Urban Diversity, Social Cohesion, and Place Vitality in Songjiang New Town, Shanghai

Keywords housing diversitysocial diversityNew Townlarge-scale developmentplace vitalitymigrantssocial cohesionhousing layoutstreet connectionsgreen area layouthousing characteristicshazard vulnerabilitycommunity resiliencelocalized knowledge주거 다양성사회적 다양성뉴타운대규모 개발도시 활력이주민사회적 혼합공동주택 단지계획보행로녹지공간주택 특성재해 취약성커뮤니티 회복 탄력성

Abstract

Urban diversity is a multi-faceted subject studied in various fields of social science including urban design, planning, and housing policy. It is recognized as a normative value necessary to achieve place vitality and social equity in urban environments. However, the large-scale New Towns in China or other developing countries are often criticized for lacking urban diversity due to its uniform physical landscape and social environment. This study challenges this notion based on mass internal migration and the various development trajectories embodied in New Towns in transitional China and aims to understand the places of urban diversity in depth and examine how diversity relates to creating socially sustainable communities.

The study area is Songjiang New Town, an outer suburb approximately 40km distance away from Shanghai. Songjiang New Town is the epitome of the metropolitan expansion strategy of the early 2000s in post-reform China. Songjiang originally was an ancient city that flourished during the Ming and Qing dynasties which became incorporated as a satellite city of Shanghai in the 1950s. There was very little urban development up until the 1980s, however, due to the rapid economic growth and emergence of the entrepreneurial local government, Songjiang became designated as one of the nine strategic New towns of Shanghai to support the continued growth of the mother city.

The first chapter aims to offer a general understanding of where and how diversity occurs in this new second-tier urban terrain by measuring housing and social diversity of four neighborhoods using the entropy index. Through this, a nuanced understanding of diversity was captured depending on the locational characteristics of the neighborhoods. The old town was highly diverse due to the gradual and incremental development, while the newly built center was also highly diverse especially in regards to housing type and price generated through the housing market. Additionally, in areas where discrepancies between housing and social diversity were found, young migrant workers were subject to limited housing opportunities while relocatees from Shanghai were spatially separated from commodity housing residents, creating the adverse effects of diversity.

In the second chapter, 53 housing estates were analyzed using the cluster analysis considering housing and social diversity, and social ties in order to extrapolate characteristics of estates that were both diverse and socially cohesive. The chapter revealed that there was a trade-off between diversity and social ties: diversity was only found to be moderate in estates with a high number of social ties. In view of this, the chapter suggested that moderate levels of social diversity may be encouraged in new housing developments while ensuring wide housing choices which would allow the laissez-faire development of diverse and socially sustainable communities. The chapter also highlighted that creating an environment that supports contact between a diverse group of residents may be important especially through ensuring a close-knitted internal street layout.

Based on this, the third chapter sought to further identify the places of contact related to high diversity and social ties by categorizing street patterns and green area layout of individual housing estates. The streets were divided into two types, the grid and the loop layout, and the green area into the centralized, dispersed, and strip layout. Housing estates with high diversity and social ties commonly had high street intersection density regardless of street layout type. In terms of green area layout, the centralized layout with low green area ratio estates was found to coincide with high diversity and social ties. The results illustrated the importance of a close-knitted street intersection, and showed that a high green area ratio was not necessary as this often resulted in places of aesthetic value but not supportive of the transient small-scale activities within the community.

Finally, the fourth chapter depicted how understanding local knowledge and information is essential for ensuring the effectiveness of a disaster vulnerability mitigation plan. This extends its significance to understanding the normative aspects of urban design, such as urban diversity and social cohesion, with respect to its specific context, especially in the case of China which has experienced radical socioeconomic changes. The engendered urban diversity and the pivotal changes in social cohesion are related to the unparalleled juxtaposition of pre-reform conditions against modern changes: the economic reforms had led to housing reforms and entrepreneurial urban development, conjoined by mass internal migration. Illustrating how familiar concepts function under specific conditions may offer a nuanced understanding of the normative aspects and contribute to the urban design discourse.

도시 다양성은 도시설계 및 계획과 주택정책, 경제 등의 사회과학 분야에서 연구되는 주제로서 도시 내 장소활력과 사회적 평등 달성을 위해 필요한 규범적 요소로서 논의된다. 반면에 중국 또는 다수의 개발도상국에서의 대규모 신도시 건설은 획일된 물리적 경관과 사회적 특성으로 인해 도시 다양성이 말살된 장소로서 비판의 대상으로 인식되고 있다. 그러나 경제개혁 이후 중국도시 및 사회, 정책적 변화를 감안한다면 이러한 대규모 신도시 개발이 단순히 다양성이 부재한 장소라고 주장하기에 어려운 점이 있다. 거시적인 측면에서 특히 교외도시는 신도시로 개발되기 이전 모도시(mother city)의 위성도시 혹은 산업지구로 지정되어 발전된 경우가 많으며 내재되어 있던 도시 맥락이 새로운 개발행위로 인해 재구조화되는 맥락을 지닌다. 더불어, 중국 대도시 내·외로 대규모 인구이동이 이루어지면서 중국의 도시 주변부는 사회경제적 다양성을 내재하는 장소로 발전하였다. 이러한 배경 아래, 본 연구는 중국 신도시를 대상으로 도시 다양성이 발현되는 장소들을 보다 심도 있게 이해하고, 다양성과 도시 활력의 지표가 되는 사회적 혼합 간 관계를 살펴보고자 한다.

본 연구의 대상지는 상하이시에서 약 40km 떨어진 중국 송지앙 뉴타운이다. 송지앙은 명·청나라 때 번성했던 중국 남동지역의 대표적 도시였으나 이후 상하이시의 부상으로 인해 1950년대 들어 상하이시의 위성도시로 편입되었다가 1990년대에는 산업 개발구와 수출가공업 지구로 지정되었었다. 중국의 급격한 경제성장 및 분세제 등의 요인이 작용한 결과 2000년대 초반 뉴타운 건설이 활발히 이루어졌는데, 이 시기에 송지앙 역시 상하이시의 9개 전략적 뉴타운 (One city nine towns plan) 중 하나로서 발돋움하며 국제 마스터플랜 공모 운영 및 수립을 통해 개발되었다.

첫 번째 장은 연구대상지 내 4개 근린구역의 주택 및 사회적 다양성을 엔트로피 지수를 이용하여 측정하는 연구이다. 이를 통해 마스터플랜 상의 지리적 위치 및 위상에 따라 상이한 다양성의 양상을 전반적으로 파악하였으며, 기존의 구도심과 뉴타운 개발 사업을 통해 새롭게 조성된 중심지의 주거 및 사회적 다양성이 가장 높은 것으로 측정 되었다. 구도심의 도시 다양성은 점진적 개발을 통해 기존 도시 조직 및 건축물이 보존됨으로서 담보되는 한편, 신도시의 중심지에 해당하는 구역은 주택시장을 통한 다양한 주거형태 및 가격 조성으로 인해 다양성이 매우 높게 측정되는 것으로 나타났다. 이외 주택 및 사회적 다양성 간 간극이 발생한 구역에서는 서비스업 종사 타 지역 호구 이주민들이 낮은 주택 다양성으로 인해 주거 선택이 제한된다는 것과 상하이 구도심 강제 이주민들이 상품주택 거주민들과 분리되어 다양성의 긍정적 효과를 거두지 못하는 것으로 드러났다.

두 번째 장에서는 53개 주택단지를 분석단위로 개별 주택 유형 및 면적 다양성, 사회적 다양성과 사회적 혼합의 측면을 고려하여 클러스터 분석을 수행하였다. 이를 통해 두 측면 간 양자간의 관계(trade-off)가 존재함을 밝혔다. 다시 말해, 사회적 혼합과 다양성이 모두 높은 단지는 존재하지 않았으나 사회적 혼합이 높은 단지에서 다양성이 보통의 수준으로 나타난다는 것을 밝혔다. 그러나 다양성이 낮은 동질성에 기반한 주택단지에서도 사회적 혼합이 낮게 나타나는 등 사회적 동질성이 반드시 높은 사회적 혼합의 전제조건이 되는 것이 아니라는 것을 밝혔다. 더불어, 클러스터별 주택 특성들을 살펴본 결과, 건축시기가 오래된 단지 및 내부 가로 체계가 보다 세부적으로 짜여진 단지에서 사회적 혼합이 높은 것으로 나타나는 등 다양한 거주민 간 접촉이 이루어지도록 환경을 조성하는 것이 중요함을 밝혔다.

이를 바탕으로 세 번째 장은 가로 체계와 녹지 공간을 유형화하여 주택의 물리적 다양성 및 사회적 혼합이 높은 주거단지의 특성을 도출하고자 하였다. 가로는 두 가지 형태, 그리드(grid) 또는 루프(loop) 레이아웃으로 구분하여 살펴보았는데, 다양성 및 사회적 혼합이 높은 주거단지는 공통적으로 교차로 빈도가 높은 것으로 드러났다. 더불어, 녹지 공간은 중앙에 배치되어 있거나 분산배치 또는 주택지 경계 위주로 배치되어 있는 유형으로 구분하였는데, 다양성 및 사회적 혼합이 높은 주거단지는 녹지가 중앙 배치되어 있으면서 녹지율이 낮은 특성을 나타냈다. 이를 통해 가로 유형과 관계없이 세밀한 가로체계를 확보함으로서 거주민 간 다양한 접촉이 이루어지도록 하는 것이 중요하며, 높은 녹지율 확보를 통해 미적 가치가 부각된 공공영역 보다는 거주민들의 커뮤니티 내 소규모 활동들을 지지할 수 있는 녹지공간이 필요함을 시사하였다.

마지막으로 네 번째 장은 화산으로 인한 재해 취약성이 높은 지역을 대상으로 진행된 계획 및 설계 스튜디오의 제안을 검토함으로서 현지 지식 및 정보를 활용하는 것이 재해계획의 실효성 확보를 위해 필수적임을 시사하였다. 이러한 결과는 또한 도시 다양성 및 사회적 혼합과 같은 도시의 규범적 요소들이 급진적인 사회경제적 변화를 경험한 중국과 같은 특수한 맥락에서는 개별적으로 이해되어야 함을 의미하며, 또한 기존의 규범들이 어떻게 변형 및 작동하는지 이해함으로서 도시설계 담론에 기여할 수 있음을 의미한다.