The Effectiveness of Official Development Assistance (ODA) in Lao PDR.

라오스 인민민주주의 공화국 ODA 효과성 : ODA 공여국이 라오스 사회경제발전에 미치는 영향 사례를 중심으로

A Case Study the Impact of Donors ODA on Social-Economic Development in Lao PDR.

Since the Lao government has changed policy development by implementing the New Economic Mechanism (NEM) since 1986. Lao PDR has accepted more Official Development Assistance (ODA) from the bilateral and multilateral donors and ODA has played an important role in socio-economic development in Laos. Thus, the different of ODA policy and implementation of donors are one of main issue influence to aid effectiveness and sustainable development in Laos. However, this research focus to examine characteristic of four major bilateral donors: Australia, Germany, Japan, and Korea, by their ODA policy and implementation, which cover discussion and explanation of various variable as economic and institutional issues to present their strategies and foreign aid policy, and also look on the trend of ODA from these four donors in Lao PDR in the future (next five year). This research examines secondary data from many sources such as books, journals, and reports; and the primary data as a survey at ministries that have used to receive ODA from these four donors. The primary data was applied to the interview questions that distributed to ministries with consist of forty-two public officers (each ministry has three people) to executive agencies of ODA for fourteen ministries in Laos. As a result of the interview, twenty-two public officers or counted fifty-two percent were respondents, which indicated that the ODA policy and implementation of Australia, Germany, and Japan are more crucial than Korea. For ODA policy, (1) by applying on five principles on aid effectiveness, there are three donors more crucial such as Australia was contribution 76 percent; Germany was contribution 82 percent; Japan was contribution 75 percent; and Korea was contribution 69 percent, which lower than among four donors; (2) by applying to the global indicators of progress on aid effectiveness, Australia more crucial was met 5 out of 10 indicators; Germany was met 9 out of 10 indicators; Japan was met 4 out of 10 indicators; and Korea was met 1 out of 10 indicators less than among four donors. For ODA implementation, (3) by applying to aid allocation to MDGs (SDGs), Australia was provided 73 percent; Germany was provided 78 percent; Japan was provided 75 percent; and Korea was provided 66 percent less than among four donors; and also, (4) by applying to the National Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) which consist six steps. Korea was used on 70 percent which is also lower than among Australia was 73 percent; Germany was 77 percent, and Japan was on 74 percent. (5) For the trend of ODA from these four donors in next five-year, fifty percent of respondents believe the ODA amount will increase. Thus, the government of Lao has to pay more attention to cooperation and ODA management in order to enhance aid effectiveness and sustainable development in Lao PDR.

1986년 라오스 정부가 신경제 메커니즘(NEM)을 실시하여 정책을 변경한 이후, 라오스는 보다 많은 양자 및 다자간 원조를 받아들였으며, ODA는 라오스에서 사회-경제 발전에 중요한 역할을 해왔다. 따라서, ODA 정책과 공여국 집행의 차이는 라오스의 원조 효과성과 지속 가능한 발전에 영향을 주는 주요 이슈 중 하나였다. 그러나 이 연구는 4대 주요 양자간 원조국의 특징을 조사하는데 초점을 맞추고 있다; 호주, 독일, 일본, 한국의 주요 ODA 정책을 살펴보고 향후 5년간의 원조 추세를 예측하고자 한다. 본 연구는 저서, 저널, 보고서 등에서 분석된 2차 데이터와 4개 공여국으로부터 ODA를 받아온 부처/기관의 1차 데이터를 분석한다. 1차 데이터(인터뷰 조사 방법)는 원조를 받은 경험이 있는 라오스 행정부 14개 부처 소속의 정부관료 42명(각 부처는 3명)을 인터뷰한 데이터이다. 인터뷰 결과 공무원 22명(52%)가 응답하였고 호주 독일 일본의 ODA 정책과 집행이 한국보다 더 중요하다는 결과가 나왔다. ODA 정책의 경우, (1) 원조 효과성에 관한 5가지 원칙을 적용함으로써, 공여국에 대한 중요도를 분류할 수 있다. 각 국가의 기여율을 확인해본 결과 호주는 76%, 독일은 82%, 일본은 75%, 한국은 69%로 한국이 다른 공여국 보다 낮았다. (2) 원조 효과성에 관한 세계 지표를 적용해본 결과 호주는 10개 지표 중 5개, 독일은 9개, 일본은 4개를 충족했고, 한국은 1개 지표만을 충족했다. ODA 집행의 경우, (3) MDG(SDG)에 대한 지원금 배정을 적용해본 결과 호주는 73%, 독일은 78%, 일본은 75%, 한국은 66%로 다른 국가보다 적은 비율을 배정하였으며, (4) 6단계로 구성된 국가표준운영절차(SOP)를 적용해본 결과 한국은 70%로 호주 73%, 독일 77%, 일본 74%에 비해 낮았다. (5) 향후 5년간 4개 공여국들의 ODA 추세에 대한 응답 중 응답자의 50%가 ODA 금액이 증가할 것으로 예상했다. 따라서, 라오스 정부는 라오스의 원조 효과와 지속 가능한 발전을 위해 공여국들과의 협력과 ODA 관리에 더 많은 관심을 기울여야 한다.

Aid effectiveness; Characteristics of donors; Role of ODA; Impact of donors’ policy; 원조 효과성; 공여국 특징; 원조 역할; 공여국 정책의 영향; 지속가능개발