공공기관 여성관리자의 경력성공에 영향을 미치는 변인 비교연구

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 개인의 자질변수와 개인의 환경변수가 공공기관 여성관리자들의 경력성공에 얼마나 영향을 미치는지 분석함으로써 합리적이고 현실적인 조직관리 방안을 마련하는 데 있다.

이를 위하여 국내 발전관련 업무를 하는 공공기관 8개사의 여성 차장급 이상을 대상으로 설문조사와 심층인터뷰를 진행하였다. 개인의 자질변수(학력, 성격, 성취동기, 업무능력)와 환경변수(결혼여부, 자녀유무, 주양육자 유무, 배우자의 태도, 가사지원정도)를 독립변수로 설정하였다. 또한 객관적 경력성공(승진소요연수), 주관적 경력성공(경력만족, 직무만족)을 종속변수로 설정하였으며, 나이와 기업문화, 사회적 네트워크, 멘토수, 승진제도 등을 통제변수로 설정하여 검증을 실시하였다. 더불어 통계로 드러나지 않는 내용을 담기 위하여 심층인터뷰를 실시하였다.

본 연구를 통해 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 차장 승진소요연수에는 자질변수 중 학력이 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 반면, 개인 환경변수는 영향이 나타나지 않았는데, 그것은 가족친화정책의 정착과 여직원에 대한 조직구성원의 인식 변화 등의 영향인 것으로 분석되었다.

둘째, 경력만족에는 자질변수인 성격(신경증)과 환경변수인 여성의 직업생활에 대한 배우자의 협조적 태도가 영향을 미쳤다. 신경증의 영향은 예상과 다른 다소 의외의 결과이긴 하나, 신경증이 오히려 다른 성향을 증폭시켜 성공적인 경력성공을 가능케 한다는 일부의 연구결과를 지지하였다. 배우자의 협조적 태도 는 가정의 지지가 여성의 경력생활에 긍정적 영향을 준다는 기존 연구결과들과 동일한 결과를 보여주었다.

셋째, 직무만족에는 자질변수인 업무능력과 성취동기가 영향을 미쳤다. 반면 환경변수는 영향이 없는 것으로 나타났는데 이것은 여성의 가정환경이 경력성공에 영향을 준다는 선행 연구경향과는 다른 결과이다. 그러나 가족친화정책의 적극적 활용으로 육아 스트레스 수준이 저하되고, 부모로서 느끼는 기쁨과 보람 등이 스트레스 인지를 약화시키는 것으로 해석할 수 있을 것이다.

본 연구결과를 통해 다음과 같은 정책적 시사점을 제시할 수 있겠다. 첫째, 본 연구는 정부의 가족친화제도가 공공기관에 적절히 스며들어 여성에게 긍정적 영향을 주고 이로 인해 여성이 일과 가정 내 역할을 원활히 수행하는데 큰 역할을 하고 있음을 확인시켜 주었다. 그러므로 정부의 가족친화제도 확산 드라이브가 더욱 일관성을 가지고 지속되어야 할 것이다. 둘째, 이번 결과는 공공부문에서 확인된 결과로, 일·가정 양립 지원이 부족해 일·가정 갈등이 상대적으로 많이 나타나는 민간부문에서의 현황과는 차이가 있다. 그러므로 정부는 민간부문에서도 가족친화제도가 적극 활용될 수 있도록 유인방안을 고민해야 할 것이다. 셋째, 여전히 능력보다는 인맥, 학연 등 관행적 요인이 승진에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 기관들은 관행을 최소화하고 개인의 능력 등이 적극 반영된 합리적인 인사승진제도를 정착시키도록 더욱 노력해야 할 것이다. 넷째, 일부 조직에서 승진 후 타지역 전보 제도가 여직원의 승진을 막는 요소로 작용하였다. 모든 제도는 남녀 모두에게 공평하게 적용되어야 하겠지만, 여전히 여성에게 가사와 양육부담이 전가되는 현실을 고려할 때 정책적 보완에 대한 고민이 필요해 보인다. 마지막으로 공공기관은 승진, 보직 배치에 있어 공정하고 투명한 인사제도의 확립과 함께, 적극적인 제도 안내 노력을 통해 여성 스스로의 유리천장 인식 수준을 낮추도록 유도하는 것이 요구된다.

이번 연구를 토대로 후속 연구에 대해 다음과 같이 제언한다.

첫째, 본 연구는 차장급 이상 여성관리자를 표본으로 조사하였기에 개인 가정환경 등으로 승진을 못하거나 포기한 과장·대리급 직원이 포함되지 못했다. 심층인터뷰를 실시하였으나, 대상자 수가 적어 대표성에 한계가 있으므로, 향후 연구에서는 표본을 직급별로 더 확대할 필요가 있을 것이다. 둘째, 연구대상 기관수를 늘리고, 가능하다면 민간 기업으로 확대하여 비교연구를 시행한다면 더욱 의미있는 결과를 도출할 수 있을 것이다. 셋째, 본 연구는 횡단면적으로 이루어진 연구로, 종단면적 추이 분석을 위해 설문대상자를 근속 연수별로 3∼4개 그룹으로 나누어 비교 연구할 필요가 있다.

그럼에도 불구하고, 본 연구는 모든 직업별 여성을 대상으로 연구함으로써 개별 직업군의 정확한 결과 도출이 불가능하거나, 또는 한 기관을 조사하여 일반화에 어려움이 있는 기존 연구들의 한계에서 벗어나, 8개 유사 공공기관을 대상으로 여성의 경력성공 영향요소를 밝혀냈다는 점에서 의의가 크다. 그리고 연구 결과 당초 개인의 환경요인이 여성의 경력성공에 큰 영향을 미치리라는 우려와 달리 영향이 나타나지 않음으로써, 공공부문에서 가족친화정책이 긍정적으로 작용하고 있음을 확인했다는 점에서 큰 의미가 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to identify the current status of female managers in public institutions by comparatively analyzing how personal qualities and personal environmental variables affect the career success of female managers, and to provide rational and realistic organizational management plans.

To this end, a questionnaire survey was conducted on eight female public-level managers and above at public institutions working on domestic power generation, and a total of 171 survey results were collected. Individual qualities variables (education, personality, motivation for achievement, work ability) and individual environmental variables (marriage status, parenting status, spouse's attitude, household support level) were set as independent variables. In addition, objective career success and subjective career success (career satisfaction, job satisfaction) were set as dependent variables.

In addition, in order to supplement the results of statistical analysis and to contain the actual stories of employees who are not clearly revealed by statistics, in-depth interviews were conducted with 8 employees, and the following research results could be derived.

First, among the independent variables, 'education' had a significant effect on the object career success. On the other hand, the personality and ability of the individual expected to affect the promotion did not have a significant effect, and the personal environment variables were also not significant.

Second, the personal qualities variable 'neuroticism' and 'environmental spouse's attitude toward women's professional life' had a significant effect on career satisfaction.

Third, there was a positive effect on the job satisfaction, personal trait variables, job ability and motivation for achievement. On the other hand, the personal environment, which was expected to affect an individual's subjective career success, was found to have no significant effect. This is due to the active use of family-friendly policies, and the degree of stress caused by parenting has decreased compared to before, and the joy and reward felt as a parent.

Through these findings, the following policy implications can be suggested. First, this study confirmed that the government's family-friendliness has been properly infiltrated into public institutions and has a positive effect on female employees, which has played a large role in smoothly fulfilling the roles of women and employees. Therefore, the government family-friendly proliferation drive should continue more consistently. Second, these results are from public institutions, so it is necessary to consider the incentive plan that enables private organizations to actively utilize family-friendly degrees. Third, as a result of the research, it was found that there are still external factors such as social networking and academic relations, and high-level managers subjective opinions. Therefore, public institutions should make more efforts to change existing practices and establish a rational personnel promotion system. Fourth, as a result of interviews, depending on the organization, the transfer to other regions after promotion system acted as a factor to prevent the promotion of female employees. There seems to be a need to think about policy supplementation.

Next, based on this research, suggestions for follow-up research are as follows. First, this study did not include representatives and managers who were unable to promote or give up due to personal circumstances. Although in-depth interviews were conducted, since the number of interviewees was limited to 8, the representativeness was limited, so in order to derive accurate research results, it is necessary to expand the sample subjects by rank. Second, although the samples were selected as eight institutions, more meaningful results could be obtained if comparative studies were conducted by increasing the number of target institutions and, if possible, expanding them to private enterprises to derive more accurate research results. Third, since this study is a cross-sectional study, it is necessary to divide the questionnaire into 3-4 groups for each longevity in order to analyze longitudinal trend.