Role of dorsomedial prefrontal cortex astrocytes in mouse dominance and depressive behavior

Abstract

사회 서열에 직접적으로 관여하는 서열행동은 대부분의 동물들이 기본적으로 가지고 있는 본능행동이다. 보다 높은 사회적 위치를 달성하고 이를 유지하고자 하는 행동은 생존을 위해서 필수적이다. 최근 연구들은 뇌의 전전두엽 영역의 피라미드 신경세포가 높은 사회적 지위에 도달하고 이를 유지하는 데에 직접적인 역할을 한다는 것으로 보고하고 있다. 한편 사회적 서열과 정신 건강 사이에는 깊은 상관 관계가 있는 것으로 알려져 있는데, 낮은 사회 경제적 위치가 우울증 발병의 많은 원인 중 하나라는 연구 결과가 그 대표적이다. 뇌 전전두엽 영역의 성상교세포가 항우울제에 대한 반응에 관여하는 핵심세포로 기능하고 있는 점으로 볼 때, 성상교세포가 서열행동과 더불어 낮은 서열로 인한 우울증에 동시에 관여할 가능성이 있다. 본 연구에서는 생쥐의 서열행동과 우울증에 대한 뇌 전전두엽 성상교세포의 역할을 밝히고자 한다.

이 논문의 첫 장에서는 사회적 서열이 낮은 생쥐의 뇌 전전두엽 성상교세포를 화학 및 광유전학적으로 자극함으로써 성상교세포의 활성이 서열행동에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 전전두엽 성상교세포의 화학 및 광유전학적 자극은 생쥐의 저항 행동을 유발하였고, 이는 하위 서열에 있는 생쥐의 서열 상승을 크게 유도하였다. 나아가 전전두엽 성상교세포의 광유전학적 활성은 세포 밖 글루타메이트 농도를 증가 시켰으며, 이는 피라미드 신경세포로 흥분성 시냅스 입력을 증가시키는 데에 기여하였다. 더불어 서열행동을 유발하는 성상교세포와 신경세포의 차이를 확인하기 위해 성상교세포와 피라미드 신경세포를 광유전학적으로 각각 자극한 생쥐를 서로 경쟁시켰다. 그 결과 두 생쥐간의 승률은 차이가 없었지만 승리하기 위한 행동 방식이 서로 다른 것으로 나타났다.

제 2 장에서는 성상교세포 활성에 의해 유발된 서열행동이 항우울 효과를 보임을 밝혀냈다. 3 주간의 구속 스트레스를 받은 생쥐는 우울 행동을 보였을 뿐 만 아니라 급격히 저하된 서열행동을 보였다. 그러나 스트레스를 받은 생쥐의 전전두엽 성상교세포를 화학유전학적 방법으로 자극하면, 자극을 받은 생쥐는 스트레스를 받지 않은 정상 생쥐에 대하여 강한 저항 행동을 보이고, 이를 통한 반복적인 승리 이후에는 밀어내기 행동을 보였다. 이러한 행동 변화는 만성 스트레스에 의해 유발된 우울 행동을 빠르게 개선시켰는데, 피라미드 신경세포를 자극하였을 경우에는 항우울 효과가 나타나지 않았다.

본 연구에서는 생쥐의 지속적인 저항 행동으로 인한 경쟁에서의 승리가 전전두엽의 성상교세포 활성과 직접 관련이 있으며, 빠른 항우울 효과를 보인다는 것을 밝혀냈다. 이는 낮은 사회적 지위로 인해 발병하게 되는 만성 스트레스성 우울증에 대해 전전두엽의 성상교세포가 새로운 치료 타겟이 될 수 있음을 시사한다.

Dominance behavior is a fundamental organizing mechanism for most animal societies. Achieving and remaining at a high social status are essential for survival. Recent studies have identified that pyramidal neurons in dorsomedial prefrontal cortex (dmPFC) region have a key role for remaining and maintaining at high social status. There is also a correlation between social status and mental health such as depression. In human, individuals with low socio-economic status (SES) are vulnerable to depression. Furthermore, astrocytes in dmPFC region are also involved in mouse depression and the response to anti-depressant drugs. Here, in this study, I suggest that dmPFC astrocytes in mice are directly involved in both dominance and depressive-like behaviors.

In the first part of this thesis, I applied both chemogenetic and optogenetic manipulation of dmPFC astrocytes into low social ranked mice. Both chemogenetic and optogenetic stimulation of dmPFC astrocyte successfully induced hierarchical rank graduation of subordinate mice by showing resistance behavior rather than pushing behavior during social competition. Optogenetic stimulation of dmPFC astrocytes increased extracellular glutamate level leading to the increase of excitatory synaptic inputs into layer V pyramidal neurons. I next compared astrocyte stimulation-induced dominance behavior with the results of neuron stimulation, and both mouse groups showed comparable winning rates in the tube test with different behavioral mode to achieve dominancy.

In the second part, I investigated the relationship between dominance behavior and depression. After 3 weeks of restraint stress (RS), the RS-received mice (RS mice) showed depressive-like behavior, and they also showed reduced dominance behavior compared with that of control mice. However, after chemogenetic stimulation of dmPFC astrocyte into RS mice, they showed increased resistance behavior against control mice during the tube test, and RS mice started to push, which was not observed during the basal behavior. This behavioral shift may be due to the prior winning experience obtained by resistance action, which might confer a winning effect. Furthermore, repetitive winning experience abrogated depressive-like behavior of RS mice. However, neuron-stimulated RS mice did not show anti-depressive behavior although they obtained winning experience by pushing action. This result suggests that rapid anti-depressive effect can be obtained by astrocyte-derived winning experience in mice.

In conclusion, dmPFC astrocyte activation enhances mouse dominance behavior by persistent resistance behavior. Moreover, depressive-like phenotype shown in chronic RS mice can be rapidly reversed by repetitive winning experience. This result suggests that the association between dominancy and depression through dmPFC astrocyte activity provides a clinical implication in treating depression due to low social status.