Excessive O-GlcNAcylation inhibits osteogenic differentiation : 오글루넥당화 조절이 골모세포 분화에 미치는 영향

Keywords excessive O-GlcNAcylationosteogenic differentiationRunx2Wnt/β-catenin signalingT2DM오글루넥당화골모세포 분화Runx2 전사인자Wnt/β-catenin 신호제2형 당뇨

Abstract

Diabetes mellitus (DM) is a common metabolic disorder characterized by hyperglycemia, insulin resistance, and relative insulin deficiency. DM frequently leads to serious complications that affect the heart, blood vessels, eyes, kidneys, and nerves. DM also significantly affects bone health. Increased protein O-linked-β-N-acetylglucosamine glycosylation (O-GlcNAcylation) is directly linked to insulin resistance and to hyperglycemia-induced glucose toxicity, two hallmarks of diabetes and diabetic complications. Hyperglycemic conditions in diabetic patients can affect various cellular functions, including the modulation of osteogenic differentiation. However, the molecular mechanisms by which hyperglycemia affects osteogenic differentiation are yet to be clarified. The purpose of the study was to investigate whether the aberrant increase in protein O-GlcNAcylation contributes to the suppression of osteogenic differentiation due to hyperglycemia. In part I, it was demonstrated that excessive O-GlcNAcylation inhibits BMP2-induced osteogenic differentiation of C2C12 cells via inhibiting transcriptional activity of Runx2. Treatment of C2C12 cells with high glucose, glucosamine or N-acetylglucosamine increased O-GlcNAcylation of Runx2, a critical transcription factor for osteoblast differentiation and bone formation, and the total levels of O-GlcNAcylated proteins, which led to a decrease in the transcriptional activity of Runx2, expression levels of osteogenic marker genes (Runx2, osterix, alkaline phosphatase, and type I collagen), and activity of alkaline phosphatase. These inhibitory effects were rescued by lowering protein O-GlcNAcylation levels by adding ST045849, an O-GlcNAc transferase (OGT) inhibitor, or by overexpressing β-N-acetylglucosaminidase. In part II, it was presented that excessive protein O-GlcNAcylation conditions attenuated osteogenic differentiation partly via inhibiting Wnt/β-catenin signaling in ST2 cells. N-acetylglucosamine downregulated Wnt3a-induced alkaline phosphatase activity and osteogenic marker gene expression. N-acetylglucosamine increased β-catenin O-GlcNAcylation as well as the total levels of O-GlcNAcylated proteins. N-acetylglucosamine downregulated Wnt3a-induced TOP-flash activity and destabilized β-catenin protein by increasing β-catenin ubiquitination in the presence of Wnt3a. The inhibitory effect of N-acetylglucosamine on Wnt3a/β-catenin signaling was rescued by addition of OGT inhibitors (ST045849, OSMI-1) or Noni leaf extract. In the previous study, Noni leaf extract has been shown to enhance osteogenic differentiation through activation of Wnt/β-catenin signaling. In addition, bone healing of calvarial defects in type 2 diabetic mice for 7 weeks in the presence of collagen sponge impregnated with vehicle, OSMI-1, ST045849, or Noni extract demonstrated that OSMI-1 and Noni extract enhanced new bone formation. These results suggest that excessive protein O-GlcNAcylation contribute to high glucose-induced suppression of osteogenic differentiation and new bone formation partly via inhibiting transcriptional activity of Runx2 and β-catenin/TCF/LEF.

당뇨병은 대표적인 대사성 만성질환으로 고혈당으로 인한 여러 증상들이 나타나며 여러 합병증을 유발하기도 한다. 고혈당 상태는 여러 세포 기능에 영향을 주게 되고 골모세포 분화에도 영향을 준다고 알려져 있으며, 당뇨환자 조직세포에서 오글루넥당화 수준이 증가하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 과도하게 증가된 오글루넥당화 수준이 골모세포 분화에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 생쥐 근육모 세포주 (C2C12 cells)에 Bone morphogenetic protein 2 (BMP2)를 처리하여 골모세포 분화를 유도하였을 때, 고혈당 유사 배양 조건에서 오글루넥당화가 증가하였고, 골모세포 분화 마커(Runx2, Osterix, alkaline phosphatase)의 발현이 감소하였다. 여기에 OGT 저해제 (ST045849)를 추가하면 골모세포 분화 억제효과가 부분적으로 상쇄되었다. 또한 O-GlcNAc transferase (OGT) 과발현을 유도하여 오글루넥을 증가시키는 조건에서도 골모세포 분화가 억제되고, β-N-acetylglucosaminidase (OGA) 과발현을 유도하면 고혈당 유사 배양 조건에 의한 골모세포 분화 억제 효과가 부분적으로 상쇄됨을 관찰하였다. 사람치주인대세포(hPDL cells)에 오글루넥당화 조건을 유도하면 골모세포 분화가 저해되고, 이는 OGT 저해제에 의해 상쇄되었다. 고혈당 유사 배양 조건은 β-catenin 단백질 양을 감소시키며, OGT 저해제는 β-catenin 단백질 양을 증가시켰다. 과도한 오글루넥당화 조건에서는 β-catenin 전사활성이 저해되었고, OGT 저해제를 추가하면 억제효과가 상쇄되었다. 생쥐 중간엽세포주인 ST2 세포에 Wnt3a로 골모세포 분화를 유도하고 과도한 오글루넥당화 조건에서 배양하면 β-catenin 단백질 수준의 감소, 전사활성 감소, 안정화 감소와 더불어 골모세포 분화 억제가 나타났으며, 이는 오글루넥당화 저해제나 천연추출물 노니 잎 추출물에 의해 회복되는 것을 관찰하였다. 선행 연구에서 노니 잎 추출물은 Wnt/β-catenin 신호를 통해 골모세포 분화를 촉진하는 것을 확인하였다. 오글루넥당화 저해제와 노니 잎 추출물이 제2형 당뇨 동물 모델의 골 재생에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위해 생쥐의 두개골에 결손부를 형성하고, 콜라겐 스폰지에 약물을 흡수시켜 채운 후 in vivo microCT를 통해 7주 동안 골재생 양상을 확인하였다. 오글루넥당화 저해제인 OSMI-1과 노니 처리 군에서 대조군에 비해 골재생이 증가하였고, 특히 OSMI-1 처리군에서 가장 많은 골 생성양을 관찰할 수 있었다. 이상의 결과는 고혈당으로 인해 유도된 과도한 오글루넥당화가 골모세포 분화를 저해하며 그 과정에서 Runx2 와 β-catenin의 전사활성 감소가 관여하고, 오글루넥당화 저해제나 노니 잎 추출물을 당뇨환자의 국소적 골재생 촉진을 위한 약물후보로 고려해볼 가능성이 있음을 시사하였다.