자녀장려세제가 가구 교육비에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of the Child Tax Credit on Household's Educational Expenses

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 2014년 시행하여 첫 급여가 지급되기 시작한 자녀장려세제가 2015년 정책 도입 당시 의도하였던 자녀 양육에 있어서의 경제적 부담의 완화, 그 중에서도 교육비 부담의 완화에 실질적으로 기여하는지 여부를 측정하여 그 정책효과를 분석하는 것이다.

분석에 사용된 실증자료는 한국복지패널에서 제공한 실태조사데이터이다. 가구 단위의 패널 자료를 이용하여 자녀장려세제 정책 개입 이전 및 이후, 수급 이전 및 이후를 결합하여 이중차분분석을 시행해, 단순비교를 통한 정책효과 분석에서 발생할 수 있는 이질성을 통제하여 교육비에 미치는 순수 정책효과를 분석하고자 한다.

분석 결과 자녀장려세제의 시행은 가구당 교육비의 증가에 유의미한 효과를 가져온 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 단순한 교육비 절댓값 변수 뿐 아니라 교육비/총생활비의 비율값도 종속변수로 설정하여 분석한 결과, 유의미한 증가를 보임을 확인할 수 있었다. 이 때 가구의 교육비 변화에 영향을 줄 수 있는 여러 가지 인구통계학적 변수들을 통제하여 모형을 설계하였으며, 다른 생활비 영역의 증감 역시 확인하였으나 교육비 영역 외에는 어떠한 유의미성을 보이지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

이에 더해, 단순히 가처분 소득이 증가하였기 때문에 교육비 영역에의 지출이 필연적으로 증대되었을 수 있는 소득효과의 가능성을 고려하여 소득 변수를 통제한 모형을 추가 분석하였으며, 여전히 종속변수가 유의하게 증가함을 확인하였다. 결과적으로 소득효과의 가능성을 기각하였다.

이러한 분석결과는 자녀장려금을 수령한 가구들의 사용양상은 다양하나 교육비 영역에만큼은 필수적으로 지출하는 비용을 증대하였다는 점에서, 자녀장려세제가 가구의 교육비 부담 완화에 실질적으로 기여하여 자녀양육 부담의 완화라는 정책목표를 상당 부분 달성하고 있음을 보여준다.

The purpose of this study is analyzing the policy effects of the Child Tax Credit, which started to provide its first pay in year 2014, by measuring whether it practically contributes to relieving economic burdens when it comes to child support (especially, burden from educational expenses) - its policy aim when it was first introduced in year 2015.

The empirical data used in the analysis were the survey research data provided by the Korea Welfare Panel Study. This study aims to analyze pure policy effects on educational expenses by controlling differences which can occur in policy effect analysis through mere comparison after conducting Difference in Difference (DID) by combining before and after intervention of the Child Tax Credit policy and before and after receiving the credit after using the panel data on household unit.

As a result of the analysis, the enforcement of the Child Tax Credit had significant effects on the increase of educational expenses with regard to respective households. In addition, as a result of conducting analysis after setting not only educational expense absolute value but also value of ratio between educational expenses and total living expenses as dependent variables, significant increase had been identified. Model was designed by controlling several demographic variables that can influence change in household's educational expenses and increase of other living expense sectors have been identified. However, other than educational expense sector, there were no significant effects.

Additionally, the model which had controlled income variable after taking into consideration the possibility of income effect which could have increased in spending in educational expenses sector due to the increase of disposable income was additionally analyzed and dependent variable significantly increased. As a result, the possibility of income effect was rejected.

In the sense that the aspects of using child support funds by households are diverse but spending in the educational expenses sector necessarily increased, such analysis results validate that the Child Tax Credit is partially achieving the policy goal of relieving child support burden by making practical contributions to educational expenses relief of households.