주민청구조례안 결정요인에 대한 연구 : A Study on the Determinants of Residents' Claimed Municipal Ordinances: focusing on elementary autonomous governments nationwide

Abstract

본 연구에서는 주민청구조례안이 지방의회에서 조례로 결정되는데 미치는 요인을 알아보고자 2000년 1월부터 2019년 12월 말까지 전국 기초자치단체를 대상으로 청구된 총 206건의 주민청구조례안에 대한 실증분석을 진행하였다.

연구의 종속변수로 주민청구조례안의 가결과 주민청구조례안의 반영을 선정하였다. 각 종속변수에 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상되는 독립변수로 지방자치단체 내적 요인으로서 Almond & Powell과 Lowi의 정책유형을 혼합한 구성정책·배분정책·규제정책·상징정책의 네 가지 정책유형과 주민참여 요소로서 청원건수 및 지방선거투표율을, 지방자치단체 외적 요인으로서 정부 간 관계와 관련하여 재정적 요인으로서 재정자립도, 정치적 요인으로서 단체장·대통령 소속정당 일치 여부를 선정하였다. 통제변수로 청구환경적 요인으로서 사회·인구학적 요인에 해당하는 고령인구 비율, 남녀성비, 주민등록인구를 선정하였다. 각 종속변수에 따른 2개의 모형을 설계한 후 이에 미치는 영향요인을 식별하고자 이항로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

로지스틱 회귀분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 지자체 내적 요인으로서 조례내용의 정책유형 중 배분정책과 주민참여를 대리하는 변수인 지방선거투표율은 두 모형 모두에서 통계적으로 유의미한 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 지자체 외적 요인에 해당하는 재정자립도 및 단체장·대통령 소속 정당일치여부, 청구환경적 요인으로서 남녀성비, 주민등록인구, 지자체 내적요인으로서 주민참여 요인에 해당하는 청원 건수는 두 모형 모두에서 유의미하지 않았다. 한편, 고령인구비율 변수는 두 모형에서 상반된 결과로 나타났다.

이러한 분석결과에 따른 본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 독립변수 선정과 관련하여 조례안의 내용을 Almond & Powell이 분류한 정책유형인 배분정책, 규제정책, 상징정책에 Lowi의 구성정책을 혼합하여 분석을 시도함으로써 기존 선행연구들에서 정책유형의 분류로서 다소 사용되지 않았던 정책유형의 종류를 변수로 선정하였다. 둘째, 조례제정에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 선행연구들에서는 주로 가결을 종속변수로 선정하였으나, 본 연구에서는 가결 뿐만 아니라 반영을 함께 고려하였다. 셋째, 주민청구조례안의 반영여부를 판단하기 위해 총 206건의 주민청구조례안 중 36건의 원안가결을 제외한 170건의 조례안들을 하나씩 추적해가며 검토하였다. 마지막으로, 이에 대한 판단을 하는 데 있어 자의성을 최대한 배제하기 위해서 해당 조례안과 관련된 업무를 담당하는 담당 공무원과의 통화, 인터넷 검색을 통한 신문기사·뉴스의 조사로부터 조례를 청구하였던 주민의 인터뷰, 지방의회홈페이지에서 제공되는 회의록, 자치법규정보시스템 홈페이지에서 제공되는 조례의 연혁 등을 모두 검토하며 종속변수 측정에 있어 타당도를 높이려 했다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다고 볼 수 있다.

실증분석 결과에 따라 본 연구는 다음과 같은 정책적 시사점을 제시하였다. 주민이 조례안을 청구할 때 지방정부나 지방의회가 주민에게 국선변호인을 선임해줄 수 있는 제도의 신설, 주민청구조례안에 대해 토의하고 협력할 수 있는 기초지방자치단체와 광역지방자치단체 간 전담 통로의 설치, 청구요건의 완화 및 청구절차의 간소화, 주민청구조례안의 건수를 증가시킬 수 있는 정책의 설계, 지방의회에서 배분정책 관련 내용의 조례안을 제정·개정·폐지할 때 주민을 참여하도록 하는 정책설계 등을 정책적 방안들로서 논의하였다.

이상과 같은 연구의 의의 및 정책적 시사점에도 불구하고 본 연구는 다음과 같은 한계점을 가지고 있다. 첫째, 조례제정및개폐청구제도가 1999년 8월에 도입되었으나 정착된 지 얼마 되지 않아 지방의회의원이 발의한 조례와 비교하였을 때 주민이 청구한 조례의 양 자체가 매우 적어 연구 주제의 본질적인 한계가 존재한다. 둘째, 종속변수 중 하나로서 반영을 선정하였는데, 해당 조례안의 반영 여부를 판단하는 데 있어 관련 업무를 담당하는 담당 공무원 조차도 반영여부에 대해 확실하게 답변하지 못하거나 인터넷 검색을 통한 신문기사·뉴스, 지방의회홈페이지에서 제공되는 회의록, 자치법규정보시스템 홈페이지에서 제공되는 조례의 연혁 등을 통해서도 판단하기 어려운 경우가 있었다는 점에서 다소 자의적일 수 있는 여지가 존재한다. 마지막으로, 정보공개청구를 통해 전국 기초자치단체로부터 확보한 주민청구조례안의 건수와 행정안전부 홈페이지에 게시된 자료에 공고된 건수가 불일치했을뿐만 아니라 조례안의 내용에 있어서도 행정안전부와 기초지방자치단체가 정보가 불일치 하는 경우도 있었으며, 오래된 자료의 경우 조례안의 내용에 대한 정보가 존재하지 않은 채 조례명만 남아 있어 이러한 사항에 해당하는 조례안들은제외한 채 실증분석을 진행하였다는 점에서 한계가 존재한다.

주민의 조례제정 및 개폐청구제도가 아직 정착되지 않은 만큼 본 연구는 시작 단계에 불과하다. 이후 끊임없는 보완을 통한 제도적 발전과 후속 연구가 진행되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.

In this study, an empirical analysis was conducted on a total of 206 cases of resident petition cases requested to local governments across the country from January 2000 to the end of December 2019 to find out the factors that affect the decision of the local council.

The Passing of the Residents' Petition and Reflection of the Residents' Petition were selected as the dependent variables of the study. The independent variables expected to affect each dependent variable are as follows: As internal factors of local governments, four types of policies were selected, including constitutional policy, distributive policy, regulatory policy and symbolic policy, which were mixed with the policy types of Almond & Powell and Lowi. In addition, the number of petitions and local election turnout were selected as factors for residents' participation. As an external factor for local governments, in relation to inter-governmental relations, the degree of financial independence as a financial factor and the unity of the heads of organizations and the parties belonging to the president as a political factor were selected. After designing two models for each dependent variable, a binary logistic regression method was applied to identify the factors affecting them.

Logistic regression results are as follows: allocation policy among policy types of ordinance contents and voter turnout in local elections, a variable representing residents' participation, was statistically significant in both models. On the other hand, the degree of financial independence and whether the heads of organizations and the president's parties are in agreement were not significant in both models. The number of petitions that correspond to the resident participation factors, the gender ratio of men and women and the population of resident registration were also insignificant in both models. On the other hand, the elderly population ratio variable was found to be the opposite result in the two models.

The significance of this study is as follows. First, in previous prior studies, the types of policy types that were not used as classification of policy types were selected as variables. Second, the preceding studies on factors affecting the enactment of the ordinance mainly selected the passing as a dependent variable, but in this study, not only 'passing' but also 'reflection' were considered. Third, 170 ordinances were reviewed one by one, excluding 36 original ones, out of a total of 206 proposals for the residents' petition to determine whether the ordinance was reflected. Finally, in order to exclude arbitrary interpretation as much as possible, it is meaningful in that it reviewed all the phone calls with the public official, interviews with residents who requested the ordinance from the investigation of newspaper articles through Internet search, minutes provided on the local council website, and the history of the ordinance provided on the website of the municipal ordinance information system, and improved the validity of the dependent variables.

Based on the results of the empirical analysis, this study presented the following policy implications: the establishment of a system in which local governments or local councils can appoint public defenders to residents when residents request the ordinance; the establishment of a dedicated passageway between basic and metropolitan local governments that can cooperate with the residents' petition; relaxation of billing requirements and simplify billing procedures; the design of policies that can increase the number of cases in the residents' petition; policy design was discussed as policy measures to encourage residents to participate in the enactment, amendment or abolition of the ordinance related to the distribution policy by the local council.

Despite the significance and policy implications of the study as above, this study has the following limitations: First, the amount of the ordinance requested by residents itself is very small compared to the ordinance proposed by local council members. Second, 'reflection' was selected as one of the dependent variables, and it may be somewhat arbitrary. Finally, the Ministry of Public Administration and Security and the local government did not agree on the contents of the ordinance, so the empirical analysis was conducted without the ordinance bill corresponding to these matters.

As the Residents' Initiative Movement System has not yet been established, this study is only the beginning stage. It is thought that institutional development and follow-up research should be carried out through constant supplementation.