동반성장 지원이 중소기업의 재무성과에 미치는 영향

우리나라는 산업화의 진전에 있어서 대기업 중심의 수출주도 방식으로 급속한 성장을 이루었다. 눈부신 성장으로 인해 많은 개발도상국의 발전 모델로 손꼽히고 있다. 하지만 이면에는 대기업과 중소기업 간의 기술, 소득, 규모 등의 격차가 더욱 심화 되었다.

이에 중소기업은행은 대·중소기업 상생협력과 정책금융기관의 역할수행 및 동반성장 선도 은행으로의 자리매김을 위해 동반성장협력대출 상품을 출시하여 다수의 협력 중소기업에게 저리의 중소기업자금을 지원하였다.

본 연구는 동반성장협력대출이 중소기업의 재무성과에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았으며, 이로 인해 도출할 수 있는 결과를 종합하면 아래와 같다.

첫째, 동반성장협력대출 지원은 총자산의 양적 성장과 효율적인 측면에 긍정적인 영향이 나타났다. 총자산의 양적, 질적 성장에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤기 때문에 향후 대·중소기업 간의 금융지원 정책은 더욱 확대되어야 할 것이며, 중소기업 성장부문에 촉매제로 작용해야 할 것이다.

둘째, 동반성장협력대출 지원은 부채비율에 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 매출처가 대기업으로 집중되어 있을수록 납품에 대한 결제 기한이 중소기업보다 짧거나, 저리의 자금을 조달받을 수 있는 환경적인 측면에서 유리하였기 때문이다. 따라서 동반성장협력대출을수혜 받을 수 있는 협력 중소기업을 더욱 확대해 나가야 할 것이다.

셋째, 동반성장협력대출 지원은 일반 중소기업자금대출보다 매출액영업이익률에 부정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 대기업의 하청을 받는 중소기업이 높은 매출원가나 판매관리비가 반영되었을 것으로 추측한다. 그러므로 향후 대·중소기업 간 상생 협력을 위해서 적절한 원가 분담 체계를 마련해 나아가야 할 것이다.

위의 결과를 종합하면 동반성장협력대출 지원은 중소기업의 재무개선에 도움을 줄 수 있는 것으로 파악되었기 때문에, 더욱 폭넓은 업종과 지원의 사각지대에 있는 중소기업에게도 지원이 될 수 있도록 방안을 강구해야 할 것이다.

본 연구를 진행하면서 아쉬웠던 부분은 대출을 지원받은 후의 성과에 대해 초점이 맞춰져 있기 때문에, 지원 전과 후의 성과 비교는 하지 못한 한계점이 존재한다. 또한 성과 비교를 재무적인 부분만 강조한 나머지 고용 증대, 동반성장에 대한 중소기업 대표자의 의식 변화, 연구개발 실적 등에 대한 데이터를 축적하면 향후 더욱 좋은 연구방법이 될 것으로 생각한다.

In the progress of industrialization, South korea achieved rapid growth through export-led methods led by large enterprises. It has been cited as a development model for many developing countries due to its remarkable growth. However, behind the scenes, the gap in technology, income and scale between large enterprises and small and medium-sized enterprises widened even further.

Therefore, Industrial Bank of Korea launched a product called "Associated Growth Cooperation Loans" aimed at promoting the coexistence of large and medium-sized enterprises, fulfilling the role of policy-based financial institutions, and positioning them as "Associated Growth Leading Banks," and provided support for low-interest funds to a large number of partner companies.

The results derived from this study are as follows.

First, it was found that the support for "collateral growth cooperation" had a positive impact on the growth of total assets, which is the sum of all assets of economic value.

Secondly, it was found that support for "co-financing with growth" had a negative effect on operating profit margins of sales than on general financing for SMEs. This is probably a case in which costs of sales and sales management can be passed on to subcontractors such as SMEs in transactions with large enterprises.

Thirdly, it was found that "collateral growth cooperation loans" were effective in improving the debt ratio. Prior to this, it is said that the support for co-financing with growth will lead to an increase in total assets. However, the decline in the debt ratio and increase in total assets can be interpreted as a steady growth with an expanded capital base.

Combined with these results, it is understood that the support for joint growth will contribute to the financial improvement of SMEs, and measures must be taken to assist SMEs in a wider range of industries and in the blind zone of support.

The disappointing part of this research is that the results after the loan support were focused on, so the results before and after the support could not be compared. In addition, it would be a better research method in the future if data on increased employment, changes in the attitudes of representatives of SMEs toward accompanying growth, and research and development performance were accumulated to emphasize only the financial aspects of the results comparison.

동반성장협력대출; 대·중소기업; 재무성과 상생협력; Associated Growth Cooperation Loans; Large enterprises and small and medium-sized enterprises; Financial Performance; Win-Win Cooperation