Influence of the introduction of the Draft Budget Automatic Introduction System on the budget deliberation of the National Assembly

Abstract

National Assembly Act was revised in 2012 (So-called National Assembly Advancement Act) to prevent physical conflict and encourage cooperation and compromise between political parties. One of the critical points in the revision related to the budget deliberation of the National Assembly was article 85-3 which introduced the draft budget automatic introduction system (BAIS). Prior to the implementation of BAIS (before 2014), the comprehensive deliberations of the Special Committee on Budget and Accounts often continued to the end of the year, which violated article 54-2 of Korean Constitution requiring the National Assembly to finish the budget deliberation by December 2. To deal with the problem of breaching Constitution, BAIS of the National Assembly Act makes the draft budget refer to the plenary session automatically on December 1 unless the Special Committee on Budget and Accounts finishes the budget deliberation by November 30.

Introduction of BAIS has been expected to weaken the power of the National Assembly related to budget deliberation by reducing the bargaining power of the opposition party. Since 2014 BAIS is predicted to allay concern about the provisional budget thanks to BAIS which can breaks the impasse over the draft budget in the Special Committee on Budget and Accounts, and consequently gives an advantage to the government and ruling party in the negotiation on budget deliberation.

Based on the empirical data such as the deliberation reports produced by the Special Committee on the Budget and Accounts, and the budget amendment in the plenary session, this study examined how the implementation of BAIS changed the power of the National Assembly to revise the draft budget and the patterns related to the practice of budget deliberations including the timing of budget passage, the fidelity of the budget deliberation, and the function of the Special Committee on Budget and Accounts.

First, this research collected and analyzed each years budget deliberation data from 2009 to 2018. This research tried to find the common patterns of budget deliberations from 2009 to 2013 (before the implementation of BAIS) and those of budget deliberations from 2014 to 2018 (on and after BAIS). Lastly, this research analyzed how and why common patterns of the budget deliberations from 2014 to 2018 changed after the implementation of BAIS, by comparing them with those from 2009 to 2013.

According to the results of this research, although the BAIS has advanced the passage of the draft budget, it is still unable to make the National Assembly to meet the legal deadline. Furthermore, if the deadlock is sustained after the draft budget is introduced to the plenary session, the budget passage may be delayed again to the end of the year as in the past. Thus, the positive effect of the introduction of BAIS is very limited, while its side effects seem to be significant.

In the case that the ruling party can secure a majority of seats as in 2014 and 2015, the budget deliberation authority of the National Assembly and its function to check the executive branch in terms of the public finance had been weakened as the incentive of the ruling party to respect the opposite partys opinions had been reduced. When the ruling party failed to hold a majority of seats, as in 2016, 2017 and 2018, BAIS did not seem to have much impact on the budget deliberation authority of the National Assembly, but it caused some side effects that have hampered the transparency and rationality of the budget deliberation as it incapacitated the function of the Special Committee on Budget and Accounts and made the draft budget to be determined through informal and closed-door negotiations.

2012년 국회에서의 물리적 충돌을 방지하고 정당간의 협치와 타협을 촉진하기 위하여 지난 2012년 국회법이 개정(이른바 국회선진화법)되었음. 2012년의 국회법 개정사항 중 국회의 예산안 심사와 관련된 가장 중요한 개정사항은 예산안 자동부의제(BAIS)의 도입이었음. BAIS 시행 이전(2013년 이전)에는 예결위의 예산안 종합심사가 연도말까지 지속되는 사례가 잦았으며, 이는 예산안 심사를 12월 2일까지 마치도록 하고 있는 헌법 제54조제2항을 위배하는 것이었음. 이러한 헌법 위반문제를 해소하기 위하여 BAIS는 예결위가 11월 30일까지 예산안 심사를 마치지 않는 경우 12월 1일에 예산안이 자동으로 본회의로 부의되도록 하였음.

BAIS의 도입은 야당의 협상력을 저하시킴으로써 국회의 예산안심사권을 약화시킬 것으로 예상되어왔음. 2014년 이후로 정부와 여당은 BAIS 도입으로 인해 더 이상 준예산 편성 가능성을 우려할 필요가 적어졌고, 이는 예산안 협상과정에서 정부와 야당에 유리하게 작용할 수 있다는 것임.

이 연구는 2009년부터 2018년간 예결위 예산안 심사보고서와 본회의 예산안 수정안 등의 실증자료를 바탕으로 하여 BAIS가 국회의 예산수정권한과 예산안 심사행태(예산안 통과시점, 예산안 심사의 충실도 및 예결위의 기능)를 어떻게 변화시켰는지 분석하였음.

연구결과 BAIS는 예산안통과시점을 상당히 앞당기기는 하였으나, BAIS 도입이후에도 국회는 여전히 법정기한을 준수하지 못하고 있는 것으로 나타남. 자동부의 이후 본회의에서의 교착상태가 지속되는 경우에는 BAIS 도입 이전과 같이 예산안 통과가 연말까지 지연될 가능성도 배제하기 어려울 것으로 보임. 이처럼 BAIS 도입에 따른 긍정적인 효과는 상당히 제한적인 반면 그에 따른 부작용은 결코 적지 않은 것으로 판단됨.

2014년과 2015년과 같이 여당이 단독으로 과반의석을 확보할 수 있는 경우에는 여당이 야당의 의견을 존중할 유인이 약화됨에 따라 국회의 예산수정권한이 대폭 축소되고 국가재정과 관련된 국회의 행정부에 대한 견제기능이 무력화되는 문제가 있음. 2016년에서 2018년과 같이 여당이 과반의석을 점유하지 못하는 경우에는 BAIS가 국회의 예산수정권한에 큰 영향을 미치지 못한 것으로 보이나, 예결위의 기능이 무력화되고 비공식적인 밀실 협상을 통해 예산안이 결정되도록 함에 따라 예산안 심사의 투명성과 합리성이 저해될 우려가 높은 것으로 보임.

BIAS 도입에 따른 부정적인 영향을 완화하기 위해서는 각 정당이 헌법상 법정기한을 준수하기 위하여 노력할 필요가 있으며 예산안 심사과정에서 소수정당의 의견 반영을 강화하기 위한 추가적인 제도적 장치를 마련할 필요가 있음. 또한, 예산안이 본회의에 부의되는 경우에도 정당지도부간의 추가적인 심사와 협상과정을 별도의 공식 회의체를 통해 진행하도록 하는 등 자동부의시 예산안 심사의 투명성 확보 방안을 강구할 필요가 있음. 국회의 예산안 심사권한을 강화하고 국가재정과 관련된 의회와 행정부간의 견제와 균형을 확보하기 위해서는 장기적으로 BAIS와 헌법상 증액동의권을 폐지하는 방안도 검토할 만 할 것으로 보임.