중소기업 회생인가와 종결의 결정요인 분석 : Analysis on the Determinant Factors of Rehabilitation Approval and Termination of Small and Medium Enterprises

Abstract

기업회생제도는 기업의 위기사항에서 기업의 파산을 막고 채권자, 주주 등의 이해관계를 조정하여 채무기업을 정상화시키기 위한 제도이다. 이러한 기업회생제도에서 실패한 기업이 성공적으로 회생할 수 있도록 결정하는 요인이 무엇인지분석하는 것은 자원의 효율적 배분의 측면과 이해관계인의 부(富)의 이전의 측면에서 꾸준히 연구의 대상이 되어왔다.

본 연구도 위와 같은 목적에서 출발하였으나, 비상장중소기업을 대상으로 하였다는 점과 회생과 청산의 결정요인을 재무적 요소가 아닌 회생계획안의 현실적인 요소, 즉 총변제율, 회생담보권 금액과 비율,신보의 동의 의결권비율, 관할법원 등에서 찾았다는 점에서 차별성을 두었다. 또한 본 연구는 실패한 기업이 기업회생제도를 통하여 성공적으로 회생하기 위해서는 개시-인가-종결의 단계를 거쳐야 한다는 점을 착안하여 연구모형을 인가모형과 종결모형으로 구분하였고, 회생인가와 회생종결에 영향을 주는 요인을 각각 나누어 가설을 설정하고 이를 실증적으로 검증하였다. 분석대상은 신용보증기금에 채무를 부담하고 있는 중소기업으로 2011년부터 2019년까지 기업회생을 신청한 기업 중 조사보고서와 회생계획안이 모두 수집된 480개 기업을 표본으로 삼았다.

연구결과 회생인가 결정모형에서는 총변제율이 유의수준 5%에서, 회생담보권비율과 신보의 동의의결권비율은 유의수준 1%에서 통계적으로 유의미한 것으로 나타났으나, M&A 회생계획안, 출자전환 주식의 병합비율은 유의미하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 총변제율이 높을수록 그리고 신보의 동의 의결권비율이 높을수록 회생인가의 가능성이 높아졌으며, 회생담보권비율은 낮을수록 회생인가의 가능성이 높아졌다. 특히 회생인가 결정요인의 유의미한 변수들 중에서도 신보의 동의 의결권비율이 회생인가의 가능성을 높이는 결정적인 요인으로 작용하였는데, 이는 신보가 정책금융기관으로서 책임감 있는 심사능력을 배양해야 할 이유로 볼 수 있다.

또한 회생종결의 결정모형에서는 총변제율은 유의수준 10%에서, 회생담보권금액과 관할법원은 유의수준 1%에서 각각 통계적으로 유의미한 것으로 나타났으나, 계속기업가치율, 상거래채권비율, 조세 및 공익채권비율은 유의미하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 총변제율과 회생담보권금액은 낮을수록 회생종결의 가능성이 높아졌고, 관할법원은 서울회생법원인 경우가 지방법원인 경우보다 회생종결의 가능성이 높아졌다. 특히 회생종결 결정요인의 유의미한 변수들 중에서관할법원이 회생종결의 가능성을 높이는 주요한 결정요인으로 검증되었는데, 이는 서울회생법원이 조직과 인력 대비 회생사건처리 수가 많기 때문에 부득이 종결처리 빈도가 높을 수 밖에 없는 현실적인 상황이 작용한 것으로 보인다. 따라서 회생인가 후에도 법정관리를 일정기간 지속할 수 있도록 정책적으로 서울회생법원의 조직과 인력을 확대할 필요가 있다고 판단된다.

The corporate rehabilitation system is designed to prevent corporate bankruptcy in the event of a corporate crisis and to normalize debtors by adjusting interests of creditors, shareholders, etc. Analysis of the factors that determine the success of a failed enterprise in such a corporate rehabilitation scheme has consistently been the subject of research in terms of the efficient allocation of resources and the transfer of stakeholders' wealth.

Although this study also started with the above purpose, it was differentiated from the fact that it was aimed at unlisted small and medium-sized enterprises(SMEs) and that the determinants of rehabilitation and liquidation were found in the realistic elements of the rehabilitation plan, not in the financial element, namely the total repayment rate of rehabilitation right, the amount and ratio of the rehabilitation security right, the ratio of the voting rights of Kodit's consent, and the competent court. In addition, this study divided the research model into the decision model for the rehabilitation approval and the decision model for the rehabilitation termination model, based on the fact that a failed enterprise must undergo an initiation – approval - termination phase in order to successfully revive through the corporate rehabilitation system. This study established the hypothesis and empirically verified these hypothesis by dividing the factors affecting the approval of rehabilitation and the termination of rehabilitation respectively. The analysis targets small and medium-sized companies that are saddled with debts to the Korea Credit Guarantee Fund, which sampled 480 companies that applied for corporate rehabilitation system from 2011 to 2019, with both the inspectors' valuation reports and rehabilitation plans collected.

The study found that the total repayment rate of rehabilitation right was statistically significant at a significant level of 5% and the ratio of rights to consent from Kodit and the ratio of the rehabilitation security right was statistically significant at a significant level of 1% in the decision model for the rehabilitation approval. But the M&A rehabilitation plans and the reverse stock split ratio of debt-for-equity swap were not significant in the same model. The higher the total repayment rate and the higher the ratio of rights to consent from Kodit, the higher the possibility of rehabilitation authorization, and the lower the ratio of the rehabilitation security right, the higher the possibility of rehabilitation authorization. In particular, among the significant variables in determining whether to regenerate or not, the voting rights ratio of Kodit's consent has been a decisive factor in increasing the likelihood of rehabilitative accreditation, which can be seen as a reason for Kodit's ability to conduct responsible screening as a public financial institution.

The decision model for the rehabilitation termination showed that the total repayment rate was statistically significant at a significant level of 10%, and the amount of the rehabilitation security right and competent courts were statistically significant at a significant level of 1%, but the going concern value ratio, the commercial debt ratio, and the Tax Liability Ratio were not significant. The lower the total repayment rate and the lower the amount of the rehabilitation security right, the higher the possibility of a rehabilitation termination, and the higher the possibility of a rehabilitation termination in the case of a Seoul Rehabilitation Court than that of a local court. In particular, among the significant variables in the decision-making factors of the rehabilitation termination, the competent court has been proven to be the main determinant of the possibility of the rehabilitation termination, which seems to have been a realistic situation in which the Seoul Rehabilitation Court has no choice but to have a high frequency of closing due to the large number of rehabilitation cases compared to the organization and manpower. Therefore, it is necessary to expand the organization and manpower of the Seoul Rehabilitation Court in a policy manner so that the court can continue its management for a certain period of time even after the rehabilitation is approved.