공공갈등관리 제도화 현황과 입법과제

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 공공갈등관리제도의 입법화가 이루어지지 못하는 이유를 다양한 관점에서 종합적으로 분석함으로서 가장 큰 문제점이 무엇인지를 진단하고 그것을 해결하기 위해 실현 가능성이 높은 대안을 제시하는 것에 있다.

본 연구에서는 Kingdon(2011)의 세 가지 흐름이 결합하면서 정책의 창이 부분적으로 열리는 과정을 상세히 기술하였으며 정책이 표류하고 있는 원인으로 문제의 흐름, 정책의 흐름, 정치의 흐름 세 가지 중 어떤 요인이 가장 큰 영향을 미쳤는지를 비교평가 하였다. 시간적 범위로는 갈등관리 입법이 최초로 시도되었고 현재의 갈등관리 규정이 제정되었던 노무현정부 시기와 갈등관리 법제화를 위한 논의와 실제 공론화 방법의 활용이 가장 활발하게 이루어진 문재인정부 시기를 중점적으로 분석하였다. 이 시기에 정책의 창이 부분적으로 열렸기 때문이다. 이를 통해 입법이 표류하게 된 주요 원인은 무엇인가?를 찾아내고, 문제점을 진단하였다. 그리고 이 문제점을 해결하기 위한 대안은 무엇인가?에 대해 국내외 관련법률 사례와 20대 국회의 관련 입법안들의 비교·분석 등을 통해 해결 방법을 모색해 보았다.

다중흐름이론을 이용한 연구결과, 각 시기별로 많은 중요한 갈등 사건이 발생하고 있었다. 그리고 법안을 최종적으로 처리할 수 있는 정치적 역량이 있었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 법안이 통과되지 못했기 때문에 문제의 흐름과 정치의 흐름이 주된 영향은 아닌 것으로 판단하였다. 반면 각 시기 모두 국회 상임위원회에서 법안을 논의할 때 내용의 미비 등으로 인해 법안의 필요성과 공감대를 형성하지 못했고 법안에 대한 논의가 제대로 이루어지지 못했기 때문에 결국 정책의 흐름이 가장 큰 문제점으로 판단할 수 있었다.

정책의 흐름의 문제점 해결을 위해서는 먼저 기존에 국회에서 제기되었던 문제점에 대한 명확한 설명과 함께 우려들을 불식시키고 갈등관리 관련법의 입법필요성에 대한 국회의원들과 국민들의 공감대를 형성하는 것이 필요하다. 아울러 공공갈등의 정의를 명확히 하고 적용분야의 범위와 대상을 한정할 필요가 있다. 또한 적용기관도 각 기관별 갈등발생 정도를 주기적으로 평가하여 의무대상과 선택대상으로 구분 적용할 필요성이 있다.

공론화법에 대해서는 위원회의 공정성과 독립성이 가장 중요한 요소인 만큼 이를 확보하기 위해 노력해야 한다. 다만 현실적인 인력, 예산, 조직 확보 문제 등을 고려하여 처음에는 국무총리실 소속 비상설 위원회로 시작하고 중장기적으로는 상설독립기관으로 확대하는 단계적 방안이 실현가능성이 높다. 위원회의 구성은 기존 입법부, 행정부, 사법부의 공감대가 이루어질 수 있도록 각 기관의 의견을 반영하여 선정하고 다양한 계층의 의견이 반영될 수 있도록 참여 범위를 확대하는 것이 좋다. 공론화 의제는 주제와 범위의 포괄성에 의한 우려의 목소리가 크므로 우선적으로는 환경 및 사회기반시설 등으로 한정하여 실시하고 중장기적으로 논의범위를 넓혀 가는 것이 하나의 대안이 될 수 있다. 의제 검토 기준으로 의무검토 대상은 심도 있는 검토를 통해 정한 일정 금액 이상으로 하고, 선택검토 대상은 중요성, 시급성, 국민요구도 등 주관적 기준으로 할 수 있다. 다만 선택검토 대상은 국회와 행정부의 등의 논의절차 등을 거쳐 선정하는 것이 합리적일 것으로 보인다.

Kingdon의 이론에서 볼 수 있듯이 새로운 입법안의 경우 정책의 창이 언제 열릴지, 문제의 흐름과 정치의 흐름이 어떻게 변화할지 합리적으로 예측하기는 매우 어렵다. 하지만 한 가지 확실한 것은 정책의 흐름을 미리 준비해 두지 않으면 기회가 와도 잡을 수 없다는 것이다. 정책흐름은 정책의 창이 열리기 위한 필수필요조건이다. 따라서 언제 또 다시 기회가 오기 전에 가능한 빨리, 실현 가능한 정책을 준비해 두어야 할 것이다.

한편 본 연구는 Kingdon의 다중흐름모형에 의한 비합리적 이론에 근거했음에도 불구하고 합리적 대안을 찾기 위해 노력했다는 비판이 있을 수 있다. 하지만 Kingdon의 이론 또한 비합리성 속에서 일정한 규칙을 찾으면서 일정부분 합리성을 도모한 이론으로 볼 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 비합리적 상황 속에서 이상적 대안과 함께 실현가능성이라는 요소를 고려하여 비합리성과 합리성의 중간에서 입법 가능성을 높이고자 노력하였다. 또한 다중흐름 모형을 적용할 때 노무현정부 시기와 문재인정부 시기만을 중점적으로 분석하였는데 그 이외의 시기도 함께 분석하여 보완한다면 논거가 보다 명확해질 것이다. 마지막으로 본 연구에서 각각 법안 세부 내용별 대안의 방향성은 제시하였지만 실제 조문까지 제시하지 못한 점은 한계로 볼 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to comprehensively analyze the reasons behind the governments failure to legislate public conflict management system and to diagnose what the biggest problems were and to present alternatives to move forward.

In this study, the process of partially opening the policy window was described in detail with Kingdon(2011)'s three streams. Furthermore, the cause of the drift of the policy was comparatively evaluated which of the three factors (the stream of the problem, the stream of the policy and the stream of politics) had the greatest effect.

In this thesis, I focused on the period of the Roh Moo-hyun government, in which was the first time to attempt to legislate conflict management and the current conflict management rules were enacted. Also, I focused on the period of the Moon Jae-in government, when discussions for conflict management legislation and the use of practical public deliberation methods were most active. This is because the window of policy was partially opened at this time. Through this, I analysed What was the main cause of legislation drifting? In addition, I tried to find a solution by comparing and analyzing the related legislation cases and related legislations of the 20th National Assembly about What is an alternative to solve this problem?

Research using the multiple streams theory, indicates that many important conflict events occurred during each period. And there was a political capacity to finally pass the bill. Nevertheless, it seemed that the stream of the problem and the stream of politics were not the main causes because the bill was not passed. On the other hand, the research shows that when discussing legislation at the National Assembly Standing Committee at each time, the stream of policy could be the biggest problem because they did not form consensus and discuss properly on the legislation due to the lack of content.

In order to solve the problems of the policy stream, to begin with, it is necessary to clarify the problems raised by the National Assembly and to dispel concerns and form a consensus among the National Assembly members and the public about the necessity of the conflict management-related law. it is also needed to clarify the definition of public conflict and to limit the scope and object of application. Furthermore, applicant institutions also need to be evaluated on a regular basis in terms of the degree of conflict occurrence and apply them separately as mandatory and optional.

As for the public deliberation law, efforts should be made to secure the fairness and independence of the committee, which are the most important factors. However, considering the actual manpower, budget, and organization, it is highly feasible to establish a non-executive committee in the Prime Minister's Office, and then develop it to a permanent independent organization in the medium to long-term. The members of the committee should be selected based on the opinions of each institution so that the consensus of the existing legislative, executive, and judicial branches can be achieved, and it is recommended to expand the scope of participation so that opinions of various classes can be reflected. As the public deliberation agenda has a high voice of concern due to the inclusiveness of the subject and scope, it is possible to preferentially limit it to the environment and infrastructure, and to expand the scope of discussion in the medium and long term. The subject of mandatory review can be set to a certain amount or more determined by in-depth review, and subject to selective review can be based on subjective criteria such as importance, urgency, and national demand. However, it seems reasonable to select the subjects for selection review through the procedures of the National Assembly and the administration.

As Kingdon's theory suggests, it is very difficult to reasonably predict when the policy window will open to new bills and how the flow of problems and the flow of politics will change. One thing is certain, however, that if you do not prepare for the policy flow in advance, you will not be able to catch the opportunity. Policy flow is the prerequisite for the opening of a policy window. Therefore, it is necessary to prepare a feasible policy as soon as possible before the opportunity comes again.

On the other hand, there may be criticism that this study tried to find a reasonable alternative based on the irrational theory of Kingdon's multiple stream model. However, Kingdons theory can also be regarded as a theory that pursues a certain rationality while finding certain rules in irrationality. Therefore, this study tried to increase the possibility of legislation in the middle of irrationality and rationality, considering factors of feasibility along with ideal alternatives in an irrational situation. In addition, when applying the multiple stream model, the analysis focused on only the Roh Moo-hyun and Moon Jae-in administration. If other periods are included to be analyzed, the argument will become more clearer. Lastly, while this study presents the guidelines on alternatives of each bill, it does not provide specific law clauses, which could be considered on of its limitation.