The Impact of Appraisal Objectivity on Individual Performance : 객관적 성과평가가 개인 성과에 미치는 영향: 베트남 외교부 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

The study aimed to explore whether or not objective performance appraisal affected the performance of public sector employees by using data gathered from public servants in various departments of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The objectivity of performance appraisal consisted of three main factors, which are goal setting, consistency of performance criteria and fairness of the appraisal process. Therefore, this research also intended to investigate the impact of three components of objective performance appraisal on public servants performance.

The major findings of the study revealed that all three factors Goal setting, Consistency of performance measures and Fairness of performance appraisal were observed to have significant and positive effects on the performance of public officials. Furthermore, the overall objectivity of performance appraisal also presented a significant and positive relationship with individual performance. Drawing from the findings of the study, it was recommended that performance appraisal objectivity played a vital role in the work performance of individuals in the public sector. In order to enhance public officials performance, the performance evaluation process should be more objective.

연구는 외교부 공무원들로부터 수집된 자료를 활용해 객관적 성과 평가가 공공 부문 직원들의 실적에 영향을 미쳤는지 여부를 조사 하기 위한 것이다. 성과 평가의 객관성은 목표 설정, 성과 기준의 일관성, 평가 과정의 공정성 등 세 가지 주요 요소로 구성된다. 따라서 본 연구는 객관적 성과 평가의 3가지 요소가 공무원의 성과에 미치는 영향을 조사한다.

연구결과, "목표 설정", "성과 측정의 일관성", "성과 평가의 공정성"의 3가지 요인 모두 공무원 성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미치며 그 결과가 유의미한 것으로 관찰되었다. 더욱이 성과평가의 전반적인 객관성도 개인 성과와 유의미하고 긍정적인 관계를 나타냈다. 연구 결과를 토대로, 공공 부문 개인의 업무 수행에 있어 성과 평가 객관성이 중요한 역할을 한다는 결론을 도출했다. 공무원의 성과를 높이려면 객관적인 성과 평가가 선행되어야 한다.