UV 표면처리한 지르코니아와 수복용 레진의 전단결합강도 연구

The shear bond strength of UV surface treated zirconia and composite resin

지르코니아는 실리카를 함유하지 않는 높은 결정화 구조로 , 산에 대한 저항이 높아 레진과의 결합에 제한이 있다. 이를 개선하기 위한 방법으로 알루미나의 분사 처리나 표면의 실리카 코팅, 기능성 모노머를 함유한 접착성 프라이머 혹은 본딩제의 사용 등이 제시되어 있다. 한편 최근 증가하는 환자들의 심미적인 기대와 발맞춰 투명도를 개선시킨 5Y-TZP 지르코니아 블록이 출시되고 있다. 본 연구는 5Y-TZP 지르코니아와 복합레진의 전단결합강도에 대한 UV –C 조사와 다양한 처리 방법의 영향을 알아보고자 한다.

지르코니아의 표면 처리에 따른 레진과의 결합력을 조사하기 위해 90개의 5Y-TZP 지르코니아(Rainbow High Shine, GENOSS., Gyeong-gi Do, Korea)블록을 디스크 형태로 시편을 제작하였다. 이후 이 시편들을 (1)표면처리 하지 않은 군(C), (2) 50 ㎛ Al2O3 샌드블라스팅 처리한 군(S) (3) 50 ㎛ Al2O3 샌드블라스팅 처리 후 지르코니아 프라이머(Zirconia Liner, Sun Medical Co., Japan)를 도포하는 군(SP), 총 3개의 군으로 나누었다. 각 표면처리군을 다시 3개의 실험군(N=10)으로 나누어, UV-C 램프의 광조사 시간을 달리하여 처리하였다. (처리하지 않음(U0), 10분(U10), 30분(U30))

이후 위와같이 최종 표면처리가 완료된 각 군의 시편에 MDP monomer(10-Methacryloyloxydecyl dihydrogen phosphate)를 함유한 본딩 레진(Clearfil SE bond, Kuraray Medical Inc., Japan) 및 복합레진(Filtek Z350 XT Universal, 3M ESPE, USA)를 중합시키고, 시편을 증류수에 48시간 보관한 뒤 전단결합강도를 측정하였다.

일원배치 분산분석(One-way ANOVA)과 이원배치 분산분석(Two-way ANOVA)를 이용하여 각 군별 결합강도 값을 비교하였으며, 사후 분석으로 Tukey HSD 검정을 시행하였다(α=.05). 파절면을 자세히 관찰하기 위해 FE-SEM 전자현미경을 이용하여 표면과 실패양상을 관찰하였다.

5Y-TZP 지르코니아와 레진의 접착을 위한 다양한 표면 처리 방법을 실시한 후 측정된 전단결합강도 결과값을 분산분석 통계처리한 결과, 표면처리 방법과 UV 광조사시간 모두 결합강도에 유의한 효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. (P<.05)

가장 큰 전단결합강도 값은 샌드블라스팅 및 UV 30분 조사 후, 프라이머 처리한 군(SP)에서 나타났다. (P<.05) 그러나 UV의 조사 시간의 영향은 표면처리 방법에 따라 다르게 나타났으며, 샌드블라스팅만 처리한 군(S)과 아무 표면처리도 하지 않은 군(C)에서는 UV를 조사하지 않은 대조군에 대하여 UV 조사의 영향이 유의하게 관찰되지 않았다. (P>.05) 표면 처리 방법에서는 샌드블라스팅과 프라이머를 처리한 군이 샌드블라스팅만 시행하거나 처리 하지 않은 군(C)에 비해 높은 값을 보였다.

전자현미경 관찰결과 UV-C를 조사한 표면에서 특징적인 변화를 찾을 수 없었다. 실패양상에서는 대부분 접착성 파절이 관찰되었으며 프라이머를 사용한 군에서 혼합성 파절의 비율이 증가하였다.

1. 5Y-TZP 지르코니아 표면을 샌드블라스팅하고, UV를 30분 조사한 뒤 프라이머를 도포하는 경우, UV를 10분간 조사하거나 조사하지 않은 경우에 비해 지르코니아와 복합레진 간 유의한 결합력의 증가를 보였다. 10분간 조사한 경우는 결합력을 증가시키지 않았다.

2. 아무 처리도 하지 않거나, 샌드블라스팅 단독 시행 시 UV 조사의 정도는 전단결합강도에 유의한 결과값 차이를 가져오지 않았다. (P>.05)

Zirconia has high crystallization structure without silica. This limits adhesion between zirconia and resin. There were some methods to improve bonding strength of zirconia; alumina spraying, silica coating , adhesive primers or bonding agents containing functional monomers, have been suggested. Meanwhile, a high-translucent 5Y-TZP zirconia block has been released in line with the aesthetic expectations of patients. The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of UV-C irradiation and various treatment methods on the shear bond strength of 5Y-TZP zirconia and composite resins.

To investigate the bond strength between the resin and various surface treated zirconia, ninety of zirconia disks were prepared from the 5Y-TZP zirconia block. (Rainbow High Shine, GENOSS., Gyeong-gi Do, Korea). The specimens were divided into three groups : 1) untreated surface (C), 2) 50 μm Al2O3 sandblasting group (S) 3) 50 μm Al2O3 sandblasting treatment followed by zirconia primer (Zirconia Liner, Sun Medical Co. , Japan) was applied (SP). Each group was further divided into three subgroups (N=10), treated by the different time of UV light irradiation. (0min,10 min, 30 min) Subsequently, a bonding resin (Clearfil SE bond, Kuraray Medical Inc., Japan) and a composite resin (Filtek Z350 XT Universal, 3M ESPE, USA) containing MDP monomer (10-Methacryloyloxydecyl dihydrogen phosphate) were polymerized on the specimen. After contained under 37 ℃ distilled water in 48h, shear bond strength was measured with universal testing machine. Binding strength values of each group were compared using one-way ANOVA and two-way ANOVA, and Tukey HSD test was performed by post-analysis (α=.05). The surface of the specimen and failure modes were observed by FE-SEM electron microscope .

As a result, both the surface treatment method and the UV light irradiation time were found to have a significant effect on the shear bond strength. (P<.05) The largest shear bond strength values were found in the primer treated group (SP30) after sand blasting and UV 30 min irradiation. (P<.05) However, the effect of UV irradiation time was different depending on the surface treatment method. The effect of UV irradiation was not significant on the control group(no treatment, P>.05) In the surface treatment method, the sandblasted and primer treated groups showed higher values than the sandblasted(S) or control group (C).

By electron microscope, no characteristic change of surfaces was found treated with UV-C. The adhesive failures were dominant, and mixed fractures increased when using primers.

On the limitation of this study, 1. After sandblasting the 5Y-TZP zirconia surface and applying the primer after UV-C treatment for 30 minutes, the shear bond strength between zirconia and the composite resin was significantly increased compared to the 0 or 10 minutes of UV treatment. In the groups with 10 minutes of UV-C treatment, the bond strength was not increased.

2. In the group with sandblasting alone or no surface treatment(control) group did not show a significant difference in bond strength by the time of UV irradiation. (P>.05)

UV-C; 지르코니아; 5Y-TZP; 전단결합강도; 복합 레진; zirconia; Shear Bond Strength; Composite resin