Environmental Regulation in the Philippines and Utilizing Environmental Education as Alternative Enforcement Instrument : 필리핀의 환경 규제 및 대체 시행 수단으로서의 환경 교육 활용

Abstract

Our environment is facing a crucial global problem relating to the degradation of the natural resources and to the profound increase of air, water, solid wastes ad hazardous wastes pollution. Industrial revolution, scientific advancement and technological innovations dramatically changed every aspect of human livings condition, however it marked a major turning point in Earths ecology and humanitys relationship to the environment. The quality of our environment had been compromised with the depletion of the natural resources and hinders the mankind from enjoying the Earths natural resources, fresh water, pristine air and unpolluted environment.

We all have witnessed the atrocious revenge of nature with the numerous calamities all around the world and study showed that one factors of these catastrophic events are human activities that caused environmental destruction.

Moreover, the issue of Climate Change is affecting every country and every continent in the world. Weather patterns change drastically, sea levels are rising, polar ice caps are melting and human race will not able to survive the heat of this planet if this devastating phenomenon will not be prevented and mitigated.

This paper established the correlation between environmental education on how it can be utilized as an alternative enforcement tool and environmental regulation compliance towards effective governance in the Philippines. It was then proved that by promoting a holistic eco-consciousness approach through diffusing information and empowering the selected respondents with strategic programs and applications, enforcement of regulations will be achieved towards a quality human welfare and sustainable ecosystem. The participation of every citizen complements existent legal instruments which are facing shortage of institutional capabilities of enforcement. Thus, increased participation of the public through environmental education reinforced legal frameworks to be more respected and augment its implementation.

우리의 환경은 천연 자원의 감소, 대기, 수질, 토양 폐기물을 비롯한 유해 폐기물 오염의 증가 등의 중대한 세계적인 문제에 직면해 있다. 산업 혁명, 과학의 발전과 기술의 혁신은 인류의 삶의 모든 측면을 극적으로 변화시켰으나, 이는 지구의 생태와 인류 환경과의 관계에 중요한 전환점이 되고 있음을 보여준다. 환경의 질은 천연 자원의 고갈과 함께 훼손되었고, 환경 훼손은 인류가 지구로부터의 천연 자원, 청정한 대기, 수질과 오염되지 않는 환경을 누리는 것을 저해하고 있다.

인류는 자연으로부터의 끔찍한 복수를 전세계에서 발생하는 수많은 재난을 통해 겪어왔다. 보고된 연구에 따르면 재앙적인 사건을 발생시키는 한 가지 요인은 환경 파괴를 야기시킨 인간의 활동이라고 언급하고 있다. 더욱이 기후 변화 이슈는 전 세계의 모든 나라에 영향을 미치고 있다. 지구 온난화와 더불어 현재 지구의 기후 패턴은 급격한 변화를 보이고 있는데, 극지방 빙하의 융해는 가속화되고 전 지구적인 해수면은 상승하고 있는 추세이다. 이러한 파괴적인 현상이 계속해서 방치되고 완화되지 않는다면, 인류는 이 행성의 뜨거운 열기 속에서 살아남을 수 없을 것이다.

앞으로의 환경 파괴를 방지하기 위해서는 국민들이 환경 관련 문제에 참여해야 할 필요성이 제기되고 있다. 환경 보호와 더불어 국민들의 복지에 상당한 영향을 줄 수 있는 주요 환경 관련 문제에 대해 대중들의 비판적인 사고 활용과 함께 중요 의사 결정 과정에의 참여가 요구되고 있는 실정이다.

본 연구는 필리핀에서의 효과적인 거버넌스를 위한 환경 규제 준수와 대안적 시행 수단으로서 활용될 수 있는 환경 교육에 대하여 두 방법 간의 상관관계를 정립하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 상관관계의 검증은 정보의 확산과 전략적이고 응용된 프로그램을 통해 선정된 응답자들에게 환경 문제 참여의 권한을 줌으로써 이루어졌다. 이를 통해 양질의 인간 복지와 지속 가능한 생태계로의 법적 규제의 시행이 이루어질 수 있음을 증명하였다. 모든 시민의 환경 관련 문제의 참여는 제도적인 역량 부족에 직면해 있는 현재의 법적 수단을 보완할 수 있는 것으로 조사되었다. 따라서 환경 교육을 통한 국민들의 환경 문제 참여 증대는 현존하는 법적 프레임워크를 강화시킬 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 법 제도 시행의 확대에 기여할 수 있음을 보여주고 있다