Factors Affecting Implementation of Intergovernmental Programs in Kenya : 케냐 정부간 프로그램 시행에 영향을 미치는요인

Abstract

In 2010, Kenya promulgated a new constitution that made an overhaul of the system of governance from a centralized to a devolved system. Under the system, there are two levels of government; national and county. In order to achieve sustainable development, county governments are mandated to implement various intergovernmental programs. There have been changes on how intergovernmental programs were implemented with the change of system of governance. As a result, various challenges have hampered effective implementation of such programs. This study investigated the main factors affecting implementation of intergovernmental programs in county governments.

The study adopted a descriptive research design on a sample of 30 respondents who included county chief officers, county directors and sub-county administrators from six counties in Nyanza region. The respondents were relevant in the study since they are directly involved in the implementation of intergovernmental programs in the counties.

The study revealed that resources, intergovernmental relations, community participation, environmental factors and implementing agencies are the major factors affecting implementation of intergovernmental programs in Kenya. In addition, security and corruption were concerns in the implementation of intergovernmental programs.

This study recommends establishing of county delivery units to manage and track implementation of intergovernmental programs; liaising with relevant professional bodies and the Kenya School of Government to offer germane capacity building programs for county government employees; coming up with county community participation policy to provide for and govern community participation in intergovernmental programs. The study also recommends the government to restructure and obliterate Constituency Development Fund and channel the funds towards intergovernmental programs in counties.

2010년, 케냐는 중앙집권형에서 지방분권 체제로의 지배체제를 정비하는 새로운 헌법을 공포했다. 본 제도 하에서는, 정부와 카운티의 두 가지 단계가 있다. 지속 가능한 개발을 달성하기 위해, 카운티 정부는 다양한 정부간 프로그램을 시행하여야 한다. 통치 체계의 변화와 함께 정부간 프로그램이 어떻게 시행되었는가에 대한 변화가 있었다. 결과적으로, 다양한 도전들이 그러한 프로그램의 효과적인 시행을 방해했었다. 본 연구는 카운티 정부의 정부간 프로그램 시행에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인을 조사했다.

본 연구는 Nyanza 지역 6개 카운티의 책임자와 하위 카운티의 디렉터 및 관리자를 포함한 30명의 응답자 표본에 대한 기술적 연구를 채택했다. 응답자들은 카운티 내 정부간 프로그램 시행에 직접 관여하고 있기 때문에 본 연구는 유의미하다. 본 연구는 자원, 정부간 관계, 지역사회 참여, 환경적 요인 및 시행 기관이 케냐의 정부간 프로그램 시행에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인임을 밝혔다. 게다가 보안과 부패는 정부간 프로그램 시행에 있어 또한 영향을 미친다.

본 연구는 정부간 프로그램의 시행을 추적하기 위한 카운티 감독기관을 설립하고, 관련 전문 기관 및 Kenya School of Government와 협력하여 카운티 공무원을 위한 적절한 역량 구축 프로그램을 제공하며, 정부간 프로그램에서 지역사회 참여를 강화하기 위한 카운티 정책을 마련할 것을 권고한다. 본 연구는 또한 정부가 Constituency Development Fund를 폐지하고 그 기금을 정부간 프로그램으로 돌릴 것을 권고하는 바이다.