헌법재판소의 위헌결정에 따른 국회의 개선입법과정에 대한 연구 : A study about the procedure of Assembly's legislation on Constitutional Court's decision of unconstitutionality

Abstract

본 논문은 도입된 특정 정책이 실질적인 기능을 하지 못하는 것에 대해, 정책 도입의 과정적 측면에서 원인 중 하나를 탐색하기 위해 작성되었으며, 이를 위해 Kingdon의 다중흐름모형을 활용했다. 원인 중 하나로 문제의 흐름과 정치의 흐름으로 인해 정책이 신설될 수 있는 정책의 창이 열렸음에도 불구하고, 대안의 흐름이 성숙하지 못한 채로 정책의 창이 닫히게 되어 불완전한 정책이 도입된 것에 주목했으며, 이에 대한 사례 중 하나로, 헌법재판소의 위헌결정에 대한 국회의 개선입법활동(이하 개선입법활동이라 한다)을 활성화하는 제도의 도입 과정을 살펴보고자 한다.

세월호 참사로 인한 국회 개혁 요구 및 제19대 국회 후반기 국회의장인 정의화 의장의 취임, 그리고 의장의 국회 프로세스 개혁을 위한 적극적 의지는 개선입법활동 제도를 활성화하는 정책의 창을 형성하는 기회가 되었다. 그러나, 대안의 흐름이 충분한 수준으로 형성되지 못함에 따라 불완전한 정책이 도입된 채로 정책의 창이 닫히게 되었다. 이러한 실패를 막기 위해서는 정치의 흐름에 의해 정책의 창이 열리더라도, 해당 정책이 의도한 바가 성공적으로 달성되기 위해서는 대안에 대한 충분한 숙의기간이 보장되어야 하며, 정책의 창이 열릴 당시 제시될 수 있는 대안이 수준 높은 내용이 될 수 있도록 다양한 정책에 대해 그 타당성을 상시적으로 검토 및 발전시켜나갈 수 있는 싱크탱크를 활성화하는 것이 필요하다.

This article is written to find the factor which cause 'Failure of policy' in the aspect of policy procedure. "Kingdon's Policy stream theory" is used for the explanation. This article is focused on the phenomenon about the implementation of certain policy. That is, even though the chance of policy adoptation, so-called 'policy window' was formed because of 'Stream of problem' and 'Stream of politics', insufficient level of 'Stream of proposal' caused the formation of defective policy. To explain this phenomenon, the institution of Assembly's legislation about the conclusion of Constitutional court is used as an example.

There were 3 factors that cause successful formation of policy window; Se-wol ship disaster, newly-appointed chief of assembly and his will to reform the process of Assembly's work procedure. However, unfortunately, 'Stream of proposal' wasn't attained its sufficient level, which causes the failure of meeting the policy's target. To avoid repetition of this failure, the time to let the level of 'Stream of proposal' be sufficient is necessary. Furthermore, whenever the formation of policy window is occured, policy consideration should be actively done at all times, and highly-professional think tanks should be founded for the consideration.