국회의원 총선거의 당선 결정 요인

Winning Factors of National Assembly Election: with a Focus on the 21st General Election

제21대 총선을 중심으로

본 연구는 국회의원 총선거의 당선 결정 요인을 밝히려는 시도에서 시작됐다. 그 중에서도 2020년 4월 15일 실시된 21대 총선이 주요한 연구 대상이며, 더불어민주당(253명)과 미래통합당(236명)의 지역구 후보자 489명을 대상으로 분석했다.

그동안 한국 정치에서는 정당 내 소수의 실력자가 비민주적이고 불투명한 방식으로 국회의원 선거에 나설 후보자를 공천하는 게 문제로 지적됐다. 본 연구는 그러한 방식보다 경선을 통한 방식이 과정의 민주성뿐 아니라 결과의 효과성도 담보할 수 있을 것으로 가정했다. 실제 253개 지역구의 선거 결과를 분석해 경선을 통한 후보자 공천은 전략(우선)공천, 단수공천 등 비경선 방식보다 당선 가능성이나 득표율 제고 측면에서 유리하다는 결론을 얻었다. 경선의 보너스 효과(primary bonus)가 존재했던 것이다.

또한 21대 총선에서는 여당 후보자인지 아닌지가 선거 결과에 상당히 큰 영향을 끼쳤다. 코로나바이러스감염증-19(COVID-19) 사태 속에서 실시된 이번 선거는 정권 안정론이 정권 심판론을 압도해 여당 프리미엄이 크게 작용했다. 반면 현직 국회의원이 현재 자신의 지역구에 출마할 때 얻는 이른바 현직 효과(incumbency advantage)는 나타나지 않았다. 그리고 후보자 수와 당선 가능성은 큰 상관이 없는 것으로 분석됐다. 사실상 더불어민주당과 미래통합당의 양자 대결 구도로 총선이 치러졌기 때문에 다른 정당 후보자의 숫자는 큰 의미가 없었던 것이다.

This study investigates the process and outcome of party nominations in National Assembly election in the Republic of Korea. Especially this study reviews how the two main parties - the ruling Democratic Party (DP) and the main opposition United Future Party (UFP) - nominated their candidates running for the 21st general election. And identifies the factors to the electoral victories of individual candidates.

This study assumes that the primary effect and ruling party premium and incumbency advantage are factors affecting election. Most of all, focus on the primary effect. In other words, this study analyzes intensively on bottom-up style candidate selection. And estimates the relationship between types of candidate selections and their political outcomes.

The findings of this study can be summarized into a few consequences. First, the bonus effect of the primary exist. That is to say, bottom-up style of candidate selection system helps candidates earn more votes and their winning chances. Second, ruling party premium is strong. Many DP candidates won election for the reason that they are member of the ruling party. Third, incumbency advantage was not existing.

There are limits to this study. There was no third party threatening the two main parties. And the election was held in the midst of Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). For that reason, there were other factors as well, but they were not analyzed.

국회의원 선거; 21대 총선; 공천 유형; 경선; 당선 결정 요인; 2020 South Korean Legislative Election; Candidate Selection; Nomination Process; Primar; National Assembly Election