Economic Performance of the Former Soviet Union Countries : 세계무역기구 가입이 체제전환국의 경제발전에 미치는 영향 분석

Abstract

In September 2017, the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan resumed the suspended process of WTO accession negotiations. In this regard, the impact of WTO membership on the economic growth of the countries is particularly relevant for the Republic of Uzbekistan in order to take important measures and apply appropriate policies for its successful performance within the World Trade Organization. Against this background, the experience and performance of the fourteen post- Soviet countries have been analyzed for the period from 1998 until 2017. The aim of this paper was to analyze the impact of WTO membership on economic growth, where Gross Domestic Product has been considered as an indicator of economic growth. Multiple regression analyses have been employed as a tool for the assessment of the WTO effect on GDP. In this paper we find a statistically significant, positive impact of WTO membership on GDP growth, served at 0.05 significance level. Furthermore, it has been observed, that WTO membership will be fruitful for Uzbekistan if it is followed by a significant foreign trade turnover, high volume of oil production, developed infrastructure and stable low inflation rate. In this regard, accession to the World Trade Organization should be considered as a prerequisite for the Republic of Uzbekistan in its aim of enhancing economic growth.

2017년 9월 우즈베키스탄 정부는 세계무역기구(World Trade Organization, WTO) 가입 협상 중단 절차를 재개했다. 그런 점에서 세계무역기구 가입이 국가 경제 성장에 미치는 영향은 특히 우즈베키스탄 공화국이 세계무역기구 내 성공적인 성과를 위해 중요한 조치를 취하고 적절한 정책을 적용하기 위해 관련성이 크다. 이러한 배경에 맞서 1998년부터 2017년까지 14개 구 소비에트 연방 국가들의 경험과 성과를 분석해 왔다. 본 논문의 목적은 세계무역기구 회원국이 경제성장의 지표로 간주되어 온 경제성장에 미치는 영향을 분석하는 것이다. 세계무역기구가 국내 총생산(Gross Domestic Product, GDP)에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위한 도구로 다중회기분석을 채택하였다.

본 논문에서는 세계무역기구 가입이 국내 총생산 성장에 0.05의 유의수준에서 작용하는 통계적으로 유의하고 긍정적인 영향을 발견하였다. 게다가 상당한 해외 무역 거래량, 높은 양의 석유 생산량, 발전된 기반 시설, 그리고 안정된 낮은 인플레이션율이 뒤따를 경우, WTO 가입은 우즈베키스탄에 득이 될 것으로 관측되었다. 그런 점에서 세계무역기구 가입은 경제성장을 목표로 하는 우즈베키스탄 공화국의 전제조건으로 고려되어야 한다.