밀레니얼 세대 팔로워십 특성이 직무태도에 미치는 영향 연구

Abstract

인적자원에 대한 올바른 이해는 조직의 핵심적인 성공요인이다. 불확실한 경영환경으로 인해 기업의 경쟁은 더욱 치열해지고 있으며 이러한 기업환경은 경영자원의 효율적 운용을 요구한다. 인적자원개발의 다양한 방법 중 코칭은 상사와 구성원간의 신뢰를 바탕으로 구성원의 역량 개발 및 조직성과 향상의 효과적인 방법으로 확인되고 있으며, 최근 기존과 전혀 다른 가치관과 특성을 지닌 밀레니얼 세대에 맞는 대안의 리더십으로 주목받고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 향후 조직에서 중추적인 역할을 맡을 밀레니얼 세대의 팔로워 특성이 직무태도에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고, 팔로워십과 직무태도와의 관계에 상사의 코칭리더십에 의한 조절효과를 분석하여 조직성과 향상에 기여할 효과적인 인적관리방안을 찾는데 그 목적이 있다.

연구목적의 달성을 위해 선행연구들을 바탕으로 연구의 개념틀과 연구문제를 설정하였고, 변수들과의 인과관계를 실증적으로 검증하였다. 시장형 공기업인 A공사에 근무하는 밀레니얼 세대를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시했는데, A공사 전체직원 1,517명 중 4급 이하 밀레니얼 세대 797명을 모집단으로 한 272명의 응답결과를 바탕으로 분석하였다.

우선 Kelley의 5가지 팔로워 유형 분류에 따른 연구결과, A공사 밀레니얼 세대의 팔로워 유형은 실무형>모범형>소외형>순응형>수동형의 순으로 나타났다. 문제 상황과 시점에 따라 팔로워의 행동유형도 변경이 가능하므로, 가장 효과적인 팔로워십인 모범형 팔로워로 육성하기 위해 유형에 맞는 개별적 육성방법이 필요하다.

독립변수인 팔로워십 하위 특성인 사고방식(독립·비판적 사고), 행동양식(적극·능동적 행동)과 종속변수인 직무태도(조직몰입, 직무만족)과의 관계를 살펴본 결과, 유의미하게 영향력을 행사하는 것으로 나타났다. 독립·비판적 사고는 조직몰입에 부정적 영향력을 행사하였는데, 공공조직의 특성상 보수적인 측면이 있으므로 그들의 비판적 사고방식으로 업무를 추진하기에 상대적으로 어렵기 때문으로 분석된다. 반면, 적극·능동적 행동을 하는 팔로워들은 주인의식을 토대로 적극적으로 참여하고 자발적 행동특성을 보이므로 조직몰입과 직무만족 모두 높은 결과를 나타냈다.

또한 상사의 코칭리더십이 조직몰입과 직무만족에 미치는 영향을 연구한 결과, 상사의 코칭리더십 요소 중에서 방향제시와 관계 요소가 조직몰입과 직무만족 모두 유의미하게 긍정적 영향력을 행사하고 있으므로 상사가 코칭리더십을 발휘할 시, 방향제시와 관계 요소를 강화해야 한다.

더불어 상사의 코칭리더십이 독립변수와 종속변수 사이에 조절효과를 살펴보면, 코칭리더십의 관계 요소는 독립·비판적 사고를 지닌 팔로워와 직무태도의 관계에 있어서 긍정적인 조절효과가 있었고, 코칭리더십의 수행평가 요소는 적극·능동적 행동양식을 지닌 팔로워와 직무태도의 관계에 있어서 긍정적인 조절효과가 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 또한 코칭리더십의 방향제시 요소는 독립·비판적 사고를 지닌 팔로워와 조직몰입 관계를 조절하고, 코칭리더십의 역량개발 요소는 적극·능동적 행동을 하는 팔로워와 직무만족 관계를 조절함을 확인하였다.

이와 같은 연구결과를 비추어 볼 때, 밀레니얼 세대의 직무태도를 높이기 위해서는 팔로워 유형별로 차별화 된 코칭리더십 전략이 필요할 것이다. 조직의 목표와 성과를 달성하기 위해서는 상사의 코칭리더십 역량이 강화될 수 있도록 체계적인 교육실시와 리더십 평가 등을 통해 자질을 개발할 수 있는 체계를 갖추어 놓는 것도 필요하다.

본 연구는 밀레니얼 세대의 팔로워 특성과 수평적인 리더십인 코칭리더십이 직무태도에 미치는 영향을 다각도로 규명하고 있다는 점에서 연구 가치가 있고, 실무적 시사점을 주고 있다. 기업의 인적자원관리 측면에서 밀레니얼 세대의 차별화된 특징을 이해하고, 맞춤형 인력운영 방안을 수립하는데 도움이 될 것이다.

The correct understanding of human resources(HR) is a key success factor for an organization. Exposed to highly volatile business environments, companies face intense competitions and are under pressure to efficient use of resources. Among other Human resource management(HRM) methods, internal coaching has been found to be an effective vehicle to develop employee capabilities and improve organizational performance, in the case where mutual trust between mentors and mentees has been set. The coaching also gained reputation as an alternative leadership for the Millennials, a distinct generation with unique characteristics and values.

The purpose of this study was, therefore, to examine the effects of the Follower characteristics of the Millenials – the next group in line to play pivotal roles in an organization - on their job attitudes, and to explore effective HRM measures that could contribute to the improvement of organizational performance.

The studys conceptual framework and research questions were configured based on similar prior studies, and the causal relationships among the variables were empirically verified. For the study, a survey was published to 797 Millennial employees of grade 5 and below working in a public corporation. The analysis was based on 272 survey results completed by the target employees.

Data analysis based on Kelleys five followership styles revealed that the most frequent followership style found among the target subject was the Pragmatist style, followed by the Effective, Alienated, Conformist, and Passive styles. Since a Followers behavior can be dependent on specific context and time, devising customized training methods for each style is necessary to develop Effective followership.

Assessing the relationship between independent variables such as thinking style (independent/critical) and behavior style (active/aggressive), which are sub-factors of followership, and dependent variables such as job attitude (organizational commitment and job satisfaction) revealed significant effects: Independent and critical thinking was shown to have a negative effect on organizational commitment, indicating that critical thinking is relatively unsuitable for doing work because a public organization is typically conservative. Meanwhile, followers with aggressive and active behavior styles demonstrated high scores in both organizational commitment and job satisfaction because they behave voluntarily and actively participate based on their consciousness of ownership.

The analysis of the effects of internal coaching from supervisors on organizational commitment and job satisfaction displayed that directional guidance and relationship factors resulting from the coaching had significant positive impacts on organizational commitment and job satisfaction. The impacts strongly suggested that directional guidance and relationship factors should be touched in depth in coaching leadership.

Upon examining the moderating effect of coaching leadership on the relationship between dependent and independent variables, the relationship factor had a positive influence on the relationship between independent and critical thinking and job satisfaction. The accountability factor also had a correlating effect on the relationship between aggressive and active behavior and job attitude. In addition, the directional guidance factor addressed the relationship between independent and critical thinking, and organizational commitment; and the capacity development factor influenced the relationship between aggressive and critical behavior, and job satisfaction.

Aforementioned results indicated that to enhance job attitude of the Millennials, tailored internal coaching strategies subject to followership styles are needed. To achieve organizational goals and performances, systematic training and leadership evaluations should be conducted to boost the effectiveness of the internal coaching.

The study provided compelling implications applicable to business practices by investigating in multiple lenses the effect of followership characteristics and coaching leadership on the job attitude in Millennials. Also, in the organizational HRM perspective, the research will help to understand the Millennials unique characteristics and to develop strategic human resourcing planning.