일과 삶의 균형에 대한 인식이 이직의도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

일과 삶의 균형(Work-life Balance), 즉 워라밸(WLB)의 중요성이 날로 증가하는 요즘, 그간의 연구들은 일과 가정 사이의 관련성에 대해서만 다루고 있을 뿐 가정생활 이외의 취미생활, 사회참여 등 개인 생활과 일의 관련성에 관한 연구는 상대적으로 부족했다. 국내에서도 일과 가정이라는 영역 간 갈등에 관한 연구가 주를 이루었으며 가정생활 이외에 취미활동, 사회참여 등 개인 생활을 포함하는 워라밸(WLB)에 관한 연구는 다소 최근부터 시작된 것이며 아직 부족한 상태라고 할 수 있다. 이상의 연구 흐름에 덧붙여 최근 독신가구, 자녀 없는 가정의 수가 늘고 있으며, 자기계발이나 취미활동 등으로 현대사회에서 한 개인에게 가정이 차지하는 비중이 작아지고 있음을 고려할 때 일과 가정의 균형(Work-family Balance)을 중심으로 하는 기존의 연구보다 개인 생활을 포함하는 일과 삶의 균형(Work-life Balance)의 개념을 활용하여, 보다 확장된 연구를 수행할 필요가 있다는 점에서 본 연구를 시작하였다.

본 연구에서는 워라밸(WLB)에 대한 인식을 가족적 책임을 다하지 못한다는 인식, 개인적 삶을 누릴수 없다는 인식, 워라밸(WLB)을 위한 상사의 지원에 대한 인식으로 분류하였으며, 직무만족의 경우 전반적인 직무만족도, 보수 만족도, 근무환경 만족도, 상사에 대한 만족도로 세분화하여 분석하였다. 매개효과 검증을 위해 Baron과 Kenny(1986)의 부분매개모형을 기초모델로 선정하고 3개의 회귀식을 단계적으로 사용했다. 본 분석을 위해 중앙부처 및 지방자치단체 공무원을 대상으로 한 한국행정연구원의 2014년 한국의 공사조직 비교에 대한 인식조사 자료를 사용하였으며 결측치를 제외한 총 766개의 응답치를 분석 대상으로 하였다.

분석 결과, 직장 일이 많아져 가족적 책임을 다하지 못한다는 인식과 이직의도 사이에는 유의미한 상관관계가 나타나지 않았다. 이와 달리, 직장일로 인하여 개인적인 삶을 즐기는 것이 어렵다는 인식은 이직의도와 정(+)의 관계를 나타냈으며, 워라밸(WLB)을 위한 상사의 지원에 대한 인식은 이직의도와 부(-)의 관계를 보여주었다. 또한 직장 일이 많아져 가족적 책임을 다하지 못한다는 인식과 전반적 만족도, 보수만족도, 근무환경만족도, 상사에 대한 만족도 사이에는 유의미한 영향이 확인되지 않았다. 하지만, 직장 일로 인하여 개인적인 삶을 즐기기 어렵다는 인식과 전반적 만족도, 보수만족도, 근무환경 만족도, 상사에 대한 만족도 사이에는 부(-)의 관계가 나타났으며, 워라밸(WLB)을 위한 상사의 지원에 대한 인식은 전반적 만족도, 보수만족도, 근무환경 만족도, 상사에 대한 만족도에 정(+)의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 전반적 만족도, 보수만족도, 근무환경 만족도, 상사에 대한 만족도 등 직무만족이 워라밸(WLB)에 대한 인식과 이직의도 사이를 대부분 매개하는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 분석 결과를 통해 워라밸(WLB)에 대한 인식과 직무만족, 이직의도와 관련된 주요 시사점을 정리하자면 일과 삶의 균형이 이루어질 수 있도록 하는 상사의 지원과 함께 사회참여, 취미활동 등 개인적 삶에 대한 제도적지원과 배려가 중요하다는 점이다. 국가나 기업에서 워라밸(WLB) 지원제도를 마련함에 있어 일과 가정의 양립을 위한 것뿐만 아니라 개인적 관점에서 균형감, 만족감을 극대화 할 수 있는 방안이 동시에 검토되어야 한다. 이를 통해 얻어진 워라밸(WLB)에 대한 긍정적인 인식은 근로자의 이직의도를 낮추고 직무만족감을 높임으로써 발생 가능한 사회적 갈등 비용을 최소화 할 수 있을 것이라 판단된다. 또한, 이직의도는 이직행동과 함께 조직에 부정적인 영향을 줄수 있어 이직의도에 관심을 가지고 사전에 이직을 예방하는 노력이 필요한데 이를 위한 관점 또한 일과 가정의 양립에서 일과 개인의 균형 그리고 조직 내에서의 상사의 호혜적인 역할로 전환해야 함을 본 연구는 제시하고 있다.

The importance of work-life balance is increasing day by day, but studies on work-life balance have only dealt with the relationship between work and family, but there has been relatively little research on the relationship between personal life and work, such as hobby and social participation. In Korea, research on work-family conflicts has been the main focus, and research on Work-life Balance, which includes personal life such as hobby activities and social participation, has begun recently and is still lacking. Also, the number of single households and childless families has been increasing recently. And in modern society, families are becoming less important to individuals. For this reason, it is necessary to carry out a more extensive study by utilizing the concept of work life balance, which includes personal life, rather than conventional studies centered on work family balance.

In this study, the perception of Work-life Balance was classified as "Awareness that one cannot fulfill one's family responsibilities," "Awareness of one's personal life" and "Awareness of Boss's Support for Work-life Balance." In the case of job satisfaction, the analysis was divided into "Overall Job Satisfaction", "Conservative Satisfaction", "Work Environment Satisfaction" and "Satisfaction with the Boss". For the verification of the mediated effect, Baron and Kenny (1986) selected the sub-parametric model as the basic model and used three regression expressions step by step. For this analysis, the Korea Institute of Public Administration's "A Survey on the Perception of Comparing Construction Organizations in Korea 2014" was used for central and local government officials, and a total of 766 responses were analyzed, excluding missing values.

The analysis showed no significant correlation between the perception of failure to fulfill family responsibilities and the willingness to change jobs. On the other hand, the perception that it is difficult to enjoy a personal life because of work showed a positive relationship with turnover, and the perception of boss support for Work-life Balance showed a negative relationship with turnover. In addition, no significant impact has been identified between the perception of failure to fulfill family responsibilities and the overall satisfaction level, the satisfaction level of remuneration, the satisfaction level of the work environment and the satisfaction level with the boss. However, there was a negative relationship between the perception that it was difficult to enjoy a personal life and the overall satisfaction level, the satisfaction level of remuneration, the satisfaction level of work environment, and the satisfaction level with the boss. And the perception of the supervisor's support for Work-life Balance has been shown to have a positive effect on overall satisfaction, remuneration satisfaction, work environment satisfaction, and satisfaction with the boss. Meanwhile, job satisfaction, such as overall satisfaction, remuneration satisfaction, work environment satisfaction, and satisfaction with the boss, was found to be mostly mediating between the perception of Work-life Balance and the intention of turnover.

To summarize the major implications of WLB through the above analysis results, it is important to provide institutional support and consideration for personal life, including social participation and hobby activities, along with the support of bosses to ensure work-life balance. In drawing up a Work-life Balance support system in the state or business, measures to maximize balance and satisfaction from a personal perspective as well as for work-family compatibility should be considered at the same time. It is believed that the positive perception of Work-life Balance obtained through this will minimize the possible cost of social conflict by reducing workers' turnover and increasing job satisfaction. In addition, this study suggests that the intention of turnover can have a negative effect on the organization along with the behavior of turnover, which requires attention to the intention of turnover and efforts to prevent turnover in advance, and that the perspective should also be aware of the importance of the work-to-person balance and the reciprocal role of the boss within the organization.