절차공정성 및 상호작용공정성이 자아존중감에 끼치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 공공기관에 근무하는 구성원들이 인식하는 공정성이 자아존중감에 끼치는 효과를 분석하였으며, 채용방식이 자아존중감에 끼치는 영향력 차이에 따른 조절효과를 검증하였다.

공정성은 크게 분배공정성, 절차공정성, 상호작용공정으로 구분되는데 근무연수와 호봉에 따라 급여가 정해지는 공공기관의 성격상 분배공정성보다는 다소 경직된 의사결정 시스템(조직)과 위계문화가 강한 공공기관 의사결정 대리인(상사)의 특성을 감안하여 절차공정성과 상호작용공정성을 독립변수로 활용하였다.

종속변수인 자아존중감은 대인(對人)관련 스트레스가 많은 업무 특성과 다소 경직된 조직문화 사이에서 구성원들의 자기 자신에 대한 인식을 분석하고자 설정하였고, 채용방식(블라인드채용, 비블라인드채용)을 조절변수로 하였으며, 성별·연령·학력 등 인구통계학적 특성은 통제변수로 설정하였다.

연구를 위하여 위탁집행형 준정부기관인 한국산업인력공단 구성원을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였고 150명이 응답한 결과를 토대로 가설을 검증하였다.

먼저, 절차공정성에 대한 구성원들의 인식은 자아존중감에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났지만 상호작용공정성은 자아존중감에 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 보여주지 못했다. 그러나 공정성에 대한 측정 결과, 공정성에 대한 긍정적이 인식이 보통이상으로 나타나 구성원들의 기관과 상사에 대한 공정성 인식이 전반적으로 좋은 것으로 나타났다.

채용방식에 의한 조절효과를 분석한 결과, 절차공정성 및 상호작용공정성 모두 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보여주지 못해 공정성 인식 및 자아존중감에 블라인드와 비블라인드로 구분되는 채용방식이 조절효과를 보여주지 못했음을 알 수 있다.

연구 결과를 종합해 보면, 절차공정성은 자아존중감에 긍정적인 영향을 미치므로 공공기관의 조직운영에 구성원들이 적극 참여할 할수 있도록 조직 운영을 유연하게 한다면 그로 인한 자아존중감 상승은 구성원들의 업무추진에 긍정적인 효과를 가져올 수 있을 것이라 예상하며, 채용방식의 조절효과가 확인되지 않은 것은 채용방식의 변화가 이뤄진지 다소 짧지 않은 시간이 지나서 그 효과성이 퇴색되었을 가능성도 있으나 한편으로는 공공기관 채용의 공정함이 나타난 것 이라고도 할 수 있다.

본 연구는 공공부문 종사자를 연구 대상으로 하여 민간 서비스업 종사원을 대상으로 한 선행연구와는 다소 차이가 있는 것처럼 보이지만, 공공기관 역시 대국민(對國民) 서비스가 사업의 본질이므로 공공기관 구성원의 공정성 인식이 자아존중감에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 연구했다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 하지만 연구 대상이 단일 기관으로 한정되어 있고, 설문조사에서 조직의 인식을 따르기 위한 동일방법편의 가능성이 있으며 조절변수로 활용한 채용방식의 차이가 동일연도에 이루어진 것이 아니라는 점에서 한계를 지닌다, 향후 연구대상을 확대하고 조절변수를 다양하게 한다면 보다 의미있는 시사점을 제시할 수 있을 것이다.

Seoul National University

This study analyzed the effects of justice perceived by members working for public institutions on self-estreem, and verified the moderating effect according to the difference in the influence of recruitment methods on self-esteem.

Justice is largely divided into distributive justice, procedural justice, and interactional justice. Among them, procedural justice and interactional justice were used as independent variables.

The reason for this is that salaries of most public institutions are determined by the number of years of service and the pay step, and considering the characteristics of a rather rigid decision-making system (organization) and a decision-making agent (supervisor) with a strong hierarchical culture of public institutions, it is judged that members' perception of procedural justice and interactional justice is more important than distributive justice.

Self-esteem, a dependent variable, was set up to analyze the members' perception of themselves between the work of institutions with high interpersonal stress and the somewhat rigid organizational culture, and recruitment methods (blind recruitment, non-blind recruitment) were set as moderator variables, and demographic characteristics such as gender, age, and academic background were set as control variables.

For the study, a survey was conducted on members of the Human Resources Development Service of Korea, a quasi-government institution, and hypotheses were verified based on the results of 150 respondents.

First, members' perception of procedural justice was shown to have a positive effect on self-esteem, but interactional justice did not show statistically significant results in self-esteem. However, the results of the measurement of justice showed that the positive perception of justice was higher than normal, indicating that the members' overall awareness of justice was good for the institution and the supervisor.

As a result of analyzing of the moderating effects by the recruitment methods, both procedural justice and interactional justice did not show statistically significant differences. This result indicating that the recruitment methods, which is divided into blinds and non-blinds, did not show any moderating effects in recognition of justice and self-esteem.

In sum, the results of the study suggest that since procedural justice has a positive effects on self-esteem, if it allows members to actively participate in the organization operation of public institutions, the resulting increase in self-respect can have a positive effects on the members' work. It is the fact that the moderate effects of the recruitment methods has not been confirmed may have faded after a rather long period of time since the change in the recruitment methods, but on the other hand, the fairness of recruitment system of public institutions has been shown.

Unlike a prior studies of private service workers, this study seems to be somewhat different for public sector workers, but it is meaningful in that it empirically studied the effects of public institution members' perception of justice on self-esteem, because the main business of public institutions is the service to the people.

However, there are limitations in that the subjects of the study are limited to a single institution, that there is a possibility of the same method to follow the organization's perception in the survey, and that the difference in the recruitment methods used as the moderator variables was not achieved in the same year, and if the research targets are expanded in the future and the variables are diversified, more meaningful implications can be presented.

Keywords : procedural justice, interactional justice, self-esteem, recruitment.