지방자치단체의 행사·축제경비예산에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 연구 : A study on the factors that affect promotional and festival budgets: Focused on local election results

Abstract

대한민국 지방정부의 재정자립도는 해가 갈수록 낮아지고 있는 추세다. 반면에 행사·축제경비예산은 매년 증가하고 있다. 본 연구는 언론과 중앙정부로부터 개선 요구를 받는 행사·축제경비예산에 주목하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 행사·축제경비예산 증가에 영향을 미치는 요인이 무엇인지에 대해 실증분석을 진행하였다.

행사·축제경비예산에 영향을 미치는 설명변수로는 선거 직전 연도를 지정하고 정치·행정적 요인, 경제·재정적 요인, 사회·문화적 요인, 지방자치단체장의 특성 등을 통제변수에 포함하였다. 226개 기초지방자치단체에서 16년간의 지방선거 및 재보궐선거 결과에 대한 패널자료를 토대로 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 행사·축제경비예산에 선거 직전 해는 양(+)의 효과를 나타내었고, 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 나타냈다. 본 연구의 결과를 토대로 선거 직전 연도는 현직단체장이 임박한 선거라는 요인으로 인해 불확실한 선거 결과를 개선 시키기 위해서 지방재정을 본인의 업적과 홍보 목적에 사용할 유인이 있다는 것으로 판단된다.

The financial autonomy of South Korean local government is getting lower over the years. However, the level of local promotional and festival budgets are increasing each year. This study attempts to focus on local promotional and festival budgets, which the media and the central government demand to improve. This study demonstrates an empirical analysis of the factors influencing the increase of local promotional and festival budgets.

The year just before the election has been designated for the independent variable. Characteristics of the head of the local government, political·administrative factor, economical·financial factor, and social·cultural factor are included as control variables. Multiple regression analysis is conducted based on results of local election and By-elections over 16 years from 226 different local governments. The previous year of the election shows a positive effect on local promotional and festival budgets and it demonstrates statistical significance. This study assesses based on a factor that the previous year of the election has an incentive for the incumbent local government to use local finance for his accomplishments and promotional purposes to improve the unclear outcome of the election, due to imminent election.