Factors Affecting Implementation of Inclusive Education in the Philippines : 필리핀 통합교육 시행에 영향을 미치는 요인

Keywords policy implementationinclusive education정책집행통합교육

Abstract

The international movement towards inclusive education has been challenging education systems to ensure access to quality education by creating an environment that is responsive to the needs of a diverse group of children. This study aimed to identify the factors affecting the implementation of inclusive education (IE) in the Philippines, particularly the inclusion of children with special needs. Five factors were posited to influence implementation: policy, resources, beliefs and attitudes of implementing agencies, community support, and implementation structure.

A descriptive survey was conducted among principals and teachers of public elementary schools with special education centers at the National Capital Region (NCR). Participants in the study generally had positive responses in relation to the implementation of IE, but noted that there are areas for improvement in terms of knowledge and skills, facilities, and learning materials, ancillary services, and parental engagement. Multiple regression analysis revealed that placement of CSNs in general education classrooms may be influenced by other factors, while increasing levels of inclusion is associated with beliefs and attitude, and community support.

통합교육(IE)을 향한 국제적인 움직임은 다양한 아동 그룹의 요구에 부응하는 환경을 조성함으로써 이들이 양질의 교육에 접근하도록 보장하기 위한 교육 시스템을 구축하기 위해 도전해 왔다. 본 연구는 필리핀의 통합교육 시행에 영향을 미치는 요인 중에서 특히 특수 아동의 포함 요인을 식별하는 것을 목표로 하였다. 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 관련 정책, 자원, 시행 기관의 신념 및 태도, 지역사회의 지원, 시행 구조 등 총 5가지를 상정하였다.

본 연구에서는 국가수도권지역(NCR)에 특수교육센터를 둔 공립초등학교의 교장과 교사들을 대상으로 기술 조사를 실시했다. 조사 참여자들은 통합교육의 구현과 관련하여 일반적으로 긍정적인 반응을 보였지만, 지식과 기술, 시설과 학습 자료, 보조 서비스 및 부모의 참여 측면에서 개선할 부분이 있다는 점에 유념하고 있었다. 다중회귀분석 결과 일반 교육 교실에 CSN을 배치하는 것은 다른 요인에 의해 영향을 받을 수 있는 반면, 통합교육 수준의 증가는 믿음과 태도, 지역사회 지원과 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다