Effectiveness and Challenges of Myanmars Anti-Corruption Commission : 미얀마 부패방지 위원회의 효과성과 도전

Abstract

This research paper is the case study of the effectiveness and challenges of Myanmars Anti-Corruption Commission (ACC). Albeit the newness of the Anti-Corruption Commission, it has made some tangible effectiveness along with the governmental reforms. This research is focused on the extent of the effectiveness of ACC with regard to the Transparency Internationals anti-corruption agencies strengthening assessment framework. Based on this framework, ACCs strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats are analysed. The research finally concludes with some key findings and suggestions on how to strengthen the anti-corruption efforts of the country.

본 연구논문은 미얀마 부패방지위원회(ACC)의 효과성과 도전에 대한 사례연구다. 비록 부패방지위원회는 최근에 신설된 위원회임에도 불구하고, 본 위원회는 정부 개혁과 함께 어느정도 가시적인 효과를 가지고 왔다. 본 연구는 국제 투명성 반부패 기관의 강화된 평가 체계에 관한 ACC 의 효과성 정도에 초점을 두고 있다. 이 체계를 기반으로 ACC 의 장점, 약점 기회 그리고 위협을 분석한다. 따라서 본 연구는 최종적으로 국가의 부패방지 노력을 어떻게 강화할 것인지에 대한 몇 가지 주요 조사 결과와 제안으로 결론을 내렸다.