Donor-specific FoxP3+ regulatory T cell-mediated immune tolerance in an intrahepatic murine allogeneic islet transplantation model by short-term blockade of CD40-CD154 interaction : 간 내 동종이형 췌도 이식 생쥐모델에서 단기간 CD40-CD154 상호작용 차단에 의한 공여자 특이 FoxP3+ 조절 T 세포 매개 면역관용

Objectives :

Anti-CD154 blockade-based regimens remain unequaled in prolonging graft survival in various organ transplantation models. Several studies have focused on transplantation tolerance with the anti-CD154 blockade, but none of these studies has investigated the mechanisms associated with its use as the sole treatment in animal models, delaying our understanding of anti-CD154 blockade-mediated immune tolerance. The purpose of this study was to investigate the mechanism underlying the anti-CD154 monoclonal antibody (mAb) blockade in inducing immune tolerance using an intrahepatic murine allogeneic islet transplantation model.

Methods :

B6 mice were intraperitoneally administered with streptozotocin to induce diabetes. Allogeneic BALB/c islets were infused into the liver of diabetic B6 mice via a cecal vein route. Anti-CD154 mAb (MR1) was administered on -1, 0, 1, 3, 5, and 7 days post-transplantation at 0.5 mg per mouse. To elucidate if immune tolerance was induced, second BALB/c islets were transplanted under the kidney capsule of B6 mice engrafted formerly with BALB/c islet in the liver. BALB/c skin grafts were transplanted to the flank of B6 mice to investigate if immune tolerance to BALB/c islets could be extended to other BALB/c organs. IFN-γ ELISpot assay and depletion of regulatory T (Treg) cells in intrahepatic islet transplanted DEREG mouse model were conducted in order to reveal the mechanism of immune tolerance. Suppressive capacity of FoxP3+ Treg cells isolated from tolerant and naïve B6 mice was analyzed by conducting mixed lymphocyte reaction assays.

Results :

I showed that short-term MR1 monotherapy could prolong the allogeneic islet grafts to more than 250 days in the murine intrahepatic islet transplantation model. The second islet grafts transplanted under the kidney capsule of the recipients were protected from rejection. I also found that rejection of same-donor skin grafts transplanted to the tolerant mice was modestly delayed. Using a DEREG mouse model, FoxP3+ Treg cells were shown to play important roles in transplantation tolerance. In mixed lymphocyte reactions, Treg cells from the tolerant mice showed more potency in suppressing BALB/c splenocyte stimulated Teff cell proliferation than those from naïve mice.

Conclusion :

In this study, I demonstrated for the first time that a short-term blockade of CD40-CD154 interaction could induce FoxP3+ Treg cell-mediated immune tolerance in the intrahepatic murine allogeneic islet transplantation model. My model provided the foundation to elucidate the molecular mechanism of in vivo CD154 blockade-mediated FoxP3+ Treg cell induction. I expect that my animal model will contribute to the accomplishment of immune tolerance in pre-clinical and clinical studies.

목적 :

CD40-CD154 상호작용은 수지상세포와 T 세포 사이에서 여러 신호를 제공하는 공동자극분자중 하나이며 T 세포가 활성화하는데 필수적인 신호이다. CD40-CD154 상호작용를 차단하였을 때 많은 논문에서 면역반응이 조절됨이 보고되었다. 특히, 항 CD154 단클론 항체가 포함된 면역억제요법들은 다양한 장기 이식 모델에서 이식 장기의 생존을 증가시키는데 있어 압도적인 효과를 보인다. 많은 논문에서 항 CD154 단클론 항체가 면역관용을 유도한다고 주장하지만 그 어떤 연구에서도 항 CD154 단클론 항체 단일요법을 처리한 동물모델을 이용하여 해당 약물의 직접적인 기전을 밝히지는 않았기에 실제 항 CD154 단클론 항체가 면역관용을 유도하는지는 알 수 없다. 따라서, 이 연구의 목적은 약물억제제 병용요법을 사용한 이전 이식동물모델과는 달리 간 내 동종이형 췌도이식 생쥐모델에서 1. 항 CD154 단클론 단일요법으로도 간 내 동종이형 췌도의 생존이 증가하는지 확인하고, 2. 성공적으로 생착한 췌도가 면역관용에 의해 생존하는지 규명하며, 마지막으로 3. 항 CD154 단클론 항체에 의해 유도된 면역관용의 기전을 밝히고자 한다.

방법 :

먼저 동종이형 췌도이식 생쥐모델을 만들기 위해, Streptozotocin을 녹인Citrate 용액(120mg/kg)을 8주령 B6 생쥐에 하루에 한번씩 2일에 걸쳐 총 두 번 복강투여하였다. 최소 3일 연속 16.8mmol/L 이상의 혈당을 보인 생쥐를 당뇨생쥐로 판단하였다. 공여췌도는 BALB/c 생쥐로부터 췌장을 분리한 뒤 Collagenase P를 이용하여 췌장을 소화시키고 Ficoll 분리법을 이용하여 순수 췌도만을 분리하였다. 분리한 공여췌도는 Cecum 정맥으로 주입하여 혈류를 따라 간 내로 이식하였다. 그리고 항 CD154 단클론 항체는 이식을 전후로 -1, 0, 1, 3, 5, 그리고 7일에 마리당 0.5mg씩 복강투여하였다. 그리고 꼬리로부터 채혈을 하여 매일 혈당을 체크하였다. 면역관용이 유도되었는지 확인하기 위해 추가 면역억제제 없이 BALB/c 또는 C3H 생쥐 (제 3자 항원) 로부터 얻은 동종이형 췌도를 간 내 BALB/c 동종이형 췌도를 이식하여 정상혈당을 유지하고 있는 B6 생쥐의 신장피막하로 주입하거나 또는 B6 생쥐의 옆구리에 BALB/c 생쥐로부터 얻은 동종이형 피부를 이식하였다. 신장피막하 췌도의 생존을 보기위하여 신장제거술을 진행하였다. 피부이식편의 생착을 실험군과 대조군에서 매일 관찰하여 그룹 간의 피부이식편의 생존기간을 비교하였다. 면역관용의 기전을 보기 위하여 CD8+ T 세포만을 분리하여 IFN-γ ELISpot 분석을 하거나 또는 DEREG 생쥐를 사용하여 췌도이식모델을 만든 뒤 Diphtheria 독소를 투여하여 조절 T 세포만 제거해보았다. 그리고 동종이형 항원에 대한 조절 T 세포의 억제능을 비교 하기 위해 FoxP3-eGFP B6생쥐를 사용하여 췌도이식모델을 만들었고 200일 이상 정상혈당을 유지하는 생쥐에 한 해 비장세포를 분리하고 이어 FoxP3+ 조절 T 세포만을 분리한 뒤 BALB/c 또는 C3H 생쥐로부터 얻은 조사된 비장세포에 의해 각각 증식하는 B6 생쥐 유래 효과 T 세포에 대한 조절 T 세포의 억제능을 혼합림프구반응 실험을 통해 분석하였다.

결과 :

당뇨가 유발된 B6 생쥐의 간 내 동종이형 췌도를 이식하고 항 CD154 단클론 항체를 투여하였을 때 항체를 처리하지 않은 대조군에 비해 최대 250일 이상 정당혈당을 유지한 것을 확인하였고 이후 간 조직 절편을 얻은 뒤, 면역조직화학염색을 하여 이식한 췌도가 간 내 정상적으로 생착하였음을 확인하였다. 그리고 면역관용임을 확인하기 위해 100일 이상 정상혈당을 유지하고 있는 생쥐의 신장 피막하에 추가 면역억제제 없이 BALB/c 동종이형 췌도와 C3H 동종이형 췌도 (제 3자 항원)를 이식한 결과, BALB/c 동종이형 췌도만이 선택적으로 생존함을 확인하였다. BALB/c 동종이형 피부를 이식한 결과, 간 내 BALB/c 동종이형 췌도가 생착된 생쥐에서 피부이식편의 거부반응이 대조군에 비해 늦춰지는것을 확인하였다. DEREG 생쥐를 이용하여 조절 T 세포가 동종이형 췌도 보호에 중요한 역할을 하는것을 밝혔고 혼합림프구반응 실험을 통해 면역관용을 획득한 B6 생쥐의 조절 T 세포가 BALB/c 생쥐 유래 공여항원에 대해 특이적 억제능을 보임을 확인하였다.

결론 :

간 내 동종이형 췌도이식 생쥐모델에서 항 CD154 단클론 항체을 투여하여 단기간 CD40-CD40L 상호작용을 차단하였을 때, 공여항원에 대해 특이적인 FoxP3+ 조절 T 세포를 유도함으로서 면역관용을 획득함을 처음으로 확인하였고 in vivo에서 항 CD154 단클론 항체에 의해 공여자 특이 FoxP3+ 조절 T 세포가 유도되는 분자기전을 밝힐 수 있는 첫 동물모델을 확립하였다.