, practised to teach each other how to use the equipments and programs.

Results : As a result of the students' questionnaires conducted after the training following the educator's demonstration, the scores were improved in comparing the results before the education of dental treatment and the making process of dental prosthesis using digital equipments. The subjects who participated in the education self-evaluated that the overall dental treatment and prosthesis producing ability using digital equipments were improved after the training. The university instructors and dental technicians, especially, acknowledged the effectiveness of digital dentistry equipments in the education of dental university.

Conclusions : In this study, the use of digital dentistry equipments in UDMM was highly effective that it is expected to contribute to strengthening the capacity of dental education in UDMM and furthermore to improve the national oral health care condition in Myanmar. Therefore, it is necessary to increase the international development cooperation in dental education using various digital dentistry equipments such as oral scanners, model scanners and cone beam computed tomography. In addition, followed by the establishment of digital dentistry subjects with consecutive education and training of staffs, UDMM will achieve the continuous improvement in dental education in Myanmar.