Effect of Etching Procedures on the Bond Strength of Biofilm-Contaminated Dentin

바이오필름으로 오염된 상아질의 접착 강도에 산 부식 과정이 미치는 영향

Objectives. This study aimed to investigate biofilm removal by acid-etching procedures and the effects of residual biofilm on dentin surfaces on composite-dentin adhesion.

Materials and Methods. Dentin discs were assigned to five groups: no biofilm formation (C); biofilm formation and no surface treatment (BF); biofilm formation and acid etching (BF-E); biofilm formation and acid etching followed by chlorhexidine soaking (BF-EC); biofilm formation and rubbing with pumice, followed by acid etching (BF-RE). Biofilms were formed on saliva-precoated dentin discs by soaking the discs in Streptococcus mutans (S. mutans) suspension. Biofilm removal from the dentin surface was evaluated quantitatively and qualitatively by confocal laser scanning microscopy and scanning electron microscopy, respectively. To compare the bond strength of biofilm-contaminated dentin with surface treatments, the micro-shear bond strength test was performed with a universal testing machine (LF Plus, Lloyd Instruments, Fareham, UK). Shear force was applied to the bonding interface with crosshead speed 0.5 mm/min. Assessments of micro-shear bond strength and subsequent failure modes were performed.

Results. BF-E and BF-EC did not remove the biofilm, whereas BF-RE partially removed the biofilm attached to dentin (P < 0.05). The bond strength of BF-RE was significantly higher than those of BF-E and BF-EC, but lower than that of C-E (P < 0.05).

Conclusion. Mechanical biofilm removal is recommended before etching procedures to enhance adhesion to biofilm-contaminated dentin.

본 연구의 목적은 바이오필름이 산 부식 과정에 의해 제거되는지, 그리고 상아질 표면의 잔여 바이오 필름이 복합레진과 상아질 사이의 접착에 미치는 영향이 있는지에 대해 알아보는 것이다.

2. 재료 및 방법

사람의 제3대구치에서 얻은 상아질 디스크들을 바이오필름 형성 유무와 표면처리 방법에 따라 5개의 그룹으로 구분하였다: 1) 바이오필름 미형성(C); 2) 바이오필름 형성 후 표면 처리 하지 않음(BF); 3) 바이오필름 형성 후 산 부식(BF-E); 4) 바이오필름 형성 후 산 부식, 이후 클로르헥시딘 처리(BF-EC); 5) 바이오필름 형성 후 퍼미스를 이용하여 표면을 문지른 후 산 부식 시행(BF-RE). 타액으로 코팅된 상아질 디스크를 Streptococcus mutans 부유액에 72시간 동안 배양하여 바이오필름을 형성하였다. 상아질 표면에서 바이오필름이 제거된 양상을 공초점 레이저 주사 현미경과 주사형 전자현미경을 통해 평가하였다. 바이오필름으로 덮힌 상아질을 표면 처리한 후 이에 따른 접착강도를 비교하기 위해 만능재료시험기(LF Plus, Lloyd Instruments, Fareham, UK)를 사용하여 미세 전단 강도 실험을 시행하였다. 0.5 mm/min의 크로스헤드 속도로 접착면에 전단력을 가하였다. 미세전단접착강도와 탈락된 표면의 파절양상 분석을 시행하였다.

3. 결과

BF-E와 BF-EC에서는 상아질에서 바이오필름이 제거되지 않았다. BF-RE에서는 BF-E와 BF-EC와 비교했을 때에는 효과적으로 바이오필름이 제거되었지만 완전히 제거되지는 않았다. BF-RE에서의 접착강도가 BF-E와 BF-EC에서보다 유의하게 높았지만 C-E보다는 낮았다(P < 0.05)

4. 결론

바이오필름으로 오염된 상아질에서의 접착효율을 향상시키기 위해 산 부식 과정 이전에 바이오필름을 물리적인 방법으로 제거하는 것이 추천된다.

Acid etching; Biofilm; Confocal laser scanning microscopy; Micro-shear bond strength; Streptococcus mutans; 산 부식; 바이오필름; 공초점 레이저 주사현미경; 미세전단접착강도 실험